Komori
Earnings presentation5367NIKKATO CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

FY2027 First-Quarter Financial Results Presentation

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income all significantly exceeded the year-earlier period, driven by a recovery in the electronic components industry and strong capital investment related to automobiles and heavy machinery. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged, while quarterly results also exceeded the company's first-quarter forecast.

Worth reading
63In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
736471
Thousands of yen (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20279 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥3,175,130 thousand+30.2%
Operating profit¥441,477 thousand+136.4%
Ordinary income¥478,266 thousand+120.6%
Net income¥330,795 thousand+171.2%
Selling, general and administrative expenses417,397 Thousand yen; SG&A ratio to net sales: 13.1%
Gross Profit Margin27.1%, an improvement of 5.3 percentage points year on year (the cost-of-sales ratio declined from 77.6% to 72.9%)
Operating profit margin13.9%, an improvement of 6.2 percentage points year on year
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet sales of ¥3,175,130 thousand, operating profit of ¥441,477 thousand, ordinary profit of ¥478,266 thousand and net income of ¥330,795 thousand
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥11,000,000 thousand
Cost of sales
¥8,340,000 thousand
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥1,560,000 thousand
Operating profit
¥1,100,000 thousand
Ordinary income
¥1,150,000 thousand
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥800,000 thousand
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales28.9%
Cost of sales27.8%
Selling, general and administrative expenses26.8%
Operating profit40.1%
Ordinary income41.6%
Net income for the current fiscal year41.3%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Exceeded the first-quarter forecast (net sales: 115.5%, operating profit: 147.2%, ordinary profit: 151.8%, net income: 150.4%). The full-year forecast calls for higher sales and higher profits.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Change in net sales in the Ceramics Business+¥577,094 thousand
  • Change in cost of sales in the Ceramics Business▲¥308,353 thousand
  • Change in net sales in the Engineering Business+¥159,377 thousand
  • Change in cost of sales in the Engineering Business▲¥115,298 thousand
  • Change in SG&A expenses▲¥58,127 thousand
New initiatives
  • Started reviewing unprofitable products
  • Conducted a tabletop BCP exercise with external experts
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Research and development costs¥77,771 thousand
    Year on year against the same period last year+12.2%
  • Investment in Human Resources¥500 thousand
    Year on year against the same period last year+53.8%
  • EPS¥27.67
    Year-on-year change17.46
  • ROA7 %
    Year-on-year change+4.2 percentage points
  • ROE9.2 %
    Year-on-year change+5.3 points
Segment results
Ceramics Business
Net Sales
¥2,484,668 thousand+30.3%
Operating profit
¥391,409 thousand+136.2%
Operating margin15.8%, up 7.1 percentage points year on year
Engineering Business
Net Sales
¥690,462 thousand+30.0%
Operating profit
¥50,068 thousand+137.3%
Operating margin7.3%, up 3.3 percentage points year on year
Market Size / Share
The company's main grinding balls have the leading market share among major domestic manufacturers. Market size: not disclosed.
Number of employees
Number of EmployeesAs of 2025: 279 employees and 65 temporary employees
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥23 per share (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Payout ratio
34.4% (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027), with a target payout ratio of 30–50%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥3,175,130 thousand (YoY +30.2%)
Operating profit¥441,477 thousand (YoY +136.4%)
Ordinary income¥478,266 thousand (YoY +120.6%)
Net income¥330,795 thousand (YoY +171.2%)
Gross Profit Margin27.1%, an improvement of 5.3 percentage points year on year (the cost-of-sales ratio declined from 77.6% to 72.9%)
Operating profit margin13.9%, an improvement of 6.2 percentage points year on year
Selling, general and administrative expenses417,397 Thousand yen; SG&A ratio to net sales: 13.1%
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet sales of ¥3,175,130 thousand, operating profit of ¥441,477 thousand, ordinary profit of ¥478,266 thousand and net income of ¥330,795 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥11,000,000 thousand / Cost of sales ¥8,340,000 thousand / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1,560,000 thousand / Operating profit ¥1,100,000 thousand / Ordinary income ¥1,150,000 thousand / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥800,000 thousand
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 28.9% / Cost of sales 27.8% / Selling, general and administrative expenses 26.8% / Operating profit 40.1% / Ordinary income 41.6% / Net income for the current fiscal year 41.3%
Self-assessment against the planExceeded the first-quarter forecast (net sales: 115.5%, operating profit: 147.2%, ordinary profit: 151.8%, net income: 150.4%). The full-year forecast calls for higher sales and higher profits.
Segment resultsCeramics Business Net Sales ¥2,484,668 thousand (YoY +30.3%) / Operating profit ¥391,409 thousand (YoY +136.2%) / Operating margin 15.8%, up 7.1 percentage points year on year / Engineering Business Net Sales ¥690,462 thousand (YoY +30.0%) / Operating profit ¥50,068 thousand (YoY +137.3%) / Operating margin 7.3%, up 3.3 percentage points year on year
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Change in net sales in the Ceramics Business / Amount +¥577,094 thousand, Factors Change in cost of sales in the Ceramics Business / Amount ▲¥308,353 thousand, Factors Change in net sales in the Engineering Business / Amount +¥159,377 thousand, Factors Change in cost of sales in the Engineering Business / Amount ▲¥115,298 thousand, Factors Change in SG&A expenses / Amount ▲¥58,127 thousand
Key KPIsResearch and development costs ¥77,771 thousand, Investment in Human Resources ¥500 thousand, EPS ¥27.67, ROA 7 %, ROE 9.2 %
Number of employeesNumber of Employees As of 2025: 279 employees and 65 temporary employees
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥23 per share (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027) / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed
Payout ratio34.4% (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027), with a target payout ratio of 30–50%
Market Size / ShareThe company's main grinding balls have the leading market share among major domestic manufacturers. Market size: not disclosed.
New initiativesStarted reviewing unprofitable products, Conducted a tabletop BCP exercise with external experts
Items this document does not state (10)
Unit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Ceramics Business, market conditions in the electronic components industry were on an improving trend, and higher orders improved factory utilization. In the Engineering Business, capital investment related to automobiles and heavy machinery was strong, while profit margins on measuring instruments also improved.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
FY2027 First-Quarter Financial Results Presentation | NIKKATO CORPORATION (5367) timely disclosure | Komori