Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts5233TAIHEIYO CEMENT CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Notice Regarding the Recognition of an Extraordinary Gain in Connection with the Transfer of Fixed Assets and Revisions to the Earnings Forecast

The Company expects to recognize an extraordinary gain from the disposal of fixed assets (land) and has raised its forecasts for net income attributable to owners of the parent for the interim period and full year of the fiscal year ending March 2027. Forecasts for net sales, operating income and ordinary income remain unchanged.

Worth reading
68In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
20000
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Second quarter (interim period) and full year
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

The interim net income forecast is expected to exceed the previous forecast due to recognition of an extraordinary gain from the disposal of fixed assets. For the full year, forecasts for both the consolidated and non-consolidated results are expected to change in light of the first-half earnings forecast.

Previous-period resultsSecond quarter (interim period), consolidated: net sales=438141, operating income=32853, ordinary income=32946, interim net income attributable to owners of the parent=24485, interim earnings per share=219.68. Full year, consolidated: net sales=898441, operating income=74620, ordinary income=75087, net income attributable to owners of the parent=25401, earnings per share=227.86. Full year, non-consolidated: net sales=339217, ordinary income=47288, net income=8449, earnings per share=75.63. Figures are in ¥ million, and per-share figures are in yen.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / non-consolidated (standalone)
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesSecond quarter (interim period), consolidated=470000; full year, consolidated=1027000; full year, non-consolidated=375000 → Second quarter (interim period), consolidated=470000; full year, consolidated=1027000; full year, non-consolidated=375000(Second quarter (interim period), consolidated=0.0%; full year, consolidated=0.0%; full year, non-consolidated=0.0%)
Operating profitSecond quarter (interim period), consolidated=27000; full year, consolidated=76000; full year, non-consolidated=Not disclosed → Second quarter (interim period), consolidated=27000; full year, consolidated=76000; full year, non-consolidated=Not disclosed(Second quarter (interim period), consolidated=0.0%; full year, consolidated=0.0%; full year, non-consolidated=Not disclosed)
Ordinary incomeSecond quarter (interim period), consolidated=25500; full year, consolidated=70000; full year, non-consolidated=27000 → Second quarter (interim period), consolidated=25500; full year, consolidated=70000; full year, non-consolidated=27000(Second quarter (interim period), consolidated=0.0%; full year, consolidated=0.0%; full year, non-consolidated=0.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentSecond quarter (interim period), consolidated=14000; full year, consolidated=48000; full year, non-consolidated=23000 → Second quarter (interim period), consolidated=34000; full year, consolidated=63000; full year, non-consolidated=38000(Second quarter (interim period), consolidated=142.9%; full year, consolidated=31.3%; full year, non-consolidated=65.2%)
Net income per shareSecond quarter (interim period), consolidated=125.44; full year, consolidated=430.10; full year, non-consolidated=205.65 → Second quarter (interim period), consolidated=310.40; full year, consolidated=575.14; full year, non-consolidated=346.16
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSecond quarter (interim period) and full year
Previous-period resultsSecond quarter (interim period), consolidated: net sales=438141, operating income=32853, ordinary income=32946, interim net income attributable to owners of the parent=24485, interim earnings per share=219.68. Full year, consolidated: net sales=898441, operating income=74620, ordinary income=75087, net income attributable to owners of the parent=25401, earnings per share=227.86. Full year, non-consolidated: net sales=339217, ordinary income=47288, net income=8449, earnings per share=75.63. Figures are in ¥ million, and per-share figures are in yen.
Reason for the revisionThe interim net income forecast is expected to exceed the previous forecast due to recognition of an extraordinary gain from the disposal of fixed assets. For the full year, forecasts for both the consolidated and non-consolidated results are expected to change in light of the first-half earnings forecast.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / non-consolidated (standalone)
Items this document does not state (3)
Publication date of previous forecastDetails and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The interim net income forecast is expected to exceed the previous forecast due to recognition of an extraordinary gain from the disposal of fixed assets. For the full year, forecasts for both the consolidated and non-consolidated results are expected to change in light of the first-half earnings forecast.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Recognition of an Extraordinary Gain in Connection with the Transfer of Fixed Assets and Revisions to the Earnings Forecast | TAIHEIYO CEMENT CORPORATION (5233) timely disclosure | Komori