Komori
Toyo Gosei (4970) · FactAdvanced

Steady sales of formulated products for electronic materials and growth in business revenue

First written in FY2018-Q2. 24 of 36 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2018-Q3. Latest entry: 2026-11-06.

36entries
10years
6from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseAdvancedFY2018-Q3 – FY2019AdvancedFY2021-Q1 – FY2022OtherFY2024-Q1 – FY2024AdvancedFY2025-H1 – 2026-05-082017: 12018: 420182019: 420192020: 420202021: 420212022: 420222023: 420232024: 320242025: 120252026: 72026
Same theme, other companies
Revenue and Profit Growth in the Chemicals BusinessA theme 24 companies write about · 2 as a headwind · 20 as a tailwind

The whole theme swung hardest in 2019: 2 of 21 companies on the "Worse" side.

7 other companies' latest entry also says "Advanced".

Ridges = years it wrote progress, valleys = years it wrote worse. Most hopeful companies at the back. Drag to turn, scroll to zoom, right-drag to pan. On a phone, two fingers turn and pinch to zoom; one finger scrolls the page.
Showing 14 of the 24 companies compared. The sentences above are computed from all 24.
Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. FY2026AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue from this business was ¥15,538 million (up ¥746 million, or 5.0%, year on year), and operating profit was ¥2,617 million (up ¥493 million, or 23.2%, year on year).」

    The Chemicals business posted higher revenue and operating profit, driven by increased sales of high-purity solvents amid investment in generative AI and data centers.
  2. FY2026-H1AdvancedAnnual report

    「Sales of high-purity solvents remained firm due to factors including increased data center demand driven by the wider adoption of generative AI, and sales of electronic materials-related products increased year on year.」

    Sales of high-purity solvents increased against a backdrop of the expanding adoption of generative AI and data center demand, resulting in Chemicals business revenue of ¥7,588 million and operating profit of ¥1,242 million.
  3. FY2025-H1AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue from this business was ¥7,540 million (up ¥1,784 million, or 31.0%, year on year), and operating profit was ¥1,147 million (up ¥647 million, or 129.4%, year on year).」

    Against a backdrop of strong sales of high-purity solvents and a recovery in overseas sales of fragrance materials, the Chemicals business posted first-half increases of 31.0% in revenue and 129.4% in operating profit.
  4. FY2024Full-year Chemicals business revenue and operating profit declineAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue from this business was ¥12,565 million (down ¥736 million, or 5.5%, year on year), and operating profit was ¥1,355 million (down ¥306 million, or 18.4%, year on year).」

    Although overseas sales of fragrance materials were strong, they could not offset weak demand for electronic materials in the consumer products sector and sluggish logistics activity, resulting in full-year declines in Chemicals business revenue and operating profit.
  5. FY2024-Q3Third-quarter Chemicals business revenue and operating profit declineAnnual report

    「Recovery from inventory adjustments continued for electronic materials products, but sales declined year on year because of weak demand for consumer products such as smartphones and PCs, reflecting the economic slowdown from the beginning of the period and global inflation. Sales of fragrance materials products increased year on year as demand for fragrances for toiletries recovered and overseas sales remained strong. Logistics activity remained sluggish because of inventory adjustments in the supply chain and weak demand, but tank contract utilization remained high because of strong demand for tanks. As a result, revenue from this business was ¥9,320 million (down ¥1,015 million, or 9.8%, year on year), and operating profit was ¥917 million (down ¥408 million, or 30.8%, year on year).」

    Although overseas sales of fragrance materials were strong, they could not offset weak demand for electronic materials in the consumer products sector and sluggish logistics activity, resulting in lower revenue and operating profit for the Chemicals business.
  6. FY2024-Q2First-half Chemicals business revenue and operating profit declineAnnual report

    「Although inventory adjustments in the supply chain showed signs of bottoming out, sales of electronic materials products declined year on year because of weak demand for consumer products such as smartphones and PCs, reflecting China's economic slowdown and global inflation. Sales of fragrance materials products also declined year on year, as domestic demand fell despite signs of a recovery in demand, particularly overseas. Logistics activity remained sluggish because of inventory adjustments in the supply chain and weak demand, but tank contract utilization remained high because of strong demand for tanks. As a result, revenue from this business was ¥5,756 million (down ¥1,315 million, or 18.6%, year on year), and operating profit was ¥500 million (down ¥446 million, or 47.1%, year on year).」

    The Chemicals business posted an 18.6% decline in revenue and a 47.1% decline in operating profit because of weak demand for electronic and fragrance materials and sluggish logistics activity. Tank contract utilization, however, remained high.
  7. FY2024-Q1Chemicals business revenue and operating profit declineAnnual report

    「Sales of electronic materials products declined as inventory adjustments across the supply chain continued amid weak demand for consumer products such as smartphones and PCs, reflecting China's economic slowdown and global inflation. Demand for fragrance materials for toiletries, the main application for the company's products, showed signs of bottoming out, but sales still declined year on year. As a result, revenue from this business was ¥2,778 million (down ¥942 million, or 25.3%, year on year), and operating profit was ¥260 million (down ¥207 million, or 44.4%, year on year).」

    The Chemicals business posted a 25.3% decline in revenue and a 44.4% decline in operating profit because of weak demand for electronic and fragrance materials and prolonged inventory adjustments.
  8. FY2023AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue from this business increased to ¥13,301.944 million (up ¥731.992 million, or 5.8%, year on year), and operating profit increased to ¥1,661.699 million (up ¥335.357 million, or 25.3%, year on year).」

    Against a backdrop of demand captured from the advanced semiconductor sector, price pass-through and logistics demand, the Chemicals business posted full-year increases of 5.8% in revenue and 25.3% in operating profit.
  9. FY2023-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue from this business increased to ¥10,335.198 million (up ¥1,275.700 million, or 14.1%, year on year), and operating profit increased to ¥1,326.698 million (up ¥433.440 million, or 48.5%, year on year).」

    Against a backdrop of demand in advanced fields, expanded sales and price pass-through, the Chemicals business posted a 14.1% increase in revenue and a 48.5% increase in operating profit.
  10. FY2023-Q2Chemicals business revenue and operating profit increaseAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue from this business was ¥7,072.373 million (up ¥1,014.366 million, or 16.7%, year on year), and operating profit was ¥946.569 million (up ¥254.940 million, or 36.9%, year on year).」

    The Chemicals business posted higher revenue and operating profit, supported by advanced semiconductor demand, expanded sales and price pass-through, despite softer demand for fragrance materials and lower demand for some electronic materials.
  11. FY2023-Q1Higher sales, lower profitAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue from this business increased to ¥3,721.585 million (up ¥479.782 million, or 14.8%, year on year), while operating profit was ¥467.945 million (down ¥22.908 million, or 4.7%, year on year), partly due to higher raw material, fuel and freight costs.」

    The Chemicals business posted a 14.8% year-on-year increase in revenue, while operating profit declined 4.7% because of higher raw material, fuel and freight costs.
  12. FY2022AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue from this business was ¥12,569.951 million, and operating profit was ¥1,326.342 million (up ¥210.880 million, or 18.9%, year on year).」

    Against a backdrop of increased sales of electronic and fragrance materials, a stable supply and increased logistics demand, the Chemicals business posted revenue of ¥12,569.951 million and an 18.9% increase in operating profit.
  13. FY2022-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue from this business was ¥9,059.498 million, and operating profit was ¥893.258 million (compared with ¥120.913 million in the same period of the previous year, up 15.7%).」

    Against a backdrop of increased sales of electronic and fragrance materials, a stable supply and a recovery in logistics demand, the Chemicals business recorded nine-month cumulative revenue of ¥9,059.498 million, with operating profit up 15.7%.
  14. FY2022-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue from this business was ¥6,058.006 million, and operating profit was ¥691.628 million (compared with ¥266.741 million in the same period of the previous year, up 62.8%).」

    Operating profit in the Chemicals business rose 62.8% year on year, driven by increased sales of electronic and fragrance materials, securing raw materials, a stable supply, and a recovery in logistics demand.
  15. FY2022-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue from this business was ¥3,241.802 million, and operating profit was ¥490.854 million (up ¥273.322 million, or 125.6%, year on year).」

    Operating profit in the Chemicals business rose 125.6% year on year, driven by increased demand, price pass-through, higher production and a stable supply.
  16. FY2021AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue from this business was ¥11,187.085 million (up ¥948.778 million, or 9.3%, year on year), and operating profit was ¥1,115.462 million (up ¥496.961 million, or 80.3%, year on year).」

    Against a backdrop of demand for electronic materials, expanded sales channels for fragrance materials, and a recovery in logistics demand, the Chemicals business posted a 9.3% increase in revenue and an 80.3% increase in operating profit.
  17. FY2021-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「Sales of electronic materials increased as demand from the communications, data center and PC sectors expanded with the spread of working from home associated with measures to prevent the global spread of COVID-19, while demand for 5G smartphones and stay-at-home demand for gaming consoles also contributed. In fragrance materials, although fragrance manufacturers that purchase the company's products were affected by COVID-19, synthetic fragrances for toiletries remained firm. Sales also increased as the company worked to stabilize quality and ensure a stable supply, while expanding distribution channels, particularly to overseas fragrance manufacturers. As a result, revenue from this business was ¥8,356.003 million (up ¥748.058 million, or 9.8%, year on year), and operating profit was ¥772.344 million (up ¥363.434 million, or 88.9%, year on year).」

    The Chemicals business posted a 9.8% increase in revenue and an 88.9% increase in operating profit, driven by expanded demand for working from home, 5G smartphones and gaming consoles, as well as expanded sales channels for fragrance materials.
  18. FY2021-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue from this business was ¥5,499.019 million (up ¥487.264 million, or 9.7%, year on year), and operating profit was ¥424.887 million (up ¥93.874 million, or 28.4%, year on year).」

    Driven by demand from the communications and data center sectors, 5G, and expanded distribution channels to overseas fragrance manufacturers, first-half Chemicals business revenue rose 9.7% year on year and operating profit rose 28.4%.
  19. FY2021-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue from this business was ¥2,908.579 million (up ¥445.678 million, or 18.1%, year on year), and operating profit was ¥217.532 million (up ¥12.174 million, or 5.9%, year on year).」

    The Chemicals business posted an 18.1% year-on-year increase in revenue and a 5.9% increase in operating profit, with sales and profit improving in the first quarter after a full-year revenue decline in the previous fiscal year.
  20. FY2020Full-year revenue declined, while profit increasedAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue from this business was ¥10,238.307 million (down ¥125.325 million, or 1.2%, year on year), and operating profit was ¥618.500 million (up ¥117.670 million year on year).」

    The Chemicals business posted a full-year revenue decline, while operating profit increased year on year.
  21. FY2020-Q3Chemicals business revenue and operating profit declineAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue from this business was ¥7,607.944 million (down ¥163.276 million, or 2.1%, year on year), and operating profit was ¥408.910 million (down ¥5.351 million year on year).」

    The Chemicals business benefited from high-value-added, high-purity solvents for advanced semiconductor processes and sales to overseas fragrance manufacturers, but revenue and operating profit declined because the recovery in semiconductor memory demand was delayed.
  22. FY2020-Q2RestatedAnnual report

    「Although general electronic materials products declined as demand for memory semiconductors for smartphones and data centers continued to soften, high-value-added, high-purity solvent products for advanced semiconductor processes increased.」

    In the Chemicals business, high-value-added, high-purity solvent products for advanced semiconductor processes increased, while general electronic materials products declined because of softer demand.
  23. FY2020-Q1Increase in high-value-added products and decline in commodity productsAnnual report

    「Although high-value-added, high-purity solvent products for advanced processes related to electronic materials increased, products for general-purpose processes declined as demand for semiconductors for smartphones and data centers continued to soften.」

    In the Chemicals business, high-value-added, high-purity solvent products for advanced processes increased, while products for general-purpose processes declined because of softer semiconductor demand.
  24. FY2019AdvancedAnnual report

    「Sales of high-purity solvent products increased significantly as the company actively expanded production capacity and improved production efficiency to meet growing demand in the high-growth electronic materials field. As a result, revenue from this business was ¥10,363.633 million (up ¥1,155.063 million, or 12.54%, year on year), and operating profit was ¥500.830 million (up ¥475.952 million year on year).」

    As a result of expanding production capacity and improving production efficiency, full-year Chemicals business revenue rose 12.54% year on year, and operating profit also increased.
  25. FY2019-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the Chemicals segment, sales of high-purity synthetic solvents for electronic materials remained firm as customers increased production in high-growth areas, including semiconductor memory for information processing, where demand is strong amid the growing adoption of IoT, and components for smartphones and EVs. In the fragrance field, sales to overseas fragrance manufacturers struggled, but expanded share among domestic customers kept overall sales at approximately the previous year's level. As a result, revenue from this business was ¥7,771.220 million (up ¥1,001.377 million, or 14.8%, year on year), and operating profit was ¥414.261 million (up ¥448.591 million year on year).」

    Sales of high-purity synthetic solvents for semiconductor memory and components for smartphones and EVs, together with fragrance sales to domestic customers, contributed to Chemicals business revenue rising 14.8% year on year.
  26. FY2019-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue from this business was ¥5,125.782 million (up ¥653.496 million, or 14.6%, year on year), and operating profit was ¥179.966 million (up ¥222.236 million year on year).」

    Expanded sales of high-purity synthetic solvents for electronic materials and fragrances to domestic customers resulted in first-half Chemicals business revenue rising 14.6% year on year.
  27. FY2019-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the Chemicals segment, sales of high-purity synthetic solvents for electronic materials remained firm as customers increased production in high-growth areas, including semiconductor memory for information processing, where demand is strong amid the growing adoption of IoT, and components for smartphones and electric vehicles (EVs). In the fragrance field, sales to major fragrance manufacturers increased as those customers expanded their market share in Japan and overseas. As a result, revenue from this business was ¥2,577.884 million (up ¥376.915 million, or 17.1%, year on year), and operating profit was ¥99.063 million (up ¥137.478 million year on year).」

    Expanded sales of semiconductor memory, components for smartphones and EVs, and fragrances resulted in Chemicals business revenue rising 17.1% year on year and operating profit reaching ¥99.063 million.
  28. FY2018AdvancedAnnual report

    「As a result, revenue from this business was ¥9,208.569 million (up ¥746.374 million, or 8.82%, year on year), and operating profit was ¥24.877 million (up ¥114.427 million year on year).」

    Driven by sales of high-purity solvents for electronic materials and increased fragrance sales, full-year revenue from the Chemicals business was ¥9,208.569 million, up 8.82% year on year.
  29. FY2018-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「The Chemicals segment maintained firm sales volumes, led by products for electronic materials. As a result, revenue from this business was ¥6,769.843 million (up ¥428.286 million, or 6.75%, year on year).」

    Firm sales volumes of chemicals, led by products for electronic materials, resulted in nine-month cumulative revenue rising 6.75% year on year.
  30. FY2018-Q2First statedAnnual report

    「The Chemicals segment maintained firm sales volumes, led by products for electronic materials. As a result, revenue from this business was ¥4,472.285 million (up ¥338.272 million, or 8.18%, year on year).」

    Firm sales volumes of chemicals, led by products for electronic materials, resulted in first-half revenue rising 8.18% year on year.
Moved together

"Expansion of photosensitive materials sales driven by growing demand for semiconductors and displays" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 24 of its 36 moves.

2419171297★123456
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1Expansion of photosensitive materials sales driven by growing demand for semiconductors and displays24×
  3. 2Capital Investment in Production Capacity, Production Efficiency and R&D Capabilities19×
  4. 3Development of High-Performance Photosensitive Materials such as ArF and PAG and Expansion of Production Capacity17×
  5. 4Building a stable earnings platform by enhancing the competitiveness of the chemical products business12×
  6. 5Increasing the Added Value of Chemical Products and Expanding into European and U.S. Markets9×
  7. 6Strengthening capabilities as an integrated logistics hub for liquid chemicals and securing stable contracts7×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
Toyo Gosei's next results are scheduled for 2026-11-06. Read the earnings preview It last moved in the Results of 2026-11-06: "Advanced".
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.
Steady sales of formulated products for electronic materials and growth in business revenue | Toyo Gosei Co.,Ltd. (4970) | Komori