Komori
Financial results presentation5367NIKKATO CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue and profit increased year on year, driven by a recovery in the electronic components industry and increased capital investment related to automobiles and heavy machinery. Revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income all exceeded the full-year forecasts announced at the beginning of the fiscal year.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
12.5
Year-on-year change in net sales (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFiscal year ending March 202611 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥11,340,906 thousand+12.5%
Operating profit¥1,071,164 thousand+67.9%
Ordinary income¥1,145,829 thousand+59.2%
Net income¥775,702 thousand+54.0%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,502,748 thousand
Gross Profit Margin22.7% (up 2.6 percentage points year on year; the cost of sales ratio declined from 79.9% to 77.3%)
Operating profit margin9.4% (up 3.1 percentage points year on year)
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥11,000,000 thousand
Cost of sales
¥8,340,000 thousand
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥1,560,000 thousand
Operating profit
¥1,100,000 thousand
Ordinary income
¥1,150,000 thousand
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥800,000 thousand
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales111.8% of the FY2026 forecast
Cost of sales113.4%
Selling, general and administrative expenses104.4%
Operating profit110.9%
Ordinary income113.6%
Net income for the current fiscal year109.9%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Change in net sales in the Ceramics Business+¥809,930 thousand
  • Change in cost of sales in the Ceramics Business−¥339,795 thousand
  • Change in net sales in the Engineering Business+¥454,398 thousand
  • Change in cost of sales in the Engineering Business−¥373,087 thousand
  • Change in SG&A expenses−¥118,178 thousand
New initiatives
  • Started reviewing unprofitable products
  • Strengthening the foundation for sustainable growth with a view to achieving CONNECT30
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Research and development costs¥312,941 thousand
    Year on year against the same period last year+21.9%
  • Investment in Human Resources¥0.2 100 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+111.2%
  • EPS¥64.9
  • ROA4.3 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+1.4 percentage points
  • ROE5.7 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+1.9 percentage points
Segment results
Ceramics Business
Net Sales
¥8,215,444 thousand+10.9%
Operating profit
¥834,469 thousand+86.0%
Engineering Business
Net Sales
¥3,125,461 thousand+17.0%
Operating profit
¥236,694 thousand+25.0%
Medium-term management plan targets
Covers the key strategies of CONNECT30 and improvements in capital efficiency, but target figures and target years are not disclosed
Financial targets
Actual ROA and ROE are disclosed; numerical targets are not disclosed
Market Size / Share
The company's main grinding balls hold the leading share among major domestic manufacturers. Numerical market share and market size are not disclosed
Number of employees
Number of Employees279 (trend graph for 2025)
Capital expenditures
¥527,840 thousand acquisition of property, plant and equipment
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 202621 Yen/share
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 202723 Yen/share
Payout ratio
32.4% for the fiscal year ending March 2026 and 34.4% forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027. The target payout ratio is 30–50%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥11,340,906 thousand (YoY +12.5%)
Operating profit¥1,071,164 thousand (YoY +67.9%)
Ordinary income¥1,145,829 thousand (YoY +59.2%)
Net income¥775,702 thousand (YoY +54.0%)
Gross Profit Margin22.7% (up 2.6 percentage points year on year; the cost of sales ratio declined from 79.9% to 77.3%)
Operating profit margin9.4% (up 3.1 percentage points year on year)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,502,748 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥11,000,000 thousand / Cost of sales ¥8,340,000 thousand / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1,560,000 thousand / Operating profit ¥1,100,000 thousand / Ordinary income ¥1,150,000 thousand / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥800,000 thousand
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 111.8% of the FY2026 forecast / Cost of sales 113.4% / Selling, general and administrative expenses 104.4% / Operating profit 110.9% / Ordinary income 113.6% / Net income for the current fiscal year 109.9%
Segment resultsCeramics Business Net Sales ¥8,215,444 thousand (YoY +10.9%) / Operating profit ¥834,469 thousand (YoY +86.0%) / Engineering Business Net Sales ¥3,125,461 thousand (YoY +17.0%) / Operating profit ¥236,694 thousand (YoY +25.0%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Change in net sales in the Ceramics Business / Amount +¥809,930 thousand, Factors Change in cost of sales in the Ceramics Business / Amount −¥339,795 thousand, Factors Change in net sales in the Engineering Business / Amount +¥454,398 thousand, Factors Change in cost of sales in the Engineering Business / Amount −¥373,087 thousand, Factors Change in SG&A expenses / Amount −¥118,178 thousand
Key KPIsIndicator name Research and development costs / Value ¥312,941 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year ¥21.9 thousand, Indicator name Investment in Human Resources / Value ¥0.2 100 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥111.2 100 million, Indicator name EPS / Value ¥64.9 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name ROA / Value 4.3 % / Year on year against the same period last year +1.4 percentage points, Indicator name ROE / Value 5.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year +1.9 percentage points
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 279 (trend graph for 2025) / Change during the period Not disclosed / Hiring plan Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsCovers the key strategies of CONNECT30 and improvements in capital efficiency, but target figures and target years are not disclosed
Financial targetsActual ROA and ROE are disclosed; numerical targets are not disclosed
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 21 Yen/share / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 23 Yen/share
Payout ratio32.4% for the fiscal year ending March 2026 and 34.4% forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027. The target payout ratio is 30–50%
Capital expenditures¥527,840 thousand (acquisition of property, plant and equipment)
Market Size / ShareThe company's main grinding balls hold the leading share among major domestic manufacturers. Numerical market share and market size are not disclosed
New initiativesStarted reviewing unprofitable products, Strengthening the foundation for sustainable growth with a view to achieving CONNECT30
Items this document does not state (9)
Results for the three months of the current quarterSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Ceramics Business, market conditions in the electronic components industry showed signs of recovery, leading to increased orders and improved factory utilization. In the Engineering Business, capital investment remained strong, particularly in the automobile and heavy machinery sectors, while the profit margin on measuring instruments also improved.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | NIKKATO CORPORATION (5367) timely disclosure | Komori