Komori
Financial results presentation5126PORTERS CORPORATIONInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Materials for the Financial Results Briefing for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue was ¥567 million and operating profit was ¥103 million, representing year-on-year increases in both revenue and operating profit. The reporting segments were also changed from the previous “HR-Tech Business” and “Global HR-Tech Business” to “PORTERS” and “New Investment Business.”

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
39.9
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20267 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥567 million+14.1%
Operating profit¥103 million+39.9%
Ordinary income¥101 million
Net income¥66 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥2,469 million
Operating profit
¥331 million
Ordinary income
¥331 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥212 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales23.0%
Operating profit31.1%
Ordinary income30.5%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent31.1%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Revenue is progressing steadily against the full-year plan, operating profit is progressing as expected against the full-year plan, the number of IDs is progressing within the expected range against the full-year plan, and ARPU is progressing steadily
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • New customer IDs153 ID
  • Existing customer IDs-170 ID
  • Total-17 ID
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Recurring revenue ratio93.6 %
  • ARR¥21.4 100 million
  • Churn rate1.55 %
  • Number of IDs16,549 ID
  • Decline rate in existing IDs0.2 %
  • ARPU¥10,442
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Number of IDs16,549 ID
  • ARPU¥10,442
Segment results
ポーターズ
Revenue from external customers
¥566 million
Intersegment revenue
¥13 million
Total revenue
¥580 million
Segment profit
¥136 million
New Investment Business
Revenue from external customers
¥0 million
Intersegment revenue
¥7 million
Total revenue
¥7 million
Segment profit
¥-30 million
Financial targets
Equity ratio
Track record76.2 %
Number of employees
Number of Employees76 people
As ofEnd-March 2026, non-consolidated
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥567 million (YoY +14.1%)
Operating profit¥103 million (YoY +39.9%)
Ordinary income¥101 million
Net income¥66 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,469 million / Operating profit ¥331 million / Ordinary income ¥331 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥212 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 23.0% / Operating profit 31.1% / Ordinary income 30.5% / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 31.1%
Self-assessment against the planRevenue is progressing steadily against the full-year plan, operating profit is progressing as expected against the full-year plan, the number of IDs is progressing within the expected range against the full-year plan, and ARPU is progressing steadily
Segment resultsポーターズ Revenue from external customers ¥566 million / Intersegment revenue ¥13 million / Total revenue ¥580 million / Segment profit ¥136 million / New Investment Business Revenue from external customers ¥0 million / Intersegment revenue ¥7 million / Total revenue ¥7 million / Segment profit ¥-30 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors New customer IDs / Amount 153 ID, Factors Existing customer IDs / Amount -170 ID, Factors Total / Amount -17 ID
Key KPIsIndicator name Recurring revenue ratio / Value 93.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name ARR / Value ¥21.4 100 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Churn rate / Value 1.55 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of IDs / Value 16,549 ID / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Decline rate in existing IDs / Value 0.2 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name ARPU / Value ¥10,442 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator name Number of IDs / Value 16,549 ID, Indicator name ARPU / Value ¥10,442
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 76 people / As of End-March 2026, non-consolidated
Financial targetsEquity ratio Track record 76.2 %
Items this document does not state (16)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue benefited from an increase in the number of IDs in the PORTERS series, while operating profit was driven mainly by revenue growth. The New Investment Business recorded lower revenue due to the decision to refrain from accepting offshore development orders for external customers, while profit remained roughly at the previous year's level because of cost reductions in the Bangladesh job media business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials for the Financial Results Briefing for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | PORTERS CORPORATION (5126) timely disclosure | Komori