Komori
Earnings5031Moi CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

2025年1月期 第3四半期決算短信〔日本基準〕(非連結)

第3四半期累計の売上高は前年同期比2.1%増、営業利益は41.9%増となり、利益の伸びが売上高を大きく上回った。通期業績予想と年間配当予想は変更されず、営業利益165百万円、年間配当0.00円が維持された。

Worth reading
39Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
41.9
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2024年2月1日〜2024年10月31日Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales4,927¥ millionYear on year +2.1%Progress 75.4%
Operating profit183¥ millionYear on year +41.9%Progress 110.9%
Ordinary income200¥ millionYear on year +43.1%Progress 107.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent155¥ millionYear on year +44.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥11.11
Financial position at period-end
Total assets3,971¥ million
of which net assets 1,999 ¥ millionEquity ratio 50.3%vs. prior year-end +0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥6,536 million (YoY +1.6%)
Operating profit¥165 million (YoY +15.8%)
Ordinary income¥187 million (YoY +19.3%)
Net incomeNot disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast0 yen and sen → 0 yen and sen
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

「メンバーシップ」が引き続き成長したこと、各種コラボイベント・キャンペーンや新機能公開、海外対象エリア拡大などの施策。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary income or extraordinary losses were recorded for the current fiscal year
Depreciation and amortization¥43,718 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End13,966,000 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered2024年2月1日〜2024年10月31日
Net Sales¥4,927 million (YoY +2.1%)
Operating profit¥183 million (YoY +41.9%)
Ordinary income¥200 million (YoY +43.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥155 million (YoY +44.6%)
Net income per share¥11.11
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 50.3 / End of previous period 50.1
Total assets¥3,971 million
Net assets¥1,999 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,536 million (YoY +1.6%) / Operating profit ¥165 million (YoY +15.8%) / Ordinary income ¥187 million (YoY +19.3%) / Net income Not disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast0 yen and sen → 0 yen and sen
Depreciation and amortization¥43,718 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary income or extraordinary losses were recorded for the current fiscal year
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End13,966,000 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance「メンバーシップ」が引き続き成長したこと、各種コラボイベント・キャンペーンや新機能公開、海外対象エリア拡大などの施策。
Items this document does not state (15)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidationTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

「メンバーシップ」が引き続き成長したことに加え、サンリオキャラクターズとのコラボイベント、ユーザー参加型ライブクイズキャンペーン、「ライブ字幕」の公開、「歌い手フェス vol.2」の開催、収益化サービスの海外対象エリア拡大などを実施した。月間平均ポイントARPPUは前年同期比2.2%増となった一方、月間平均ポイントPUは2.8%減少し、ポイント販売売上は0.6%減少した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
2025年1月期 第3四半期決算短信〔日本基準〕(非連結) | Moi Corporation (5031) timely disclosure | Komori