Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts5233TAIHEIYO CEMENT CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Notice Regarding Differences from the Full-Year Forecasts for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

Compared with the previous forecast, full-year net sales for the fiscal year ending March 2026 were below forecast, while operating income, ordinary income and net income were above forecast. Consolidated net income attributable to owners of the parent was 49.4% higher than the previous forecast.

Worth reading
52Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
49.4
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 10 February 2026
Net SalesConsolidated906,000→898,441million yen
-0.8%
Net SalesIndividual342,000→339,217million yen
-0.8%
Operating profitConsolidated70,000→74,620million yen
+6.6%
Operating profitIndividual—→—million yen
—
Ordinary incomeConsolidated69,000→75,087million yen
+8.8%
Ordinary incomeIndividual44,000→47,288million yen
+7.5%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentConsolidated17,000→25,401million yen
+49.4%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentStandalone (net income)1,000→8,449million yen
+744.9%
Net income per shareConsolidated152.52→227.86yen
+49.4%
Net income per shareIndividual8.95→75.63yen
+745.0%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

On a consolidated basis, net sales were below forecast due mainly to a decline in sales volume, while operating income exceeded forecast due to fixed-cost reductions and improved earnings at certain consolidated subsidiaries. Net income attributable to owners of the parent also exceeded forecast due mainly to lower tax expenses. Standalone net income exceeded forecast due mainly to an increase in dividends received and the recognition of gains on the sale of investment securities.

Previous-period resultsConsolidated: net sales of ¥896,295 million, operating income of ¥77,750 million, ordinary income of ¥75,374 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥57,428 million, and net income per share of ¥502.48. Standalone: net sales of ¥333,466 million, ordinary income of ¥38,154 million, net income of ¥17,297 million, and net income per share of ¥150.98.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / non-consolidated (standalone)
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesConsolidated 906,000 / Individual 342,000 → Consolidated 898,441 / Individual 339,217(Consolidated -0.8 / Individual -0.8)
Operating profitConsolidated 70,000 / Individual Not disclosed → Consolidated 74,620 / Individual Not disclosed(Consolidated 6.6 / Individual Not disclosed)
Ordinary incomeConsolidated 69,000 / Individual 44,000 → Consolidated 75,087 / Individual 47,288(Consolidated 8.8 / Individual 7.5)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentConsolidated 17,000 / Standalone (net income) 1,000 → Consolidated 25,401 / Standalone (net income) 8,449(Consolidated 49.4 / Standalone (net income) 744.9)
Net income per shareConsolidated 152.52 / Individual 8.95 → Consolidated 227.86 / Individual 75.63
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast10 February 2026
Previous-period resultsConsolidated: net sales of ¥896,295 million, operating income of ¥77,750 million, ordinary income of ¥75,374 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥57,428 million, and net income per share of ¥502.48. Standalone: net sales of ¥333,466 million, ordinary income of ¥38,154 million, net income of ¥17,297 million, and net income per share of ¥150.98.
Reason for the revisionOn a consolidated basis, net sales were below forecast due mainly to a decline in sales volume, while operating income exceeded forecast due to fixed-cost reductions and improved earnings at certain consolidated subsidiaries. Net income attributable to owners of the parent also exceeded forecast due mainly to lower tax expenses. Standalone net income exceeded forecast due mainly to an increase in dividends received and the recognition of gains on the sale of investment securities.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / non-consolidated (standalone)
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

On a consolidated basis, net sales were below the previous forecast due mainly to a decline in sales volume, while operating income exceeded the forecast due to fixed-cost reductions and improved earnings at certain consolidated subsidiaries. Net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the forecast due mainly to lower tax expenses. Standalone net income exceeded the forecast due mainly to an increase in dividends received and the recognition of gains on the sale of investment securities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences from the Full-Year Forecasts for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | TAIHEIYO CEMENT CORPORATION (5233) timely disclosure | Komori