Komori
Earnings5031Moi CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

2026年1月期 第2四半期(中間期)決算短信〔日本基準〕(非連結)

中間期は、売上高と営業利益、経常利益が前年同期を上回った一方、中間純利益は減少した。音楽著作権管理団体との協議に関連する特別損失75.1百万円を計上したことが、最終利益の減少につながった。

Worth reading
40Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
75.1
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年2月1日〜2025年7月31日Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales3,305¥ millionYear on year +1.1%Progress 50.0%
Operating profit146¥ millionYear on year +10.5%Progress 127.0%
Ordinary income181¥ millionYear on year +25.3%Progress 140.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent68¥ millionYear on year -38.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share4.93円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,180¥ million
of which net assets 1,940 ¥ millionEquity ratio 46.4%vs. prior year-end +1.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,383
Investment-4,668
Financials0
Net change-2,285

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,980,849 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥6,610 million (YoY +0.3%)
Operating profit¥115 million (YoY -50.2%)
Ordinary income¥129 million (YoY -49.3%)
Net incomeNot disclosed
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

月間平均ポイントARPPUは前年同期比7.1%増、「メンバーシップ」の成長が実質売上総利益に貢献した一方、月間平均ポイントPUは前年同期比7.6%減となった。キャンペーン、オンライン視聴イベント、公式ストアのリニューアル、ポイント販売価格改定などを実施し、音楽著作権管理団体との協議に関連する取引協議費用75,100千円を特別損失に計上した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss 取引協議費用 ¥75,100 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥27,994 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End13,966,000 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered2025年2月1日〜2025年7月31日
Net Sales¥3,305 million (YoY +1.1%)
Operating profit¥146 million (YoY +10.5%)
Ordinary income¥181 million (YoY +25.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥68 million (YoY -38.4%)
Net income per share4.93円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 46.4 / End of previous period 45.2
Total assets¥4,180 million
Net assets¥1,940 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥2,383 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-4,668 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥0 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,980,849 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,610 million (YoY +0.3%) / Operating profit ¥115 million (YoY -50.2%) / Ordinary income ¥129 million (YoY -49.3%) / Net income Not disclosed
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥27,994 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss 取引協議費用 ¥75,100 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End13,966,000 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance月間平均ポイントARPPUは前年同期比7.1%増、「メンバーシップ」の成長が実質売上総利益に貢献した一方、月間平均ポイントPUは前年同期比7.6%減となった。キャンペーン、オンライン視聴イベント、公式ストアのリニューアル、ポイント販売価格改定などを実施し、音楽著作権管理団体との協議に関連する取引協議費用75,100千円を特別損失に計上した。
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidationTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

月間平均ポイントARPPUの上昇、「メンバーシップ」の成長、キャンペーンやオンライン視聴イベント、公式ストアのリニューアル、ポイント販売価格の改定などを実施した。一方、月間平均ポイントPUが減少し、音楽著作権管理団体との協議に関連して追加で発生する可能性のある費用75,100千円を特別損失に計上した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
2026年1月期 第2四半期(中間期)決算短信〔日本基準〕(非連結) | Moi Corporation (5031) timely disclosure | Komori