Earnings Base Centered on Overseas Pharmaceutical Sales
First written in FY2016. 21 of 35 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2017. Latest entry: 2026-11-05.
The whole theme swung hardest in 2020: 16 of 85 companies on the "Worse" side.
62 other companies' latest entry also says "Advanced".
- FY2026AdvancedAnnual report
「Net sales ¥24,154 million ¥26,926 million Up 11.5% Segment profit ¥10,680 million ¥12,716 million Up 19.1%」
The Chemicals Business reported higher net sales and segment profit than in the previous fiscal year, against a backdrop of recovering demand in the electronics sector and for automobile parts in China. Full-year results demonstrate a recovery and expansion in the earnings base centered on overseas chemical sales. - 2026-05-12AdvancedResults
「電子分野 中国 スマートフォンやパソコンをはじめとする高機能電子デバイス向けプリント基板及び半導体パッケージ基板の需要が好調に推移し、薬品売上高は前年同期比で増加いたしました。 台湾 スマートフォンやサーバーなど高機能電子デバイス向け半導体パッケージ基板の需要が好調に推移し、薬品売上高は前年同期比で大幅に増加いたしました。 韓国 半導体市場の底打ちや顧客の在庫調整の進展により半導体パッケージ基板需要の緩やかな回復が継続し、薬品売上高は前年同期比で増加いたしました。」
海外の電子分野でプリント基板・半導体パッケージ基板の需要好調または回復継続が記載され、薬品事業は売上高26,926百万円、セグメント利益12,716百万円となった。前回の半期開示から通期実績へ進展している。 - FY2026-H1AdvancedAnnual report
「China: Demand for printed circuit boards and semiconductor package substrates used in high-performance electronic devices, including smartphones and personal computers, remained strong, and chemical sales increased year on year. Taiwan: Demand for semiconductor package substrates used in high-performance electronic devices, including smartphones and servers, remained strong, and chemical sales increased significantly year on year. South Korea: A gradual recovery in demand for semiconductor package substrates continued as the semiconductor market bottomed out and customers made progress in adjusting inventories, and chemical sales increased year on year.」
Against a backdrop of recovering overseas demand in the electronics sector, the Chemicals Business reported net sales of ¥12,501 million, up 9.8% year on year, and segment profit of ¥5,972 million, up 20.2%. Its earnings base continued to recover and expand. Meanwhile, chemical sales for automotive parts in China declined. - FY2025AdvancedAnnual report
「(Chemicals Business) Previous consolidated fiscal year: net sales ¥21,681 million; segment profit ¥8,440 million. Current consolidated fiscal year: net sales ¥24,154 million; segment profit ¥10,680 million.」
Net sales in the Chemicals Business increased 11.4% year on year and segment profit increased 26.5%, demonstrating a recovery and expansion in overseas chemical sales, mainly in the electronics sector, on a full-year basis. - FY2025-H1AdvancedAnnual report
「Net sales ¥9,806 million ¥11,384 million Up 16.1% Segment profit ¥3,467 million ¥4,967 million Up 43.3%」
The Chemicals Business benefited from a recovery in demand, mainly in the electronics sector in China, Taiwan and South Korea. Net sales increased 16.1% year on year, while segment profit increased 43.3%. - FY2024-Q3WorsenedAnnual report
「Net sales ¥18,684 million ¥15,650 million Down 16.2% Segment profit ¥7,718 million ¥5,955 million Down 22.8%」
The Chemicals Business reported lower net sales and segment profit than in the same period of the previous year, due to sluggish demand from the electronics sector in China, Taiwan and South Korea and from the automobile-parts sector in China. - FY2024-Q2WorsenedAnnual report
「Net sales ¥12,122 million ¥9,806 million Down 19.1% Segment profit ¥5,008 million ¥3,467 million Down 30.8%」
The Chemicals Business reported lower net sales and segment profit than in the same period of the previous year, due to weaker demand for printed circuit boards and semiconductor package substrates in the electronics sector and lower demand for automobile parts in China. - FY2024-Q1WorsenedAnnual report
「Net sales ¥5,881 million ¥4,710 million Down 19.9% Segment profit ¥2,239 million ¥1,558 million Down 30.4%」
The Chemicals Business reported lower net sales and segment profit than in the same period of the previous year, due to weaker demand for electronic devices, printed circuit boards and semiconductor package substrates in China, Taiwan and South Korea, as well as declines in automobile sales and production volumes in China. - FY2023AdvancedAnnual report
「(Chemicals business) Previous consolidated fiscal year: Net sales ¥22,948 million; segment profit ¥10,007 million. Current consolidated fiscal year: Net sales ¥24,528 million; segment profit ¥9,798 million.」
Chemicals business net sales increased 6.9% year on year, expanding the earnings base from chemical sales including overseas sales. Meanwhile, segment profit declined 2.1%. - FY2023-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「China: Demand for printed circuit boards for other high-performance electronic devices, driven by IoT and telework, leveled off, but production of printed circuit boards for smartphones remained relatively firm and demand for chemicals increased. Taiwan: Demand for semiconductor package substrates for servers and high-performance electronic devices remained firm, and demand for chemicals increased sharply. South Korea: Semiconductor market demand slowed, and some semiconductor package substrate manufacturers reduced inventories, leaving demand for chemicals flat. Net sales ¥16,972 million ¥18,684 million Up 10.1% Segment profit ¥7,372 million ¥7,718 million Up 4.7%」
Although demand varied by region and application, Chemicals business net sales were ¥18,684 million and segment profit was ¥7,718 million, both higher year on year, supported by contributions including demand for semiconductor package substrates in Taiwan. - FY2023-Q2Chemicals business sales and profit increased, but regional demand was mixedAnnual report
「China: Although demand for printed circuit boards for other high-performance electronic devices, driven by IoT and telework, leveled off, demand for chemicals increased as production of printed circuit boards for smartphones remained relatively firm. Taiwan: Demand for semiconductor package substrates for servers and high-performance electronic devices increased, and demand for chemicals increased. South Korea: Semiconductor market demand slowed, and some semiconductor package substrate manufacturers reduced inventories, resulting in lower demand for chemicals. Decorative applications Japan: Although the semiconductor shortage temporarily eased, demand for chemicals declined due to the impact of supply chain disruptions. China: Automobile production and sales declined due to the impact of lockdowns associated with the spread of COVID-19, parts shortages and supply chain disruptions, resulting in lower demand for chemicals.」
Although demand varied by region and application, the Chemicals business secured higher sales and profit, with net sales of ¥12,122 million, up 9.5% year on year, and segment profit of ¥5,008 million, up 3.9%. - FY2023-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「Net sales ¥5,329 million ¥5,881 million Up 10.4% Segment profit ¥2,215 million ¥2,239 million Up 1.1%」
Chemicals business net sales increased 10.4% year on year and segment profit increased 1.1%, supported by overseas demand for electronic devices and semiconductor package substrates and demand for automotive applications in China. Meanwhile, demand for chemicals declined in South Korea due to inventory reductions by some manufacturers. - FY2022AdvancedAnnual report
「In the Chemicals business, demand for high-performance electronic devices, printed circuit boards for servers and semiconductor package substrates increased in China, Taiwan and South Korea, while demand for chemicals also increased due to the acquisition of new production lines and other factors. As a result, net sales were ¥22,948 million, up 19.9% year on year, and segment profit was ¥10,007 million, up 28.5%.」
Strong demand for chemicals for overseas electronic devices, printed circuit boards and semiconductor package substrates, together with the acquisition of new production lines, drove a substantial increase in Chemicals business net sales and profit. - FY2022-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「In the Chemicals business, demand for high-performance electronic devices, printed circuit boards for servers and semiconductor package substrates increased in China, Taiwan and South Korea, while demand for chemicals also increased due to the acquisition of new production lines and other factors. As a result, net sales were ¥16,972 million, up 23.4% year on year, and segment profit was ¥7,372 million, up 29.8%.」
Against a backdrop of demand for high-performance electronic devices, printed circuit boards and semiconductor package substrates in China, Taiwan and South Korea and the acquisition of new production lines, Chemicals business net sales increased 23.4% year on year and segment profit increased 29.8%. - FY2022-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「China: Demand increased for high-performance electronic devices such as tablets and printed circuit boards for servers. Demand for chemicals increased sharply as operations at newly acquired production lines ramped up.」
Demand increased for high-performance electronic devices, printed circuit boards and semiconductor package substrates in China, Taiwan and South Korea. Chemicals business net sales were ¥11,068 million, up 29.2% year on year, and segment profit was ¥4,820 million, up 42.0%. - FY2022-Q1Recovery in sales and profitAnnual report
「In the Chemicals business, demand for chemicals increased sharply in China as demand for high-performance electronic devices such as tablets and printed circuit boards for servers continued to grow, and some printed circuit board manufacturers operated during the Lunar New Year holiday. In Japan, exports of automobiles and automotive parts remained above pre-pandemic levels, and demand for chemicals increased sharply. In China, the recovery trend in the automotive industry continued, and demand for chemicals increased sharply.」
The Chemicals business, including overseas chemical sales, reported net sales of ¥5,329 million, up 21.8% year on year, and segment profit of ¥2,215 million, up 39.1%, with both sales and profit recovering from the demand slump through the previous fiscal year. - FY2021-Q3Lower sales, higher profitAnnual report
「In the Chemicals business, sales and production of high-end smartphones remained sluggish from the second half of the previous fiscal year, as customers held back from purchasing ahead of the commercialization of 5G mobile communications. Accordingly, demand for chemicals remained weak, and net sales declined from the strong level recorded in the same period of the previous year.」
Chemicals business net sales were ¥13,752 million, down 3.9% year on year, while segment profit was ¥5,678 million, up 2.3%. - FY2021-Q2WorsenedAnnual report
「Japan: Although the automobile industry showed signs of recovery, the sluggish trend caused by the impact of COVID-19 and other factors continued, resulting in a sharp decline. China: Production operations at automotive parts manufacturers were on a recovery trend from the impact of COVID-19, but weak automobile sales due to the US-China trade friction and stricter environmental regulations continued, resulting in a sharp decline.」
Chemicals business net sales were ¥8,566 million, down 7.0% year on year, and segment profit was ¥3,394 million, down 3.6%. Weak sales of automotive-related chemicals in Japan and China continued, sustaining weakness in the earnings base centered on overseas chemical sales. - FY2021-Q1WorsenedAnnual report
「China: In addition to slower automobile sales and production operations due to the US-China trade friction and the impact of stricter environmental regulations, production capacity utilization at plants declined due to the extension of the Lunar New Year holiday as a measure to prevent the spread of COVID-19, resulting in a sharp decline.」
Chemicals business sales declined sharply in the decorative applications sectors in China and Japan, resulting in net sales of ¥4,375 million, down 0.9% year on year, and segment profit of ¥1,592 million, down 1.7%. - FY2020-Q3WorsenedAnnual report
「The Group's operating performance resulted in net sales of ¥16,021 million, down 18.0% year on year, as chemical sales declined and plating equipment sales also fell sharply.」
In addition to lower chemical sales, plating equipment sales also fell sharply, resulting in an 18.0% year-on-year decline in consolidated net sales. Weakness in the earnings base centered on overseas chemical sales has continued. - FY2020-Q2WorsenedAnnual report
「The Group's operating performance resulted in net sales of ¥10,184 million, down 22.1% year on year, as chemical sales declined and plating equipment sales also fell sharply.」
In addition to lower chemical sales, plating equipment sales also fell sharply, resulting in a 22.1% year-on-year decline in consolidated net sales. Weakness has emerged in the earnings base centered on overseas chemical sales. - FY2020-Q1WorsenedAnnual report
「In the Chemicals business, sales and production of high-end smartphones remained sluggish from the second half of the previous fiscal year, as customers held back from purchasing ahead of the commercialization of 5G mobile communications. Accordingly, demand for chemicals remained weak, and net sales declined from the strong level recorded in the same period of the previous year.」
Due to weak demand in the electronics field, Chemicals business net sales were ¥4,417 million, down 9.6% year on year, and segment profit was ¥1,620 million, down 14.9%, indicating weakness in the earnings base including overseas chemical sales. - FY2019AdvancedAnnual report
「The Group's operating performance resulted in net sales of ¥24,866 million, up 7.6% year on year, as overseas sales of chemicals remained firm and sales of plating equipment were strong.」
Against a backdrop of overseas chemical sales and plating equipment sales, consolidated net sales were ¥24,866 million, up 7.6% year on year. - FY2019-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「In the Chemicals business, smartphone shipments remained sluggish, causing demand for chemicals associated with unit growth to level off, particularly for high-end smartphones. Meanwhile, although shipments of Chinese-brand smartphones were also sluggish, demand for chemicals remained at a certain level, supported by higher functionality and other factors. Demand for other electronic equipment was also firm, resulting in steady sales of plating chemicals for printed wiring boards in China and South Korea. In China, sales of plating chemicals for automotive parts remained firm, supported by customer acquisition through expanded sales. As a result, net sales were ¥15,208 million, up 4.6% year on year, and segment profit was ¥5,998 million, up 3.8%.」
Although some smartphone demand was sluggish, firm sales of chemicals for printed wiring boards in China and South Korea and chemicals for automotive parts in China lifted Chemicals business net sales and profit above the same period of the previous year. - FY2019-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「The Group's operating performance resulted in net sales of ¥13,078 million, up 27.5% year on year, as overseas sales of chemicals remained strong and sales of plating equipment progressed steadily.」
Overseas chemical sales and plating equipment sales supported performance, with consolidated net sales up 27.5% year on year. - FY2019-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「In the Chemicals business, although demand for high-end smartphones was sluggish, demand for Chinese-brand smartphones remained firm, supported by higher functionality and other factors. Demand for other electronic equipment was also firm, resulting in steady sales of plating chemicals for printed wiring boards in China and South Korea. In China, sales of plating chemicals for automotive parts remained firm, supported by customer acquisition through expanded sales. As a result, net sales were ¥4,887 million, up 7.9% year on year, and segment profit was ¥1,905 million, up 12.1%.」
Growth in sales of chemicals for printed wiring boards in China and South Korea and chemicals for automotive parts in China lifted Chemicals business net sales and profit above the same period of the previous year. - FY2018AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result of expanding sales of chemicals for printed wiring boards, automotive applications and other products overseas, the overseas sales ratio grew to more than 70%.」
The overseas sales ratio exceeded 70%, quantitatively demonstrating the expansion of the earnings base centered on overseas chemical sales. - FY2018-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「In the Chemicals business, sales of plating chemicals for printed wiring boards in China, Taiwan and South Korea progressed steadily, supported by the launch of new production methods at customers manufacturing printed wiring boards for high-end smartphones and firm demand for Chinese-brand smartphones. In China, sales of plating chemicals for automotive parts also remained firm, as production and sales of Japanese-brand automobiles were strong. Domestic chemical sales also followed a gradual recovery trend. As a result, net sales were ¥9,349 million, up 18.7% year on year, and segment profit was ¥3,611 million, up 28.3%.」
Strong sales of chemicals for printed wiring boards in China, Taiwan and South Korea, chemicals for automotive parts in China and domestic chemical sales drove Chemicals business net sales up 18.7% year on year and segment profit up 28.3%. - FY2018-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「In the Chemicals business, sales of plating chemicals for printed wiring boards in China, Taiwan and South Korea progressed steadily, supported by the launch of new production methods at customers manufacturing printed wiring boards for high-end smartphones and firm demand for Chinese-brand smartphones. In China, sales of plating chemicals for automotive parts also remained firm, as automobile production and sales were strong. As a result, net sales were ¥4,527 million, up 17.9% year on year, and segment profit was ¥1,700 million, up 34.3%.」
Strong sales of plating chemicals for printed wiring boards in China, Taiwan and South Korea and chemicals for automotive parts in China drove Chemicals business net sales up 17.9% year on year and segment profit up 34.3%. - FY2017AdvancedAnnual report
「Overseas net sales included in consolidated net sales were ¥13,690 million, up 3.3% year on year.」
Overseas net sales were ¥13,690 million, marking a 3.3% year-on-year increase. - FY2017-Q3RestatedAnnual report
「Under these circumstances, the Group's net sales were ¥15,852 million, up 8.0% year on year, as overseas sales of chemicals and plasma equipment remained strong and domestic sales of solar power generation equipment also progressed steadily.」
Steady overseas sales of chemicals continued to support consolidated performance, with consolidated net sales up 8.0% year on year. - FY2017-Q1RestatedAnnual report
「Under these circumstances, although overseas sales of chemicals remained strong, the Group's net sales were ¥4,598 million, down 0.5% year on year, due to the stronger yen.」
It states that overseas sales of chemicals remained strong, while consolidated net sales fell below the same period of the previous year due to the stronger yen. - FY2016First statedAnnual report
「As overseas sales of chemicals remained firm, net sales were ¥19,818 million, up 0.1% year on year.」
Overseas net sales were ¥13,257 million, up 11.8% year on year.