Komori
Earnings5031Moi CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

2026年1月期 第1四半期決算短信〔日本基準〕(非連結)

2026年1月期第1四半期は、売上高が前年同期比1.9%増、営業利益が13.2%増となり、増収増益でした。通期業績予想と配当予想は、いずれも直近公表値から変更ありません。

Worth reading
34Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
13.2
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2025年2月1日〜2025年4月30日Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales1,607¥ millionYear on year +1.9%Progress 24.3%
Operating profit51¥ millionYear on year +13.2%Progress 44.3%
Ordinary income67¥ millionYear on year +38.5%Progress 51.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent54¥ millionYear on year +24.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥3.93
Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,165¥ million
of which net assets 1,926 ¥ millionEquity ratio 46.3%vs. prior year-end +1.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥6,610 million (YoY +0.3%)
Operating profit¥115 million (YoY -50.2%)
Ordinary income¥129 million (YoY -49.3%)
Net incomeNot disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

季節イベント限定アイテム、ユーザー参加型キャンペーン、コラボレーション等の施策を実施。「メンバーシップ」の成長継続により実質売上総利益が増加した一方、競争環境の変化と「メンバーシップ」利用者増加の影響で月間平均ポイントPUが減少した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable
Depreciation and amortization¥13,919 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End13,966,000株
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered2025年2月1日〜2025年4月30日
Net Sales¥1,607 million (YoY +1.9%)
Operating profit¥51 million (YoY +13.2%)
Ordinary income¥67 million (YoY +38.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥54 million (YoY +24.0%)
Net income per share¥3.93
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 46.3 / End of previous period 45.2
Total assets¥4,165 million
Net assets¥1,926 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,610 million (YoY +0.3%) / Operating profit ¥115 million (YoY -50.2%) / Ordinary income ¥129 million (YoY -49.3%) / Net income Not disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥13,919 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End13,966,000株
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance季節イベント限定アイテム、ユーザー参加型キャンペーン、コラボレーション等の施策を実施。「メンバーシップ」の成長継続により実質売上総利益が増加した一方、競争環境の変化と「メンバーシップ」利用者増加の影響で月間平均ポイントPUが減少した。
Items this document does not state (15)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Changes in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

「ツイキャス」で季節イベント限定アイテム、ユーザー参加型キャンペーン、キャラクターや映画作品とのコラボレーションなどを実施しました。「メンバーシップ」の成長継続により実質売上総利益が増加した一方、競争環境の変化と「メンバーシップ」利用者増加の影響で課金ユーザー数は減少しました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
2026年1月期 第1四半期決算短信〔日本基準〕(非連結) | Moi Corporation (5031) timely disclosure | Komori