Expansion of photosensitive materials sales driven by growing demand for semiconductors and displays
First written in FY2017-Q3. 33 of 39 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2017. Latest entry: 2026-11-06.
No other company in this theme has enough history to compare yet.
- FY2026AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, revenue from this business amounted to ¥26,417 million, up ¥2,544 million, or 10.7%, from the previous fiscal year.」
Against a backdrop of strong demand for semiconductor devices for AI applications, sales of materials for advanced photoresists increased, resulting in a 10.7% increase in revenue from the photosensitive materials business. - FY2026-H1AdvancedAnnual report
「Amid market-leading demand for semiconductor devices for AI applications, sales of our materials for advanced photoresists increased year on year, while sales for general-purpose semiconductors declined slightly. Sales of our display materials remained firm as panel production was maintained at a certain level, supported by factors including China’s consumer subsidy policies. As a result, revenue from this business amounted to ¥11,760 million, up ¥557 million, or 5.0%, year on year.」
Sales of materials for advanced photoresists increased against a backdrop of demand for AI semiconductor devices, resulting in a 5.0% year-on-year increase in revenue from the photosensitive materials business. - FY2025-H1AdvancedAnnual report
「Demand for semiconductor materials in advanced fields increased against a backdrop of strong AI-related investment, expanding sales of our products. Sales of our display materials also remained firm as panel production, particularly in China, was maintained at a certain level. As a result, revenue from this business amounted to ¥11,203 million, up ¥1,904 million, or 20.5%, year on year, while operating profit amounted to ¥1,030 million, up ¥233 million, or 29.3%.」
Demand for and sales of materials for advanced semiconductors expanded against a backdrop of AI-related investment, resulting in a 20.5% increase in first-half revenue and a 29.3% increase in operating profit in the photosensitive materials business. - FY2024Full-year decline in revenue and operating profit in the photosensitive materials businessAnnual report
「As a result, revenue from this business amounted to ¥19,390 million, down ¥1,463 million, or 7.0%, from the previous fiscal year, while operating profit amounted to ¥2,156 million, down ¥1,149 million, or 34.8%.」
Although signs of recovery emerged in advanced fields, the photosensitive materials business posted lower full-year revenue and operating profit as it was unable to offset the impact of inventory adjustments for semiconductor materials. - FY2024-Q3Third-quarter decline in revenue and operating profit in the photosensitive materials businessAnnual report
「Although inventory adjustments in the semiconductor supply chain began to come to an end, market recovery was gradual and weak demand continued. Production of large LCD panels, particularly in China, was somewhat weak, but demand for display materials was maintained at a certain level. However, this was insufficient to offset the decline in sales of semiconductor materials. As a result, revenue from this business amounted to ¥13,775 million, down ¥1,636 million, or 10.6%, year on year, while operating profit amounted to ¥1,710 million, down ¥775 million, or 31.2%.」
Although demand for display materials remained at a certain level, it was insufficient to offset the decline in revenue from semiconductor materials, resulting in lower revenue and operating profit in the photosensitive materials business. - FY2024-Q2First-half decline in revenue and operating profit in the photosensitive materials businessAnnual report
「Demand for semiconductor materials, including materials for advanced semiconductors, remained weak across the semiconductor market, and our sales declined amid inventory adjustments throughout the supply chain. Production of large LCD panels, particularly in China, remained at a certain level and demand for display materials was maintained, but this was insufficient to offset the decline in sales of semiconductor materials. As a result, revenue from this business amounted to ¥9,298 million, down ¥1,182 million, or 11.3%, year on year, while operating profit amounted to ¥797 million, down ¥1,108 million, or 58.2%.」
Although demand for displays remained at a certain level, it was insufficient to offset the decline in revenue from semiconductor materials caused by weak demand and inventory adjustments, resulting in an 11.3% decrease in revenue and a 58.2% decrease in operating profit in the photosensitive materials business. - FY2024-Q1Declining revenue and operating profit in the photosensitive materials businessAnnual report
「Demand for semiconductor materials declined further as demand for semiconductors weakened and demand for our products fell in line with customers’ inventory adjustments. Demand for display materials recovered, particularly in China, as production of large LCD panels recovered to levels close to those before inventory adjustments. However, this was not enough to offset the decline in demand for semiconductor materials. As a result, revenue from this business amounted to ¥4,832 million, down ¥678 million, or 12.3%, year on year, while operating profit amounted to ¥574 million, down ¥423 million, or 42.4%.」
Although demand for displays recovered, it was insufficient to offset the decline in demand for semiconductor materials, resulting in a 12.3% decrease in revenue and a 42.4% decrease in operating profit in the photosensitive materials business. - FY2023AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, revenue from this business increased to ¥20,854.857 million, up ¥280.140 million, or 1.4%, from the previous fiscal year, while operating profit amounted to ¥3,306.677 million, up ¥8.893 million, or 0.3%, as expenses increased in connection with continued technology development and expansion of production capacity for advanced applications.」
Although demand for displays was weak, the photosensitive materials business achieved full-year revenue growth and higher operating profit by capturing demand for materials for advanced applications. - FY2023-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Demand for materials for logic semiconductors remained strong. Demand for photosensitive materials for displays has been gradually recovering since inventory adjustments for flat-panel displays ended. As a result, revenue from this business increased to ¥15,411.924 million, up ¥597.930 million, or 4.0%, year on year, while operating profit amounted to ¥2,486.132 million, up ¥55.923 million, or 2.3%, as expenses increased in connection with continued technology development and expansion of production capacity for advanced applications.」
Against a backdrop of strong demand for logic semiconductors and a gradual recovery in demand for displays, revenue from the photosensitive materials business increased 4.0% and operating profit increased 2.3%. - FY2023-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Although demand for flat-panel displays declined and sales of photosensitive materials for displays decreased, demand for materials for advanced applications remained strong, particularly for logic semiconductors. Sales also increased amid the rapid depreciation of the yen. As a result, revenue from this business rose to ¥10,481.232 million, up ¥828.693 million, or 8.6%, year on year,」
Despite declining demand for displays, sales of materials for advanced applications, primarily for logic semiconductors, increased, resulting in an 8.6% year-on-year increase in business revenue. - FY2023-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「Although stay-at-home demand for 5G smartphones and PCs eased and demand for flat-panel displays weakened, global investment in DX, communications and data centers continued, and demand expanded in advanced fields such as logic semiconductors. In addition to focusing on increasing production to meet this demand, sales increased as the yen weakened. As a result, revenue from this business rose to ¥5,511.228 million, up ¥443.893 million, or 8.8%, year on year.」
Despite the easing of stay-at-home demand and weak FPD demand, revenue from the photosensitive materials business increased 8.8% year on year, supported by investment in DX, communications and data centers and demand for advanced logic semiconductors. - FY2022AdvancedAnnual report
「Amid continued demand for 5G smartphones and PCs and ongoing investment in DX, communications and data centers, supply and demand for semiconductors remained tight, memory demand remained firm, and strong demand for logic semiconductors continued. Display production also remained at high levels, sustaining strong demand across photosensitive materials products.」
We expanded sales of photosensitive materials and polymers against a backdrop of strong demand for 5G, DX, communications, data centers, memory, logic and displays. - FY2022-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Amid continued demand for 5G smartphones and PCs and ongoing investment in DX, communications and data centers, supply and demand for semiconductors for industrial applications remained tight, memory demand remained firm, and strong demand for logic semiconductors continued. Display production also remained at high levels, sustaining strong demand across photosensitive materials products. To meet this demand, we focused on increasing production, and sales of both photosensitive materials and polymers increased.」
Against a backdrop of strong demand for 5G-enabled devices, DX, communications and data centers, industrial semiconductors, memory, logic and displays, we increased production, resulting in revenue of ¥14,813.994 million and operating profit of ¥2,430.209 million in the photosensitive materials business. - FY2022-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「To meet this demand, the company focused on increasing production, resulting in higher sales of both photosensitive materials and polymers. As a result, net sales in the business were ¥9,652.539 million and operating profit was ¥1,677.541 million, up ¥795.687 million, or 90.2%, year on year.」
We increased production in response to strong demand for 5G smartphones and PCs, DX, communications and data centers, and semiconductors for industrial applications, expanding revenue and operating profit in the photosensitive materials business. - FY2022-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「We focused on increasing production, and sales of both photosensitive materials and polymers were very strong across all applications. As a result, revenue from this business amounted to ¥5,067.334 million, while operating profit amounted to ¥1,001.876 million, up ¥458.620 million, or 84.4%, year on year.」
Sales of photosensitive materials and polymers were strong across all applications as we responded to increased production, resulting in an 84.4% year-on-year increase in operating profit in the photosensitive materials business. - FY2021AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, revenue from this business amounted to ¥15,976.993 million, up ¥1,759.668 million, or 12.4%, from the previous fiscal year, while operating profit amounted to ¥1,823.811 million, up ¥257.926 million, or 16.5%.」
Demand for advanced semiconductors and displays remained firm despite the pandemic, resulting in a 12.4% increase in revenue and a 16.5% increase in operating profit in the photosensitive materials business. - FY2021-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「While restrictions on going out associated with the spread of COVID-19 had still not subsided worldwide, strong demand for semiconductors and displays continued. As a result, production of advanced semiconductors continued to increase, and sales of advanced photosensitive materials and polymer products remained strong. As a result, net sales in the business were ¥11,467.760 million, up ¥1,038.988 million, or 10.0%, year on year, and operating profit was ¥1,367.472 million, up ¥270.754 million, or 24.7%.」
Supported by higher production of advanced semiconductors and strong performance in products for advanced applications, revenue from the photosensitive materials business increased 10.0% year on year and operating profit increased 24.7%. - FY2021-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, revenue from this business amounted to ¥7,336.550 million, up ¥158.758 million, or 2.2%, year on year, while operating profit amounted to ¥881.853 million, up ¥44.708 million, or 5.3%, year on year.」
Revenue and operating profit in the first half from the photosensitive materials business increased year on year, supported by higher production of advanced semiconductors and strong performance in products for advanced applications. - FY2021-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「Sales of new polymer products, advanced products for memory applications and advanced products for logic applications, including those for EUV exposure, all increased substantially.」
Revenue from the photosensitive materials business increased 5.3% year on year, driven by growth in new polymers, advanced products for memory applications, and products including those for EUV exposure in logic applications. - FY2020AdvancedAnnual report
「In particular, production of devices using new EUV exposure entered full swing, significantly increasing demand for advanced products, including those for EUV. Other new polymer products also increased steadily.」
Driven by the full-scale production of new EUV exposure devices and growth in new polymer products, revenue from the photosensitive materials business amounted to ¥14,217.325 million, up 12.7% from the previous fiscal year. - FY2020-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, revenue from this business amounted to ¥10,428.771 million, up ¥962.806 million, or 10.2%, year on year, while operating profit amounted to ¥1,096.718 million, up ¥155.267 million year on year.」
Despite the slowdown in semiconductor memory and display market conditions, sales of products for logic applications, materials for the next generation of EUV applications, and materials for semiconductor back-end processes increased, resulting in a 10.2% year-on-year increase in revenue from the photosensitive materials business. - FY2020-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Although the semiconductor memory and display markets slowed, products for logic applications remained strong. Demand for photoresist materials for the new EUV generation also grew steadily, while sales of materials for semiconductor back-end processes, a new product area for the Company, increased. As a result, sales of photoresist materials overall grew steadily.」
Sales of products for logic applications, materials for the EUV generation and materials for semiconductor back-end processes grew despite the market slowdown, lifting first-half revenue from the photoresist materials business 18.6% year on year. - FY2020-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, revenue from the business was ¥3,495.106 million, up ¥524.197 million, or 17.6%, year on year, while operating profit was ¥389.145 million, up ¥90.194 million year on year.」
Sales in the photoresist materials business expanded despite the market slowdown, with first-quarter revenue up 17.6% year on year and operating profit also increasing. - FY2019AdvancedAnnual report
「Mass production of photoresist materials for the new EUV generation and development of new photoresist materials for advanced semiconductors also progressed, increasing sales of new products. As a result, revenue from the business was ¥12,611.387 million, up ¥1,283.212 million, or 11.33%, year on year, while operating profit was ¥1,058.870 million, down ¥216.989 million year on year.」
Full-year results reflected progress in mass production of materials for the new EUV generation and development of new products for advanced semiconductors, with revenue from the photoresist materials business up 11.33% year on year. - FY2019-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Sales of semiconductor photoresist materials continued to grow at high rates across all exposure-wavelength segments, supported by the sharp rise in electronic-device usage associated with IoT, increased demand for DRAM and 3D flash memory resulting from rising data traffic, and the solid FPD market. Naphthoquinone-based photoresist materials continued to sell well, particularly for FPD applications. Materials for KrF and ArF exposure also continued to sell well, mainly for memory applications. Mass production of photoresist materials for the new EUV generation progressed, increasing sales of new products. As a result, revenue from the business was ¥9,465.964 million, up ¥936.176 million, or 11.0%, year on year, while operating profit was ¥941.451 million, down ¥93.807 million year on year.」
Sales of materials for semiconductor and FPD applications and mass production of materials for the new EUV generation progressed, lifting revenue from the photoresist materials business 11.0% year on year. Operating profit, however, decreased year on year. - FY2019-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, revenue from the business was ¥6,051.463 million, up ¥247.935 million, or 4.3%, year on year, while operating profit was ¥621.574 million, down ¥187.510 million year on year.」
First-half revenue from the photoresist materials business increased 4.3% year on year, driven by demand from the semiconductor and display markets and sales of products for the new EUV generation. - FY2019-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「Sales of legacy photoresist materials remained strong, as in the previous year, supported by the sharp rise in electronic-device usage associated with IoT, increased demand for DRAM and 3D flash memory resulting from rising data traffic, and the solid LCD market. On the other hand, sales of some photoresist materials used in smartphones declined slightly due to lower sales of high-end smartphone models. Sales of new products increased following the launch of photoresist materials for the new EUV generation. As a result, revenue from the business was ¥2,970.908 million, up ¥214.567 million, or 7.8%, year on year.」
First-quarter revenue from the photoresist materials business was ¥2,970.908 million, up 7.8% year on year, including the launch of sales of photoresist materials for the new EUV generation. - FY2018AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, revenue from the business was ¥11,328.174 million, up ¥1,607.142 million, or 16.53%, year on year, and operating profit was ¥1,275.859 million, up ¥659.226 million, or 106.91%.」
Full-year revenue increased to ¥11,328.174 million, up 16.53% year on year, against a backdrop of expanding sales of photoresist materials for semiconductors and displays. - FY2018-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Sales of legacy photoresist materials for semiconductors increased substantially due to the sharp rise in electronic-device usage associated with IoT. Demand for resists for DRAM and 3D flash memory, driven by rising data traffic, and sales of resist materials for advanced semiconductors such as those used in smartphones, both expanded. Sales of photoresist materials for displays also increased substantially, supported by the solid LCD market and the launch of the OLED market. As a result, revenue from the business was ¥8,529.788 million, up ¥1,461.070 million, or 20.67%, year on year.」
Cumulative third-quarter revenue from the photoresist materials business was ¥8,529.788 million, up 20.67% year on year, against a backdrop of growing demand for IoT, 3D memory, advanced semiconductors, LCD and OLED. - FY2018-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Sales of legacy photoresist materials for semiconductors increased substantially due to the sharp rise in electronic-device usage associated with IoT. Demand for resists for DRAM and 3D flash memory, driven by rising data traffic, and sales of resist materials for advanced semiconductors such as those used in smartphones, both expanded. Sales of photoresist materials for displays also increased substantially, supported by the solid LCD market and the launch of the OLED market. As a result, revenue from the business was ¥5,803.528 million, up ¥1,284.217 million, or 28.42%, year on year.」
First-half revenue from the photoresist materials business was ¥5,803.528 million, up 28.42% year on year, against a backdrop of growing demand for IoT, 3D memory, advanced semiconductors and OLEDs. - FY2018-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「Sales of photoresist materials for semiconductors increased due to market growth in smartphones and automobiles, as well as increased demand resulting from the transition to 3D flash memory. Sales of photoresist materials for display manufacturing also remained strong, driven by increased demand for smartphones, high-definition televisions and automotive LCDs. As a result, revenue from the business was ¥2,756.341 million, up ¥423.729 million, or 18.17%, year on year.」
Sales in the photoresist materials business expanded against a backdrop of growing semiconductor and display demand, with quarterly revenue at ¥2,756.341 million, up 18.17% year on year. - FY2017AdvancedAnnual report
「Sales of photoresist materials for semiconductors increased due to market growth in smartphones and automobiles, as well as increased demand resulting from the transition to 3D flash memory. Sales of photoresist materials for display manufacturing also remained strong, driven by increased demand for smartphones, high-definition televisions and automotive LCDs.」
Sales expanded against a backdrop of growing semiconductor and display demand, with revenue from the photoresist materials business at ¥9,721.031 million, up 2.7% year on year. - FY2017-Q3First statedAnnual report
「Sales of photoresist materials for semiconductors increased due to market growth in smartphones, automobiles and LEDs, as well as increased demand resulting from the transition to 3D flash memory. Sales of photoresist materials for display manufacturing also remained strong, despite the impact of yen appreciation, driven by increased demand for smartphones, high-definition televisions and automotive LCDs.」
Sales expanded against a backdrop of growing demand for semiconductor and display applications, with revenue from the photoresist materials business at ¥7,068.717 million, up 1.24% year on year.