Large Orders and Return to Profitability in the Equipment Business
First written in FY2017-Q1. 12 of 34 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2017-Q2. Latest entry: 2026-11-05.
The whole theme swung hardest in 2020: 29 of 143 companies on the "Worse" side.
20 other companies' latest entry also says "Advanced".
- FY2026Revenue and profit down, but orders up and order backlog sharply downAnnual report
「Orders progressed as scheduled, but net sales and the order backlog declined substantially.」
In the Equipment Business, net sales and segment profit declined to ¥2,746 million and ¥413 million, respectively, while orders received increased 46.5% to ¥1,794 million. However, the order backlog fell 69.5% to ¥397 million, indicating a contraction in the accumulation of future projects. - 2026-05-12WorsenedResults
「Orders progressed as scheduled, but net sales and the order backlog declined substantially.」
装置事業の通期売上高は2,746百万円、セグメント利益は413百万円、受注残高は397百万円となり、前年同期比でそれぞれ34.7%減、44.2%減、69.5%減となった。一方、受注高は46.5%増加している。 - FY2026-H1Higher sales, profit and orders received, but a sharp decline in the order backlogAnnual report
「Net sales increased as orders progressed as scheduled, but the order backlog declined substantially due to a decrease in new orders for large projects.」
In the Equipment Business, net sales were ¥1,757 million, up 30.0% year on year, segment profit was ¥295 million, up 71.3%, and orders received were ¥759 million, up 17.4%. Meanwhile, the order backlog fell sharply to ¥337 million, down 90.5%. - FY2025-H1Higher sales and profit, but lower orders received and order backlogAnnual report
「Net sales ¥1,057 million ¥1,352 million Up 27.8% Segment profit ¥76 million ¥172 million Up 124.0% Orders received ¥1,296 million ¥647 million Down 50.1% Order backlog ¥4,223 million ¥3,560 million Down 15.7%」
In the Equipment Business, net sales and profit increased as orders progressed, while orders received and the order backlog declined due to a decrease in new orders for large projects. - FY2024-Q3Order backlog up, but orders, revenue and profit downAnnual report
「Cumulative third-quarter period of the previous fiscal year (1 April 2022 to 31 December 2022) Cumulative third-quarter period of the current fiscal year (1 April 2023 to 31 December 2023) Year-on-year Revenue ¥2,018 million ¥1,561 million 22.7% decrease Segment profit ¥318 million ¥106 million 66.4% decrease Orders ¥3,748 million ¥1,946 million 48.1% decrease Order backlog ¥3,846 million ¥4,376 million 13.8% increase」
Although the order backlog increased on demand for new investment accompanying the normalization of economic activity, orders received, net sales and segment profit were below the year-earlier period. - FY2024-Q2Order backlog up, but profit downAnnual report
「Revenue ¥995 million ¥1,057 million 6.2% increase Segment profit ¥177 million ¥76 million 56.7% decrease Orders ¥1,844 million ¥1,296 million 29.7% decrease Order backlog ¥2,942 million ¥4,223 million 43.5% increase」
In the Equipment Business, revenue increased and the order backlog rose 43.5%, while orders declined 29.7% and segment profit declined 56.7%. - FY2024-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「Revenue ¥278 million ¥514 million 85.0% increase Segment profit ¥21 million ¥47 million 115.9% increase Orders ¥165 million ¥565 million 240.8% increase Order backlog ¥1,981 million ¥4,021 million 103.0% increase」
In the Equipment Business, revenue, profit, orders and the order backlog all exceeded the levels of the same period of the previous year due to the resumption of postponed projects and progress on construction contracts on hand. The order backlog increased to ¥4,021 million. - FY2023AdvancedAnnual report
「Revenue, orders and the order backlog all increased significantly due to the resumption of projects postponed because of the COVID-19 pandemic and higher demand for new investment in plating equipment for the electronics sector.」
The Equipment Business recorded revenue of ¥2,608 million and segment profit of ¥369 million, returning to profitability from a loss of ¥88 million in the previous year. Orders increased to ¥4,440 million and the order backlog to ¥3,954 million. - FY2023-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Revenue, orders and the order backlog all increased significantly due to the resumption of projects postponed because of the COVID-19 pandemic and higher demand for new investment in plating equipment for the electronics sector. Revenue ¥868 million ¥2,018 million 132.3% increase Segment profit or segment loss (△) △¥69 million ¥318 million - Orders ¥2,048 million ¥3,748 million 83.0% increase Order backlog ¥1,355 million ¥3,846 million 183.7% increase」
In the Equipment Business, the resumption of postponed projects and new investment demand in the electronics sector increased revenue to ¥2,018 million, orders to ¥3,748 million and the order backlog to ¥3,846 million, while the business moved from a segment loss to profit of ¥318 million. - FY2023-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Revenue, orders and the order backlog increased significantly due to the resumption of projects postponed because of the COVID-19 pandemic and higher demand for new investment in plating equipment for the electronics sector.」
The Equipment Business recorded revenue of ¥995 million, up 69.9% year on year, and segment profit of ¥177 million, compared with a loss of ¥25 million in the same period of the previous year, returning to profitability. Orders increased 27.8% to ¥1,844 million, and the order backlog increased 186.6% to ¥2,942 million. - FY2023-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「Revenue and the order backlog increased significantly due to the resumption of projects postponed because of the COVID-19 pandemic and higher demand for new investment in plating equipment for the electronics sector.」
Revenue in the Equipment Business increased from ¥187 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥278 million, and the segment moved from a loss of ¥45 million to profit of ¥21 million. Orders declined to ¥165 million, while the order backlog increased from ¥278 million to ¥1,981 million. - FY2022Revenue down and losses narrowed, while orders and the order backlog surgedAnnual report
「However, the order backlog increased significantly due to the resumption of postponed projects and higher demand for new investment in plating equipment for the electronics sector.」
The Equipment Business recorded revenue of ¥1,306 million and a segment loss of ¥88 million, while new orders were ¥3,199 million and the order backlog was ¥2,076 million, up 250.9% and 1,473.1%, respectively, year on year. - FY2022-Q3Revenue and losses worsened, but orders and the order backlog increasedAnnual report
「Although there were signs of recovery in capital investment by automotive-parts manufacturers, including the resumption of postponed projects, companies remained cautious about new investment, and revenue declined significantly.」
The Equipment Business recorded revenue of ¥868 million and a segment loss of ¥69 million, deteriorating from revenue of ¥1,663 million and a loss of ¥54 million in the same period of the previous year. Meanwhile, orders were ¥2,048 million and the order backlog was ¥1,355 million, up 179.4% and 324.1%, respectively, year on year. - FY2022-Q2Revenue down and losses continued, but orders and the order backlog increasedAnnual report
「Although there were signs of recovery in capital investment by automotive-parts manufacturers, including the resumption of postponed projects, companies remained cautious about new investment, and revenue declined significantly.」
The Equipment Business recorded revenue of ¥585 million, down 46.7% year on year, and a segment loss of ¥25 million. Meanwhile, orders increased 122.9% to ¥1,443 million and the order backlog increased 29.7% to ¥1,026 million. - FY2022-Q1Revenue down and a return to a loss, but orders up and the order backlog sharply downAnnual report
「Although there were signs of recovery in capital investment by automotive-parts manufacturers, including the resumption of postponed projects, companies remained cautious about new investment, and revenue declined significantly.」
The Equipment Business recorded revenue of ¥187 million, down 65.4% year on year, and a segment loss of ¥45 million, moving from profit of ¥15 million in the same period of the previous year to a loss. Meanwhile, orders increased 39.8% to ¥313 million, but the order backlog fell sharply by 69.4% to ¥278 million. - FY2021-Q3Revenue down and losses narrowed, but orders and the order backlog fell sharplyAnnual report
「Demand for capital investment by automotive-parts manufacturers declined due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, and orders fell significantly.」
The Equipment Business recorded revenue of ¥1,663 million, down 2.0% year on year, and a segment loss of ¥54 million. Although the loss narrowed from ¥62 million in the same period of the previous year, orders fell 61.3% to ¥733 million and the order backlog fell 78.6% to ¥319 million. - FY2021-Q2Revenue and losses improved, but orders and the order backlog declinedAnnual report
「Demand for capital investment by automotive-parts manufacturers eased, and orders declined significantly as the number of large projects fell.」
In the Equipment Business, revenue increased 15.4% year on year to ¥1,099 million, while the segment loss narrowed from ¥64 million to ¥23 million. Meanwhile, orders fell 63.3% to ¥647 million and the order backlog fell 62.4% to ¥791 million. - FY2021-Q1Revenue and profit recovered, but orders and the order backlog declinedAnnual report
「Demand for capital investment by automotive-parts manufacturers eased, and orders declined significantly as the number of large projects fell.」
The Equipment Business recovered, with revenue of ¥543 million, up 48.1% year on year, and segment profit of ¥15 million, compared with a loss of ¥52 million in the same period of the previous year. Meanwhile, orders fell 74.0% to ¥224 million and the order backlog fell 48.7% to ¥909 million. - FY2020-Q3Revenue down and losses continued, but orders and the order backlog increasedAnnual report
「In the Equipment Business, there were no large projects like those in the previous fiscal year. Revenue was ¥1,696 million, down 60.7% year on year, and the segment recorded a loss of ¥62 million, compared with segment profit of ¥222 million in the same period of the previous year. New orders were ¥1,893 million, up 49.5%, and the order backlog was ¥1,495 million, up 74.0%.」
Revenue declined due to the absence of large projects, and the business moved from profit in the same period of the previous year to a loss of ¥62 million, while new orders and the order backlog increased year on year. - FY2020-Q2Revenue down and losses continued, but orders and the order backlog increasedAnnual report
「In the Equipment Business, revenue fell 70.8% to ¥953 million and the segment recorded a loss of ¥64 million, compared with segment profit of ¥222 million in the same period of the previous year, because there were no large projects like those in the previous year and some construction projects scheduled to generate revenue were delayed. Although there were no large plating-equipment projects among new orders, orders increased 166.7% to ¥1,764 million. The order backlog was ¥2,103 million, up 62.2%.」
Revenue declined significantly due to delays in construction projects and other factors, and the business moved from profit in the same period of the previous year to a loss of ¥64 million. Meanwhile, orders and the order backlog increased year on year. - FY2020-Q1Revenue down and a return to a loss, but orders upAnnual report
「In the Equipment Business, revenue fell 78.5% to ¥366 million and the segment recorded a loss of ¥52 million, compared with segment profit of ¥90 million in the same period of the previous year, because there were no large projects like those in the previous year and some construction projects scheduled to generate revenue were delayed. Although there were no large plating-equipment projects among new orders, orders increased 301.4% to ¥862 million. The order backlog was ¥1,773 million, down 26.1%.」
Revenue in the Equipment Business declined significantly due to delays in construction projects and the absence of large projects, and the business moved from profit in the same period of the previous year to a loss. Meanwhile, new orders increased 301.4% year on year. - FY2019Profit sustained on progress in construction contracts on hand, but orders and the order backlog declinedAnnual report
「In the Equipment Business, completed orders progressed smoothly, bringing revenue to ¥4,796 million, including ¥711 million from the former New Business, up 51.6% year on year, and segment profit to ¥209 million, compared with a segment loss of ¥47 million in the previous fiscal year. New orders were ¥2,139 million, down 59.5%, because few large plating-equipment projects were won. The order backlog was ¥1,258 million, down 67.5%.」
Progress on construction contracts on hand moved the Equipment Business from a loss in the previous year to profit of ¥209 million, while new orders and the order backlog declined significantly. - FY2019-Q3Profit sustained on progress in construction contracts on hand, but orders and the order backlog declinedAnnual report
「In the Equipment Business, orders were ¥1,266 million, down 71.3% year on year, because few large plating-equipment projects were won. Construction contracts on hand progressed smoothly, bringing revenue to ¥4,313 million, including ¥664 million from the former New Business, up 142.6%, and segment profit to ¥222 million, compared with a segment loss of ¥1 million in the same period of the previous year. The order backlog was ¥859 million, down 80.4%.」
Revenue and profit exceeded the levels of the same period of the previous year as construction contracts on hand progressed, while orders and the order backlog declined significantly because few large projects were won. - FY2019-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Construction contracts on hand progressed smoothly, bringing revenue to ¥3,265 million, including ¥560 million from the former New Business, up 266.8% year on year, and segment profit to ¥222 million, compared with a segment loss of ¥21 million in the same period of the previous year. The order backlog was ¥1,296 million, down 51.0%.」
Progress on construction contracts on hand moved the Equipment Business from a loss in the same period of the previous year to profit of ¥222 million. However, orders and the order backlog were below the levels of the same period of the previous year. - FY2019-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「Construction contracts on hand progressed smoothly, bringing revenue to ¥1,703 million, including ¥419 million from the former New Business, up 651.4% year on year, and segment profit to ¥90 million, compared with a segment loss of ¥45 million in the same period of the previous year. The order backlog was ¥2,398 million, up 21.7%.」
Although there were few new orders for large projects, progress on construction contracts on hand moved the Equipment Business from a loss in the same period of the previous year to profit of ¥90 million, while the order backlog also increased. - FY2018WorsenedAnnual report
「In the Equipment Business, orders for large plating-equipment projects for automotive-parts manufacturers in Japan and overseas brought orders to ¥4,857 million, up 125.3% year on year. Although construction contracts on hand increased, revenue fell 19.8% to ¥1,768 million because manufacturing and installation work took time. As a result, segment profit was ¥23 million, down 83.9%.」
Although orders for large projects increased, revenue and segment profit declined as manufacturing and installation work took longer, reducing profit to ¥23 million. - FY2018-Q2WorsenedAnnual report
「In the Equipment Business, although the Company won a large plating-equipment project, orders were ¥1,671 million, down 2.3% year on year. Construction contracts on hand increased, but revenue fell 69.2% to ¥522 million and the segment recorded a loss of ¥24 million, compared with segment profit of ¥169 million in the same period of the previous year, because manufacturing and installation work took time. The order backlog was ¥1,514 million, up 60.8%.」
Although the Company won a large project and the order backlog increased 60.8% year on year, revenue fell 69.2% as manufacturing and installation work took longer, and the business moved from profit of ¥169 million in the same period of the previous year to a loss of ¥24 million. - FY2018-Q1WorsenedAnnual report
「Orders in the Equipment Business were ¥458 million, down 46.6% year on year, due to the反動 from the large plating-equipment order won in Japan in the same period of the previous year. Revenue was ¥184 million, down 66.0%, due to the decline in orders. As a result, the segment recorded a loss of ¥17 million, compared with segment profit of ¥41 million in the same period of the previous year.」
Orders and revenue declined following the large order received in the previous year, and the Equipment Business moved from profit of ¥41 million in the same period of the previous year to a loss of ¥17 million. - FY2017AdvancedAnnual report
「Orders in the Equipment Business increased significantly to ¥2,155 million, up 80.0% year on year, following the acquisition of large plating-equipment orders in Japan and overseas. Revenue was ¥2,203 million, up 9.3%, as construction contracts on hand progressed smoothly. As a result, segment profit was ¥146 million, up 11.9%.」
The Company won orders for large plating equipment in Japan and overseas, resulting in full-year orders of ¥2,155 million, revenue of ¥2,203 million and segment profit of ¥146 million. - FY2017-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Orders in the Equipment Business increased significantly to ¥1,835 million, up 124.0% year on year, following the acquisition of large plating-equipment orders in Japan and overseas. Revenue was ¥1,976 million, up 49.3%, as construction contracts on hand progressed smoothly. As a result, segment profit was ¥171 million, up 315.7%.」
The Company won orders for large plating equipment in Japan and overseas, bringing orders to ¥1,835 million, revenue to ¥1,976 million and segment profit to ¥171 million. - FY2017-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Orders in the Equipment Business increased significantly to ¥1,710 million, up 174.9% year on year, following the acquisition of large plating-equipment orders in Japan and Mexico. Revenue also increased significantly to ¥1,695 million, up 53.3%, partly because delivery of the large equipment for Japan was completed. As a result, segment profit was ¥169 million, up 247.0%.」
The Company won orders for large plating equipment in Japan and Mexico and completed delivery of the large equipment for Japan. Orders and revenue increased, and segment profit grew from ¥41 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥169 million. - FY2017-Q1First statedAnnual report
「Orders in the Equipment Business increased significantly to ¥859 million, up 477.1% year on year, following the acquisition of a large order for plating equipment in Japan. Revenue was ¥542 million, up 101.9%, as construction contracts on hand progressed smoothly. As a result, segment profit was ¥41 million, compared with a segment loss of ¥2 million in the same period of the previous year.」
Large orders for plating equipment drove significant increases in orders and revenue, and the Equipment Business moved from a segment loss in the same period of the previous year to segment profit.