Securing earnings, improving productivity, and reducing costs
First written in FY2016. 26 of 39 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2017-Q2. Latest entry: 2026-11-04.
52 other companies' latest entry also says "Advanced".
- FY2026AdvancedAnnual report
「In this business environment, the Group worked across the organization to secure sales volume, reduce costs and improve productivity, while working to secure earnings by fully implementing the processing fee corrections made from July 2024 onward, improving product yields and reducing energy intensity to absorb increases in labor and logistics costs. As a result, sales volume increased 1.6% from the previous fiscal year, and net sales rose 4.6% to ¥25,572.238 million. Despite the impact of wage increases to secure human resources, operating profit rose 32.6% to ¥886.860 million, ordinary profit rose 33.2% to ¥966.387 million, and net profit attributable to owners of the parent rose 35.7% to ¥611.832 million, owing to the full implementation of product selling price revisions following steel price increases, in addition to the aforementioned processing fee corrections, and reductions in energy intensity.」
Efforts to secure sales volume, reduce costs, improve productivity, fully implement processing fee corrections, revise product selling prices and reduce energy intensity drove a shift from declining sales volume to increases in sales volume, net sales and profits. - FY2026-H1AdvancedAnnual report
「In this environment, the Group worked across the organization to secure sales volume, reduce costs and improve productivity, while also working to secure earnings by correcting processing fees, improving product yields and reducing energy intensity to absorb increases in labor and logistics costs. As a result, sales volume declined 0.8% year on year, but net sales increased 5.8% to ¥12,672 million. Despite the impact of lower sales volume and wage increases to secure human resources, operating profit rose 47.2% to ¥447 million, ordinary profit rose 44.2% to ¥483 million, and interim net profit attributable to owners of the parent rose 57.6% to ¥301 million, owing to revisions to product selling prices following the steel price increases implemented from July of the previous year, the full implementation of processing fee corrections, and reductions in energy intensity.」
Despite increases in labor and logistics costs and the impact of wage increases to secure human resources, operating profit, ordinary profit and interim net profit increased year on year despite lower sales volume, supported by price revisions, the full implementation of processing fee corrections, yield improvements and reductions in energy intensity. - FY2025-H1Lower sales volume, higher revenue, lower earnings, and costs to secure personnelAnnual report
「In this business environment, the Group worked across the entire organization to secure sales volume, reduce costs, improve productivity, revise product selling prices, correct processing fees, improve product yield, reduce energy intensity, and secure earnings, in order to absorb higher steel prices and logistics costs. Sales volume declined 3.9% to 48 thousand tonnes, but revenue increased 0.4% to ¥11,973 million. Although product price revisions and other measures improved earnings, operating profit declined 25.7% to ¥304 million, ordinary profit declined 26.1% to ¥335 million, and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent declined 29.5% to ¥191 million due to sluggish sales volume and the impact of base-pay increases aimed at securing personnel.」
The Company continued securing sales volume, revising prices, correcting processing fees, improving yield, and reducing energy intensity, but sales volume declined 3.9% year on year and revenue increased only 0.4%. Operating profit, ordinary profit, and interim net income declined year on year. The impact of base-pay increases aimed at securing personnel was also cited as a factor behind the decline in earnings. - FY2024Lower sales volume, higher revenue, and lower earningsAnnual report
「In this business environment, the Group worked across the entire organization to secure sales volume, reduce costs, improve productivity, correct processing fees, improve product yield, reduce energy intensity, and secure earnings. Sales volume was affected significantly by production cuts at some manufacturers and declined 6.2% to 99 thousand tonnes. Revenue increased 0.3% to ¥24,012.108 million, mainly because the previous fiscal year's price increases had taken fuller effect. However, lower production and sales volume, together with the reversal of inventory valuation gains from the previous fiscal year resulting from higher raw-material prices, led to operating profit of ¥595.665 million, down 38.4% year on year; ordinary profit of ¥653.741 million, down 37.2%; and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥386.818 million, down 40.1%.」
The Company continued securing sales volume, reducing costs, improving productivity, correcting processing fees, improving yield, and reducing energy intensity, but sales volume declined to 99 thousand tonnes. Revenue increased, while operating profit, ordinary profit, and net income declined year on year. - FY2024-Q3Revenue increased but earnings declined due to a sales-volume shortfallAnnual report
「In this business environment, the Group worked across the entire organization to secure sales volume, reduce costs, improve productivity, correct processing fees, improve product yield, reduce energy intensity, and secure earnings. As a result, sales volume declined 5.9% to 76 thousand tonnes, but revenue increased 3.1% to ¥18,283 million due to the effect of price increases. Although processing fee corrections and other measures improved earnings, shortfalls in production and sales volume led to operating profit of ¥574 million, down 37.3% year on year; ordinary profit of ¥627 million, down 35.9%; and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥378 million, down 38.2%.」
Although the Company continued securing sales volume, reducing costs, improving productivity, correcting processing fees, improving yield, and reducing energy intensity, sales volume declined 5.9% year on year. Revenue increased due to the effect of price increases, while operating profit, ordinary profit, and quarterly net income declined. - FY2024-Q2Sales volume fell short, but improvement measures were expanded despite lower earningsAnnual report
「In this business environment, the Group worked across the entire organization to secure sales volume, reduce costs, improve productivity, correct processing fees, improve product yield, reduce energy intensity, and secure earnings. As a result, sales volume declined 6.8% to 49 thousand tonnes, but revenue increased 5.5% to ¥11,928 million due to the effect of price increases. Although processing fee corrections and other measures improved earnings, the impact of shortfalls in production and sales volume was significant. Operating profit declined 24.0% to ¥409 million, ordinary profit declined 22.1% to ¥453 million, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent declined 21.7% to ¥271 million.」
The Company continued securing sales volume, reducing costs, and improving productivity, and documented product-yield improvements and lower energy intensity in addition to processing fee corrections. However, the impact of the sales-volume shortfall was significant, and operating profit, ordinary profit, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent declined year on year despite higher revenue. - FY2024-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「To offset higher resource and energy costs, the Company worked to improve earnings through processing fee corrections and other measures, as well as to reduce other costs. As a result, operating profit was ¥265 million, up 22.3% year on year; ordinary profit was ¥294 million, up 19.8%; and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥178 million, up 29.5%.」
Sales volume was 25 thousand tonnes, down 8.6% year on year, but operating profit, ordinary profit, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent all increased year on year through earnings improvements from processing fee corrections and cost reductions. - FY2023Earnings declined due to lower sales volume and higher manufacturing costsAnnual report
「In this business environment, the Group worked across the entire organization to secure sales volume, contain expenses, improve productivity, pass higher steel costs through to product selling prices, correct processing fees, and secure earnings. As a result, sales volume declined 6.4% to 106 thousand tonnes, but revenue increased 13.6% to ¥23,935.603 million. Although processing fee corrections and other measures improved earnings, the decline in earnings due to lower production and sales volume and the impact of higher manufacturing costs were significant. Operating profit declined 9.9% to ¥966.237 million, ordinary profit declined 10.6% to ¥1,041.586 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent declined 3.6% to ¥645.902 million.」
Although the Company worked to secure sales volume, contain expenses, improve productivity, pass through higher prices, and correct processing fees, the impact of lower sales volume and higher manufacturing costs was significant. Revenue increased, but operating profit, ordinary profit, and net income declined year on year. - FY2023-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「In this business environment, the Group worked across the entire organization to secure sales volume, contain fixed costs, improve productivity, reduce internal costs, revise product selling prices following steel price increases, correct processing fees, and secure earnings. As a result, sales volume declined 5.4% to 81 thousand tonnes, but revenue increased 14.9% to ¥17,739 million. Processing fee corrections and other measures improved earnings, resulting in operating profit of ¥916 million, up 12.4% year on year; ordinary profit of ¥978 million, up 10.8%; and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥612 million, up 19.0%.」
Although sales volume declined year on year, the Company contained fixed costs, improved productivity, reduced internal costs, revised product selling prices, and corrected processing fees. As a result, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent all increased year on year. - FY2023-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「In this business environment, the Group worked across the entire organization to secure sales volume, contain fixed costs, improve productivity, reduce internal costs, revise product selling prices following steel price increases, correct processing fees, and secure earnings. As a result, sales volume declined 7.1% to 53 thousand tonnes, but revenue increased 12.3% to ¥11,304 million. Processing fee corrections and other measures improved earnings, resulting in operating profit of ¥538 million, up 13.4% year on year; ordinary profit of ¥582 million, up 11.3%; and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥346 million, up 15.7%.」
Although sales volume declined year on year, the Company contained fixed costs, improved productivity, reduced internal costs, revised product prices, and corrected processing fees. As a result, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent all increased year on year. - FY2023-Q1Sales volume maintained and prices revised, but earnings declinedAnnual report
「The Group worked across the entire organization to maintain sales volume and began revising selling prices and processing fees in response to higher material prices. As a result, sales volume declined 8.2% to 27 thousand tonnes, while revenue increased 8.3% to ¥5,500 million. Although processing fee revisions and other measures improved earnings, higher manufacturing expenses per tonne resulting from lower production volume led to operating profit of ¥217 million, down 4.5% year on year; ordinary profit of ¥245 million, down 2.8%; and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥137 million, down 2.3%.」
The Company shifted its policy from expanding sales volume to maintaining it, and sales volume declined 8.2% year on year. Although it began revising selling prices and processing fees, operating profit, ordinary profit, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent all declined year on year due to higher manufacturing expenses per tonne resulting from lower production volume. - FY2022AdvancedAnnual report
「In this business environment, the Group worked across the entire organization to expand sales volume, contain fixed costs, improve productivity, revise selling prices following steel price increases, correct processing fees, and secure earnings. As a result, sales volume increased 11.3% to 113 thousand tonnes, and revenue increased 22.9% to ¥21,070.268 million. Due to higher revenue and lower manufacturing expenses per tonne, operating profit increased 627.4% to ¥1,072.646 million, ordinary profit increased 229.8% to ¥1,165.283 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 493.9% to ¥669.695 million.」
The Company expanded sales volume, contained fixed costs, improved productivity, revised prices, and corrected processing fees, resulting in substantial year-on-year increases in revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit, and net income. - FY2022-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「In this business environment, the Group worked across the entire organization to secure sales volume, pass higher material prices through to selling prices, reduce costs including fixed costs, and secure earnings. As a result, sales volume increased 19.1% to 85 thousand tonnes, and revenue increased 28.1% to ¥15,440 million. Due to higher revenue and lower manufacturing expenses per tonne, operating profit was ¥815 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥32 million in the same quarter of the previous year; ordinary profit was ¥883 million, up 561.6% year on year; and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥514 million, compared with a quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥16 million.」
While continuing to pass higher costs through to selling prices and reduce costs, the Company increased sales volume and revenue year on year, and operating profit, ordinary profit, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent all improved substantially from losses or low levels in the same quarter of the previous year. - FY2022-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「In this business environment, the Group worked across the entire organization to expand sales volume, pass higher material prices through to selling prices, reduce costs including fixed costs, and secure earnings. As a result, sales volume increased 34.0% to 57 thousand tonnes, and revenue increased 37.9% to ¥10,064 million. Due to higher revenue and lower manufacturing expenses per tonne, operating profit was ¥474 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥171 million in the same quarter of the previous year; ordinary profit was ¥523 million, compared with an ordinary loss of ¥66 million; and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥299 million, compared with a quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥134 million.」
Sales volume and revenue increased year on year, and lower manufacturing expenses per tonne helped operating profit, ordinary profit, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent turn profitable from losses in the same quarter of the previous year. - FY2022-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「In this business environment, the Group worked across the entire organization to expand sales volume, pass higher material prices through to selling prices, and secure earnings. As a result, sales volume increased 44.0% to 29 thousand tonnes, and revenue increased 46.8% to ¥5,080 million. Due to higher revenue and lower manufacturing expenses per tonne, the Company posted operating profit of ¥227 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥101 million in the same quarter of the previous year; ordinary profit of ¥252 million, compared with an ordinary loss of ¥84 million; and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥141 million, compared with a quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥130 million.」
Sales volume and revenue increased significantly year on year, and lower manufacturing expenses per tonne helped operating profit, ordinary profit, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent turn profitable from losses in the same quarter of the previous year. - FY2021-Q3Measures continued, but revenue declined and the Company posted an operating lossAnnual report
「In this business environment, the Company worked to develop new projects, bring outsourced processing in-house, reduce miscellaneous expenses, and optimize inventory levels. However, lower activity levels and the resulting temporary factory shutdowns caused sales and production volumes to fall sharply. Sales volume declined 25.3% to 71 thousand tonnes, and revenue declined 22.6% to ¥12,049 million. The decline in revenue and the resulting increase in the relative fixed-cost burden led to an operating loss of ¥32 million, compared with operating profit of ¥328 million in the same quarter of the previous year.」
Although the Company continued developing new projects, bringing outsourced processing in-house, reducing miscellaneous expenses, and optimizing inventory levels, sales volume and revenue declined year on year, resulting in an operating loss due to the increased relative fixed-cost burden. - FY2021-Q2Revenue and earnings declined despite continued efforts to secure earningsAnnual report
「In this business environment, the Company worked to develop new projects, bring outsourced processing in-house, reduce fixed costs, and optimize inventory levels. However, lower activity levels and the resulting temporary factory shutdowns caused sales and production volumes to fall sharply. Sales volume declined 34.9% to 42 thousand tonnes, and revenue declined 30.9% to ¥7,300 million. Lower revenue and the resulting fixed-cost burden had a significant impact, resulting in an operating loss of ¥171 million, compared with operating profit of ¥301 million in the same quarter of the previous year; an ordinary loss of ¥66 million, compared with ordinary profit of ¥318 million; and a quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥134 million, compared with quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥174 million.」
Although the Company continued developing new projects, bringing outsourced processing in-house, reducing fixed costs, and optimizing inventory levels, temporary factory shutdowns and other factors reduced sales volume and revenue. The resulting fixed-cost burden led to an operating loss, an ordinary loss, and a quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent. - FY2021-Q1Efforts to secure earnings continued amid the pandemic, but the Company posted a lossAnnual report
「In this business environment, the Company suspended visits to customers and temporarily halted factory operations to adjust production. As a result, sales and production volumes fell sharply, while the Company worked to develop new projects, bring outsourced processing in-house, reduce fixed costs, and optimize inventory levels. Sales volume declined 39.3% to 20 thousand tonnes, and revenue declined 35.6% to ¥3,460 million. Due to lower revenue and higher manufacturing expenses per tonne, the Company posted an operating loss of ¥101 million, compared with operating profit of ¥211 million in the same quarter of the previous year; an ordinary loss of ¥84 million, compared with ordinary profit of ¥222 million; and a quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥130 million, compared with quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥124 million.」
Although the Company developed new projects, brought outsourced processing in-house, reduced fixed costs, and optimized inventory levels, sales volume and revenue fell sharply. Combined with higher manufacturing expenses per tonne, this resulted in an operating loss, an ordinary loss, and a quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent. - FY2020Lower sales volume and deteriorating earningsAnnual report
「As a result of the full-year consolidation effect of 大阪ミガキ株式会社 and continued efforts to pass the previous year's material price increases through to selling prices, revenue increased 4.3% to ¥20,437.684 million. In sales, the Company worked to expand sales volume by developing new customers and promoting VA projects, but demand conditions surrounding the Group remained challenging, and sales volume declined 4.6% to 125 thousand tonnes. Due to lower sales volume and higher manufacturing and selling costs per tonne resulting from lower production, operating profit fell 50.3% to ¥345.391 million, ordinary profit fell 46.2% to ¥376.459 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent fell 62.3% to ¥158.469 million.」
Revenue increased as the Company continued passing through higher selling prices and developing new customers, but operating profit, ordinary profit, and net income declined year on year due to lower sales volume and higher unit costs. - FY2020-Q3Earnings deteriorated despite continued efforts to secure earningsAnnual report
「In this business environment, in addition to acquiring an additional 15.5% stake in 大阪ミガキ株式会社 on 16 May 2019, taking the cumulative holding to 67.5%, following its acquisition as a subsidiary on 5 November 2018, the Company worked across the entire organization to secure earnings. In sales, it worked to expand sales volume through the integration of 大阪ミガキ株式会社 into the Group and by developing new customers and projects, but this was insufficient to offset the impact of lower production activity at major customers. Sales volume declined by 1 thousand tonnes year on year to 96 thousand tonnes. Meanwhile, continued efforts to pass through the previous year's material price increases resulted in revenue of ¥15,574 million, up 9.7% year on year. Due to lower sales volume and higher manufacturing and selling costs per tonne resulting from lower production, operating profit declined to ¥328 million, down 19.9% year on year; ordinary profit to ¥354 million, down 12.4%; and net income attributable to owners of the parent to ¥183 million, down 29.3%.」
Although company-wide efforts to secure earnings continued, operating profit, ordinary profit, and net income attributable to owners of the parent all declined year on year due to lower sales volume and higher manufacturing and selling costs per tonne resulting from lower production. - FY2020-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「In sales, in addition to detailed sales activities targeting existing customers, the Company worked to develop new customers and projects and expand sales volume. As a result, sales volume was 65 thousand tonnes, and revenue was ¥10,564 million, up 15.8% year on year. The Company worked to increase gross profit through higher sales volume and contain expense growth. As a result, operating profit was ¥301 million, up 13.4% year on year, and ordinary profit was ¥318 million, up 14.0%.」
The Company continued to deepen relationships with existing customers, develop new customers and projects, and contain expense growth, resulting in sales volume of 65 thousand tonnes, revenue of ¥10,564 million, operating profit of ¥301 million, and ordinary profit of ¥318 million. - FY2020-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「The Company additionally acquired a 15.5% stake in 大阪ミガキ株式会社 on 16 May 2019, taking its cumulative holding to 67.5%, following its acquisition as a subsidiary on 5 November 2018, to deepen consolidated management. The Group also worked to expand sales volume and contain costs. As a result, sales volume was 33 thousand tonnes, up 1.7% year on year, and revenue was ¥5,369 million, up 15.8%. In line with the increase in revenue, operating profit rose to ¥211 million, up 32.1%, and ordinary profit to ¥222 million, up 21.3%. However, net income attributable to owners of the parent declined to ¥124 million, down 5.1%, due to differences in the tax burden.」
Sales volume was 33 thousand tonnes, revenue was ¥5,369 million, operating profit was ¥211 million, and ordinary profit was ¥222 million. Operating and ordinary profit increased through expanded sales volume and cost containment. In contrast, net income attributable to owners of the parent declined year on year due to differences in the tax burden. - FY2019AdvancedAnnual report
「In sales, in addition to detailed sales activities targeting existing customers, the Company worked to expand sales volume by developing new customers. As a result, sales volume increased to 131 thousand tonnes, up 11.0% from the previous fiscal year, and revenue increased to ¥19,596.355 million, up 13.8%. Although earnings were affected by higher material (steel) prices, the Company passed these increases through to product prices and expanded sales volume, while containing expense growth. Operating profit increased to ¥694.968 million, up 40.9% year on year, and ordinary profit to ¥699.445 million, up 31.8%.」
Sales volume increased to 131 thousand tonnes and revenue to ¥19,596.355 million, while operating profit and ordinary profit also increased year on year through passing higher product prices through to customers and containing expense growth. - FY2019-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「In sales, the Company worked to expand sales volume by developing new customers. As a result, sales volume was 96 thousand tonnes, and revenue was ¥14,200 million, up 11.1% year on year. The Company worked to increase gross profit through higher sales volume and to contain expense growth. Because it was difficult to absorb higher material prices through internal efforts alone, the Company focused on passing them through to product prices while seeking customers' understanding. As a result, operating profit was ¥409 million, up 9.8% year on year, and ordinary profit was ¥404 million, up 0.8%.」
The Company worked to develop new customers, expand sales volume, contain expense growth, and pass higher costs through to product prices, resulting in sales volume of 96 thousand tonnes, revenue of ¥14,200 million, operating profit of ¥409 million, and ordinary profit of ¥404 million. - FY2019-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「The Group worked across the entire organization to secure earnings. In sales, it worked to expand sales volume by developing new customers. As a result, sales volume was 63 thousand tonnes, and revenue was ¥9,120 million, up 11.0% year on year. The Company worked to increase gross profit through higher sales volume and to contain expense growth. Because it was difficult to absorb higher material prices through internal efforts alone, the Company focused on passing them through to product prices while seeking customers' understanding. As a result, operating profit was ¥265 million, up 21.5% year on year, and ordinary profit was ¥279 million, up 16.4%.」
The Company worked to develop new customers, expand sales volume, contain expense growth, and pass higher costs through to product prices, resulting in sales volume of 63 thousand tonnes, revenue of ¥9,120 million, operating profit of ¥265 million, and ordinary profit of ¥279 million. - FY2019-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「In this business environment, the Group worked across the entire organization to expand sales volume and contain costs. As a result, sales volume was 33 thousand tonnes, and revenue was ¥4,636 million, up 10.8% year on year. As sales volume expanded and gross profit increased, operating profit rose to ¥160 million, up 35.7% year on year, and ordinary profit to ¥183 million, up 41.6%.」
The Company continued to expand sales volume and contain costs, resulting in sales volume of 33 thousand tonnes, revenue of ¥4,636 million, operating profit of ¥160 million, and ordinary profit of ¥183 million. - FY2018-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「In this business environment, the Group worked across the entire organization to expand sales volume and reduce costs. As a result, sales volume was 86 thousand tonnes, and revenue was ¥12,777 million, up 12.7% year on year. Although earnings were affected by higher material (steel) prices, the Company worked to pass these increases through to product prices and expand sales volume, while also reducing costs, including fixed costs. Operating profit was ¥373 million, up 44.5% year on year, and ordinary profit was ¥401 million, up 46.8%.」
The Company continued to expand sales volume and reduce costs, recording sales volume of 86 thousand tonnes, revenue of ¥12,777 million, operating profit of ¥373 million, and ordinary profit of ¥401 million. - FY2018-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「In this business environment, the Group worked across the entire organization to secure earnings. In sales, in addition to detailed sales activities targeting existing customers, the Group worked to expand sales volume by developing new customers. As a result, sales volume was 56 thousand tonnes, and revenue increased to ¥8,220 million, up 10.8% year on year. Although earnings were affected by higher material (steel) prices, the Company passed these increases through to product prices and expanded sales volume, while also reducing costs, including fixed costs. Operating profit was ¥218 million, up 72.5% year on year, and ordinary profit was ¥240 million, up 72.0%. In addition, the recognition of deferred tax assets following the absorption-type merger of the wholly owned subsidiary 大阪ミガキ株式会社 on 1 April 2017 reduced tax expense after applying the tax effect, among other factors. As a result, net income attributable to owners of the parent increased to ¥336 million, up 280.1% year on year.」
Sales volume was 56 thousand tonnes, revenue was ¥8,220 million, operating profit was ¥218 million, and ordinary profit was ¥240 million. Earnings improved year on year through expanded sales volume, passing higher product prices through to customers, and reducing fixed and other costs. - FY2018-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「In this business environment, the Group worked across the entire organization to expand sales volume and reduce costs. As a result, sales volume was 29 thousand tonnes, and revenue was ¥4,186 million, up 12.5% year on year.」
The Company worked to expand sales volume and reduce costs, resulting in sales volume of 29 thousand tonnes and revenue growth of 12.5% year on year. - FY2017AdvancedAnnual report
「In this business environment, the Group worked across the entire organization to secure earnings. In sales, in addition to detailed sales activities targeting existing customers, the Group worked to expand sales volume by developing new customers. As a result, sales volume increased to 112 thousand tonnes, up 1.7% from the previous fiscal year.」
Sales volume increased to 112 thousand tonnes, and operating profit rose to ¥292.181 million and ordinary profit to ¥312.663 million through improved yield, lower energy costs, and higher productivity. - FY2017-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「In this business environment, the Group worked across the entire organization to secure earnings, improve productivity, and reduce costs. Although revenue declined, the Company worked to reduce costs, including energy costs, and continued to improve productivity across the organization. As a result, the gross profit margin improved, and operating profit increased to ¥258 million, up 89.7% year on year; ordinary profit increased to ¥273 million, up 74.2%; and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased to ¥175 million, up 80.7%.」
The Company continued to secure earnings, improve productivity, and reduce costs. Although revenue declined 2.1% year on year, the gross profit margin improved, and operating profit, ordinary profit, and net income increased year on year. - FY2017-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Although revenue declined, the Company worked to reduce costs, including energy costs, and continued to improve productivity across the organization. As a result, the gross profit margin improved, and operating profit increased to ¥126 million, up 66.1% year on year; ordinary profit increased to ¥139 million, up 47.1%; and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased to ¥88 million, up 57.2%.」
The gross profit margin improved through continued cost reductions and productivity improvements, and operating profit, ordinary profit, and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased year on year. - FY2017-Q1RestatedAnnual report
「In this challenging business environment, the Group worked across the entire organization to secure sales volume and reduce costs. Sales volume was 26 thousand tonnes, and revenue was ¥3,721 million, down 5.3% year on year.」
The company continues to pursue securing sales volume and reducing costs as company-wide priorities. Sales volume was 26 thousand tonnes, while revenue declined 5.3% year on year. - FY2016First statedAnnual report
「In this business environment, the Group worked across the entire organization to secure earnings, improve productivity, and reduce costs.」
This is described as a company-wide response to the challenging demand environment.