Komori
Earnings5703Nippon Light Metal Holdings Company,Ltd.Iron & Steel, Nonferrous Metals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales increased 6.4% year on year and operating income increased 17.9%, marking the third consecutive year of higher sales and profit. The company expects higher sales and profit again in the fiscal year ending March 2027 and plans to increase the annual dividend from ¥70 in the previous fiscal year to ¥100.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3882
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales585,473¥ millionYear on year +6.4%Progress 84.9%
Operating profit25,626¥ millionYear on year +17.9%Progress 94.9%
Ordinary income23,646¥ millionYear on year +19.5%Progress 94.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent15,590¥ millionYear on year +26.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥253.24
Operating Margin4.4%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets556,315¥ million
of which net assets 267,934 ¥ millionEquity ratio 44.7%vs. prior year-end +1.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+25,623
Investment-18,082
Financials-9,768
Net change-2,227

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥33,119 million
Segment revenueAlumina, chemicals and ingots ¥183,583 million (YoY +10.9%), Sheet and extruded products ¥111,219 million (YoY +7.4%), Processed products and related businesses ¥177,660 million (YoY +3.1%), Foil and powder products ¥113,011 million (YoY +3.8%)
Segment profitAlumina, chemicals and ingots ¥9,939 million (YoY -13.9%), Sheet and extruded products ¥5,659 million (YoY +1.9%), Processed products and related businesses ¥5,962 million (YoY +87.9%), Foil and powder products ¥7,650 million (YoY +40.1%)
Regional sales¥453,660 million, ¥131,813 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥690,000 million (YoY +17.9%)
Operating profit¥27,000 million (YoY +5.4%)
Ordinary income¥25,000 million (YoY +5.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥16,500 million (YoY +5.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 per share → ¥100 per share(+42.9%)
Payout ratioCurrent fiscal year 31.6 % / Next-year forecast 37.3 %
Shareholder Return PolicyThe company targets a total payout ratio of at least 30%. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, it is targeting a total payout ratio of approximately 40%.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Sales increased due to strong performance in automotive secondary alloys in the United States, a recovery in truck body fabrication, and strong sales of chemical products, powders and pastes. Profit increased due to improvements in processed products and related businesses and the effects of selling price revisions, although earnings were affected by higher costs resulting from aluminum ingot market prices and other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥1,106 million. By segment, ¥723 million was attributable to alumina and chemical products, ingots, and ¥383 million to processed products and related businesses. The types of assets subject to impairment were Not disclosed.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥3,152 million, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥648 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥1,106 million
Depreciation and amortization¥20,948 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End61,993,750 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End402,600 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥585,473 million (YoY +6.4%)
Operating profit¥25,626 million (YoY +17.9%)
Ordinary income¥23,646 million (YoY +19.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥15,590 million (YoY +26.0%)
Net income per share¥253.24
Operating Margin4.4%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 44.7% / End of previous period 42.8%
Total assets¥556,315 million
Net assets¥267,934 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥25,623 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-18,082 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-9,768 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥33,119 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥690,000 million (YoY +17.9%) / Operating profit ¥27,000 million (YoY +5.4%) / Ordinary income ¥25,000 million (YoY +5.7%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥16,500 million (YoY +5.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 per share → ¥100 per share(+42.9%)
Payout ratioCurrent fiscal year 31.6 % / Next-year forecast 37.3 %
Shareholder Return PolicyThe company targets a total payout ratio of at least 30%. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, it is targeting a total payout ratio of approximately 40%.
Segment revenueAlumina, chemicals and ingots ¥183,583 million (YoY +10.9%), Sheet and extruded products ¥111,219 million (YoY +7.4%), Processed products and related businesses ¥177,660 million (YoY +3.1%), Foil and powder products ¥113,011 million (YoY +3.8%)
Segment profitAlumina, chemicals and ingots ¥9,939 million (YoY -13.9%), Sheet and extruded products ¥5,659 million (YoY +1.9%), Processed products and related businesses ¥5,962 million (YoY +87.9%), Foil and powder products ¥7,650 million (YoY +40.1%)
Regional sales¥453,660 million, ¥131,813 million
Depreciation and amortization¥20,948 million
Impairment loss¥1,106 million. By segment, ¥723 million was attributable to alumina and chemical products, ingots, and ¥383 million to processed products and related businesses. The types of assets subject to impairment were Not disclosed.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥3,152 million, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥648 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥1,106 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End61,993,750 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End402,600 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSales increased due to strong performance in automotive secondary alloys in the United States, a recovery in truck body fabrication, and strong sales of chemical products, powders and pastes. Profit increased due to improvements in processed products and related businesses and the effects of selling price revisions, although earnings were affected by higher costs resulting from aluminum ingot market prices and other factors.
Items this document does not state (2)
Revision to Earnings ForecastOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased on strong performance in automotive secondary alloys in the United States, truck body fabrication, chemical products, powders and pastes. On the profit side, improvements in processed products and related businesses and the effects of selling price revisions contributed to earnings, although costs were affected by higher aluminum ingot market prices and other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Nippon Light Metal Holdings Company,Ltd. (5703) timely disclosure | Komori