Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4936AXXZIA Inc.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended July 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended July 2026, revenue was largely unchanged, while operating profit turned negative, and the company posted a net loss after also recording an impairment loss. For the fiscal year ending July 2027, revenue is expected to increase, but operating, ordinary and net profit are all forecast to remain negative.

Worth reading
77Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-464.911
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending July 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→14,800million
+9.9%
Operating profit—→-50million
—
Ordinary income—→-100million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→-185million
—
Net income per share—→-8.09yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment loss: ¥410.186 million; loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥945,000; total extraordinary losses: ¥411.131 million

Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥13,466 million; operating loss: ¥176 million; ordinary profit: ¥23 million; net loss attributable to owners of the parent: ¥464 million; net loss per share: ¥20.33 (fiscal year ended July 2026)
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending July 2027, the company forecasts an interim dividend of ¥5.00, a year-end dividend of ¥5.00 and an annual dividend of ¥10.00. There is no explicit statement that the dividend forecast remains unchanged.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥14,800 million(+9.9%)
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥-50 million
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥-100 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥-185 million
Net income per shareNot disclosed → -8.09 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending July 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥13,466 million; operating loss: ¥176 million; ordinary profit: ¥23 million; net loss attributable to owners of the parent: ¥464 million; net loss per share: ¥20.33 (fiscal year ended July 2026)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment loss: ¥410.186 million; loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥945,000; total extraordinary losses: ¥411.131 million
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending July 2027, the company forecasts an interim dividend of ¥5.00, a year-end dividend of ¥5.00 and an annual dividend of ¥10.00. There is no explicit statement that the dividend forecast remains unchanged.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Publication date of previous forecastReason for the revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In addition to the deterioration in the business environment in China, higher advertising and promotional expenses in China’s e-commerce market and increased personnel expenses resulting from workforce expansion for business investment weighed on operating profit. The company also recorded an impairment loss of ¥410.186 million on fixed assets and goodwill. For the fiscal year ending July 2027, the company expects consumer sentiment in China to remain weak, continued downward pressure on selling prices, higher promotional expenses and intensifying competition with local Chinese brands.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended July 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | AXXZIA Inc. (4936) timely disclosure | Komori