Komori
Mitani Sekisan (5273) · InitiativeAdvanced

Capital Investment to Rationalize Production, Improve Quality and Address Changes in Demand

First written in FY2016. 9 of 15 entries say "Restated". Latest entry: FY2026.

15entries
11years
0from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseFirst statedFY2016 – FY2018-Q2RestatedFY2019-Q2 – FY2020-Q2RestatedFY2021 – FY2024-Q22016: 120162017: 120172018: 220182019: 220192020: 120202021: 220212022: 020222023: 120232024: 220242025: 220252026: 12026
Same theme, other companies
Production Equipment Renewal and Solar Power Generation-Related Equipment InvestmentA theme 2 companies write about · 0 as a headwind · 2 as a tailwind

1 other company's latest entry also says "Advanced".

Ridges = years it wrote progress, valleys = years it wrote worse. Most hopeful companies at the back. Drag to turn, scroll to zoom, right-drag to pan. On a phone, two fingers turn and pinch to zoom; one finger scrolls the page.
Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. FY2026AdvancedAnnual report

    「Total capital expenditures for the consolidated fiscal year amounted to ¥6,245 million.」

    The company made ¥6,245 million of capital expenditures for production rationalisation, quality improvement and responding to changes in demand. This was up from ¥5,204 million in the previous fiscal year, with the funds allocated to the replacement of construction materials and factory equipment and other areas.
  2. FY2026-H1RestatedAnnual report

    「The main component of investing outflows was ¥2,415 million in expenditure for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment.」

    The company spent ¥2,415 million on the acquisition of property, plant and equipment during the interim consolidated accounting period and continued its investment in production and facilities.
  3. FY2025AdvancedAnnual report

    「Total capital expenditures for the consolidated fiscal year amounted to ¥5,204 million.」

    The company made ¥5,204 million of capital expenditures for production rationalisation, quality improvement and responding to changes in demand. This was up from ¥3,988 million in the previous fiscal year, with the funds allocated to construction materials and factory equipment, information-related equipment, environmental and sanitation facilities, and internal systems.
  4. FY2025-H1RestatedAnnual report

    「The main component of investing outflows was ¥1,997 million in expenditure for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment.」

    The company spent ¥1,997 million on the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and continued its investment in production and facilities.
  5. FY2024AdvancedAnnual report

    「Total capital expenditures for the consolidated fiscal year amounted to ¥3,988 million.」

    The company made ¥3,988 million of capital expenditures for production rationalisation, quality improvement and responding to changes in demand. Major investments included ¥3,511 million for the replacement of construction materials and factory equipment and ¥243 million for information-related equipment and software.
  6. FY2024-Q2RestatedAnnual report

    「The main component of investing outflows was ¥1,651 million in expenditure for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment.」

    The company spent ¥1,651 million on the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and continued its investment in production and facilities.
  7. FY2022-Q2RestatedAnnual report

    「Cash flows from investing activities amounted to negative ¥1,105 million (negative ¥1,347 million in the same period of the previous fiscal year). The main component of investing outflows was ¥1,104 million in expenditure for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets.」

    The company spent ¥1,104 million on the acquisition of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets during the first two quarters of the consolidated cumulative period and continued its capital investment.
  8. FY2021RestatedAnnual report

    「Total capital expenditures for the consolidated fiscal year amounted to ¥2,688 million.」

    The company made ¥2,688 million of capital expenditures for production rationalisation, quality improvement and responding to changes in demand. Although this was down from ¥3,091 million in the previous fiscal year, investments were made in construction materials and factory equipment, information-related equipment, environmental and sanitation facilities, and internal systems.
  9. FY2020AdvancedAnnual report

    「Total capital expenditures for the consolidated fiscal year amounted to ¥3,091 million.」

    The company made ¥3,091 million of capital expenditures during the consolidated fiscal year for production rationalisation, quality improvement and responding to changes in demand. This was up from ¥2,234 million in the previous fiscal year.
  10. FY2020-Q2RestatedAnnual report

    「Cash flows from investing activities amounted to negative ¥1,328 million (negative ¥1,305 million in the same period of the previous fiscal year). The main component was ¥1,329 million in expenditure for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment, including construction materials and factory equipment.」

    The company spent ¥1,329 million on the acquisition of construction materials, factory equipment and other assets during the first two quarters of the consolidated cumulative period and continued its capital investment.
  11. FY2019RestatedAnnual report

    「Total capital expenditures for the consolidated fiscal year amounted to ¥2,234 million.」

    The company made ¥2,234 million of capital expenditures during the consolidated fiscal year for production rationalisation, quality improvement and responding to changes in demand. This was down from ¥4,137 million in the previous fiscal year.
  12. FY2019-Q2RestatedAnnual report

    「Expenditures for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment」

    The company spent ¥1,236 million on the acquisition of property, plant and equipment during the first two quarters of the consolidated cumulative period and continued its capital investment.
  13. FY2018AdvancedAnnual report

    「Total capital expenditures for the consolidated fiscal year amounted to ¥4,137 million.」

    The company made ¥4,137 million of capital expenditures during the consolidated fiscal year for production rationalisation, quality improvement and responding to changes in demand, allocating the funds to construction materials and factory equipment, information-related equipment, solar power generation facilities, business-use real estate and internal systems.
  14. FY2018-Q2RestatedAnnual report

    「Cash flows from investing activities amounted to negative ¥1,572 million (negative ¥1,107 million in the previous fiscal year). The main component was ¥1,303 million in expenditure for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment, including construction materials and factory equipment.」

    The company disclosed expenditure of ¥1,303 million on the acquisition of property, plant and equipment, including construction materials and factory equipment, during the first two quarters of the consolidated cumulative period.
  15. FY2016First statedAnnual report

    「In addition to investing in production rationalisation and quality improvement, the company made focused investments to address changes in demand. As a result, total capital expenditure for the consolidated fiscal year, including property, plant and equipment and intangible assets, amounted to ¥2,523 million.」

    The company made ¥2,523 million of capital expenditures during the consolidated fiscal year, allocating the funds to factory facilities, information-related equipment, solar power generation facilities and other areas.
Moved together

"Share Repurchases to Maintain Flexibility" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 4 of its 15 moves.

444432★123456
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1Share Repurchases to Maintain Flexibility4×
  3. 2Improving profitability through rigorous profit management and expense control4×
  4. 3Investment in R&D and Talent Development4×
  5. 4Balancing Stable Dividends with Retained Earnings4×
  6. 5Risk of fluctuations in the market prices of investment securities3×
  7. 6Research and Development of High-Quality Concrete Products and Construction Technologies2×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
Mitani Sekisan's next results are scheduled for 2026-11-12. Read the earnings preview
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.