Improving profitability through rigorous profit management and expense control
First written in FY2018. 22 of 27 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2019-Q1. Latest entry: 2026-08-13.
- 2026-08-13AdvancedRevisions to earnings forecasts
「競争が激化する厳しい経営環境の中、販売強化及び施工効率の向上に努め、前期からの大型物件の工事進捗も寄与し、この結果、売上高は236億62百万円(前年同四半期比9.5%増)となり、営業利益は46億97百万円(同15.6%増)となりました。」
販売強化・施工効率向上を継続し、大型物件の工事進捗も寄与して、コンクリート二次製品関連事業が増収増益となった。 - FY2026AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, segment revenue was ¥83,159 million, up 21.7% from the previous fiscal year, while operating profit was ¥14,733 million, up 39.7%.」
Amid declining demand and intensified competition, efforts to strengthen sales, improve construction efficiency and win orders for large-scale projects resulted in full-year revenue growth of 21.7% and operating profit growth of 39.7% in the concrete secondary products business. - 2026-05-14AdvancedEarnings
「As a result, segment revenue was ¥83,159 million, up 21.7% from the previous fiscal year, while operating profit was ¥14,733 million, up 39.7%.」
需要減少・競争激化の環境下で販売強化及び施工効率向上に取り組み、大型物件の受注もあり、コンクリート二次製品関連事業の通期売上高・営業利益が増加した。 - FY2026-H1AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, segment revenue was ¥40,669 million, up 20.1% year on year, while operating profit was ¥7,077 million, up 33.2%.」
Amid an environment in which demand remained at about the previous year's level and competition intensified, efforts to strengthen sales and improve construction efficiency resulted in interim revenue growth of 20.1% and operating profit growth of 33.2% in the concrete secondary products business. - FY2025AdvancedAnnual report
「In the concrete secondary products business, we worked to strengthen sales and improve construction efficiency amid a challenging operating environment in which demand in the core concrete piles segment declined from the previous consolidated fiscal year and competition intensified. As a result, segment revenue was ¥68,312 million, down 0.1% from the previous fiscal year, while operating profit was ¥10,543 million, up 2.3%.」
Amid declining demand and intensified competition, efforts to strengthen sales and improve construction efficiency resulted in full-year operating profit growth of 2.3% year on year in the business. - FY2025-H1AdvancedAnnual report
「In the concrete secondary products business, we worked to strengthen sales and improve construction efficiency amid a challenging operating environment in which demand in the core concrete piles segment declined from the previous year and competition intensified. As a result, segment revenue was ¥33,850 million, up 1.0% year on year, while operating profit was ¥5,313 million, up 7.5%.」
Amid declining demand and intensified competition, continued efforts to strengthen sales and improve construction efficiency resulted in interim operating profit growth of 7.5% year on year in the business. - FY2024AdvancedAnnual report
「In the concrete secondary products business, we worked to strengthen sales, improve delivery-time management and improve construction efficiency amid a challenging operating environment in which demand in the core concrete piles segment declined from the previous consolidated fiscal year and competition intensified. As a result, segment revenue was ¥68,364 million, down 6.0% from the previous fiscal year, while operating profit was ¥10,309 million, up 19.9%.」
Amid declining demand and intensified competition, efforts to strengthen sales, improve delivery-time management and improve construction efficiency resulted in full-year operating profit growth of 19.9% in the concrete secondary products business. - FY2024-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「In the concrete secondary products business, we worked to strengthen sales, improve delivery-time management and improve construction efficiency amid a challenging operating environment in which demand in the core concrete piles segment declined from the same quarter of the previous year and competition intensified. As a result, segment revenue was ¥51,290 million, down 6.3% year on year, while operating profit was ¥7,758 million, up 33.0%.」
Amid declining demand and intensified competition, efforts to strengthen sales, improve delivery-time management and improve construction efficiency resulted in cumulative third-quarter operating profit growth of 33.0% year on year in the business. - FY2024-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「We worked to strengthen sales, improve delivery-time management and improve construction efficiency. As a result, segment revenue was ¥33,513 million, down 8.5% year on year, while operating profit was ¥4,942 million, up 33.8%.」
Amid declining demand and intensified competition, efforts to strengthen sales, improve delivery-time management and improve construction efficiency resulted in operating profit growth of 33.8% year on year. - FY2024-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「In the concrete secondary products business, we worked to strengthen sales and improve construction efficiency amid a challenging operating environment in which demand in the core concrete piles segment declined from the same quarter of the previous year and competition intensified. As a result, segment revenue was ¥16,674 million, down 2.0% year on year, while operating profit was ¥2,690 million, up 47.3%.」
Amid declining demand and intensified competition, efforts to strengthen sales and improve construction efficiency resulted in quarterly operating profit growth of 47.3% year on year. - FY2023-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「In the concrete secondary products business, we worked to strengthen sales amid a challenging operating environment in which demand in the core concrete piles segment increased from the same quarter of the previous year, while price competition intensified and raw material prices rose. As a result, segment revenue was ¥54,733 million, up 18.1% year on year, while operating profit was ¥5,999 million, up 14.2%.」
Sales were strengthened amid rising demand, intensified price competition and higher raw material prices, resulting in cumulative third-quarter revenue growth of 18.1% and operating profit growth of 14.2% in the concrete secondary products business. - FY2023-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「In the concrete secondary products business, we worked to strengthen sales amid a challenging operating environment in which demand in the core concrete piles segment increased from the same quarter of the previous year, while price competition intensified and raw material prices rose. As a result, segment revenue was ¥36,591 million, up 18.2% year on year, while operating profit was ¥3,815 million, up 5.4%.」
Sales were strengthened amid rising demand, intensified price competition and higher raw material prices, resulting in cumulative second-quarter revenue growth of 18.2% and operating profit growth of 5.4% in the concrete secondary products business. - FY2023-Q1RestatedAnnual report
「In the concrete secondary products business, we worked to strengthen sales amid a challenging operating environment in which demand in the core concrete piles segment increased from the same quarter of the previous year but price competition intensified. As a result, segment revenue was ¥17,002 million, down 0.8% year on year, while operating profit was ¥1,865 million, down 22.2%.」
Sales efforts continued as demand increased and price competition intensified, but revenue in the concrete secondary products business fell 0.8% year on year and operating profit fell 22.2%. - FY2022-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「In the concrete secondary products business, we worked to strengthen sales as demand in the core concrete piles segment remained at about the same level as in the same quarter of the previous year. As a result, segment revenue was ¥30,965 million, up 14.0% year on year, while operating profit was ¥3,620 million, up 7.7%.」
This describes the cumulative second-quarter results: sales were strengthened while demand remained at about the previous year's level, with revenue in the concrete secondary products business up 14.0% and operating profit up 7.7%. - FY2022-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「In the concrete secondary products business, we worked to strengthen sales as demand in the core concrete piles segment improved from the same quarter of the previous year. As a result, segment revenue was ¥17,134 million, up 21.5% year on year, while operating profit was ¥2,397 million, up 16.7%.」
This describes the first-quarter results: sales were strengthened as demand improved, with revenue in the concrete secondary products business up 21.5% and operating profit up 16.7%. - FY2021RestatedAnnual report
「In the concrete secondary products business, we worked to strengthen sales amid a challenging operating environment in which demand declined in the core concrete piles segment. As a result, segment revenue was ¥56,006 million, down 8.1% from the previous fiscal year, while operating profit was ¥6,778 million, down 8.9%.」
Sales efforts continued as demand declined, but revenue in the concrete secondary products business fell 8.1% and operating profit fell 8.9%. - FY2021-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「In the concrete secondary products business, we worked to strengthen sales amid a challenging operating environment in which demand declined in the core concrete piles segment. As a result, segment revenue was ¥41,784 million, down 6.2% year on year, while operating profit was ¥5,432 million, up 1.2%.」
This describes the specific cumulative third-quarter results: sales efforts continued as demand declined, with revenue in the business down 6.2% year on year while operating profit increased 1.2%. - FY2021-Q2RestatedAnnual report
「In the concrete secondary products-related business, we worked to strengthen sales amid challenging business conditions in which demand for the core concrete pile business was declining. As a result, the segment’s net sales were ¥27,165 million, down 7.1% year on year, and operating income was ¥3,363 million, down 4.7%.」
Reported that, despite continuing to strengthen sales amid declining demand, net sales in the concrete secondary products-related business fell 7.1% and operating income fell 4.7%. - FY2021-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「In the concrete secondary products-related business, we worked to strengthen sales amid challenging business conditions in which demand for the core concrete pile business was declining. As a result, the segment’s net sales were ¥14,102 million, down 3.9% year on year, and operating income was ¥2,054 million, up 6.7%.」
Reported specific quarterly results showing that, while sales in the business declined 3.9% year on year amid declining demand, operating income increased 6.7% as sales efforts continued. - FY2020AdvancedAnnual report
「Amid these challenging conditions, we expanded sales of the industry’s first pile-head connection method, the Mitani Sekisan Pile-Head Connection Method (Lev-Pile Method), which was launched last year, and worked to strengthen sales. As a result, the segment’s net sales were ¥60,964 million, up 4.4% year on year, and operating income was ¥7,443 million, up 8.9%.」
Reported full-year results for the concrete secondary products-related business of 4.4% growth in net sales and 8.9% growth in operating income, following expanded sales and stronger sales efforts for the Lev-Pile Method amid declining demand. - FY2020-Q3RestatedAnnual report
「In the concrete secondary products-related business, we worked to strengthen sales amid challenging business conditions in which demand for the core concrete pile business was declining. As a result, the segment’s net sales were ¥44,543 million, down 0.6% year on year, and operating income was ¥5,367 million, down 3.2%.」
Reported that, despite continuing to strengthen sales amid declining demand, net sales in the concrete secondary products-related business fell 0.6% year on year and operating income fell 3.2%. - FY2020-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「In the concrete secondary products-related business, we worked to strengthen sales amid challenging business conditions in which demand for the core concrete pile business was declining. As a result, the segment’s net sales were ¥29,237 million, down 0.8% year on year, and operating income was ¥3,528 million, up 1.7%.」
Reported results showing that operating income in the concrete secondary products-related business increased 1.7% year on year while sales were strengthened amid declining demand. - FY2019AdvancedAnnual report
「In the concrete secondary products-related business, we worked to strengthen sales and improve profitability through rigorous profit management and expense control, among other measures. As a result, the segment’s net sales were ¥58,372 million, up 5.5% year on year, and operating income was ¥6,836 million, up 21.6%.」
Reported full-year results for the concrete secondary products-related business of 5.5% growth in net sales and 21.6% growth in operating income, while continuing to strengthen sales, implement rigorous profit management and control expenses. - FY2019-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「In the concrete secondary products-related business, we worked to strengthen sales and improve profitability through rigorous profit management and expense control, among other measures. As a result, the segment’s net sales were ¥44,809 million, up 8.8% year on year, and operating income was ¥5,544 million, up 39.6%.」
Reported cumulative first 9-month results for the concrete secondary products-related business of 8.8% growth in net sales and 39.6% growth in operating income, while continuing to strengthen sales, implement rigorous profit management and control expenses. - FY2019-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「In the concrete secondary products-related business, we worked to strengthen sales and improve profitability through rigorous profit management and expense control, among other measures. As a result, the segment’s net sales were ¥29,460 million, up 11.2% year on year, and operating income was ¥3,468 million, up 60.7%.」
Reported cumulative first-half results for the concrete secondary products-related business of 11.2% growth in net sales and 60.7% growth in operating income, while continuing to strengthen sales, implement rigorous profit management and control expenses. - FY2019-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「In the concrete secondary products-related business, we worked to strengthen sales and improve profitability through rigorous profit management and expense control, among other measures. As a result, the segment’s net sales were ¥15,740 million, up 20.0% year on year, and operating income was ¥2,041 million, up 136.1%.」
Reported quarterly results for the concrete secondary products-related business of 20.0% growth in net sales and 136.1% growth in operating income, while continuing to strengthen sales, implement rigorous profit management and control expenses. - FY2018First statedAnnual report
「As a result of efforts to improve profitability through rigorous profit management and expense control, among other measures」
Alongside increased sales volumes in the concrete pile business, identified rigorous profit management and expense control as specific measures to improve profitability.