Komori
Financial results presentation4919Milbon Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Milbon Co., Ltd. Earnings Presentation Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (67th Fiscal Year)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, sales increased, driven mainly by overseas operations. Consolidated net sales rose 11.0% year on year, while operating profit increased 75.4%. Operating profit exceeded the quarterly plan, partly because selling, general and administrative expenses were incurred later than scheduled, but the full-year plan was left unchanged.

Worth reading
61In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
537
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20269 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥12,415 million+11.0%
Operating profit¥1,250 million+75.4%
Ordinary income¥1,337 million+113.7%
Net income¥1,015 million +119.6%profit attributable to owners of the parent
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥6,622 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate63.4%
Year-on-year change (points)Up 0.3 percentage points from 63.1% in the same period of the previous year
Operating profit margin
Rate10.1%
Year-on-year change (points)Up 3.7 percentage points from 6.4% in the same period of the previous year
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet sales: ¥12,415 million; gross profit: ¥7,872 million; selling, general and administrative expenses: ¥6,622 million; operating profit: ¥1,250 million; ordinary profit: ¥1,337 million; and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥1,015 million. All figures are for Q1 alone.
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥54,800 million
Gross profit
¥34,720 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥28,420 million
Operating profit
¥6,300 million
Ordinary income
¥6,180 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥4,300 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Above the company plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Year-on-year operating profit
Gross profit increase from higher sales602
Higher unit prices from price revisions177
Increase in Gross Profit Margin35
Research and development costs9
Personnel Expenses-121
Logistics Costs-54
Promotion-related expenses-5
Other expenses-106
Increase in inventory write-downs-27
Other62
Operating profit versus plan
Gross profit increase from higher sales279
Decline in gross margin-54
Promotion-related expenses153
Research and development costs79
Personnel Expenses-28
Logistics Costs-16
Other expenses67
Increase in inventory write-downs-24
Other-30
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
KRW¥0.105
RMB¥21.5
USD¥150.0
EUR¥180.0
THB¥4.8
New initiatives
  • The Aujua hair-care series Mirajelly was launched on 11 April.
  • The new hair-color product Pretowa is scheduled for launch around mid-year. The launch timing will be determined based on the readiness of a stable supply system.
  • The accounting auditor will change from GYOSEI & CO. to Ernst & Young ShinNihon LLC.
  • Transition to a system of delegated executive officers
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of salons carrying Aujua8,566 facilities
    Same-period previous-year figure8,217
  • Number of salons carrying Global Milbon34,075 facilities
    Same-period previous-year figure31,755
  • Number of salons using Villa Lodola Color15,947 facilities
    Same-period previous-year figure15,295
  • Number of salons using Implea2,736 facilities
    Same-period previous-year figure2,505
  • Average number of field personnel in Japan368 people
    Same-period previous-year figure364.8
  • Average number of field personnel in South Korea34 people
    Same-period previous-year figure33.6
  • Average number of field personnel in China31 people
    Same-period previous-year figure32.2
  • Average number of field personnel in the United States19 people
    Same-period previous-year figure18.2
  • Average number of field personnel in the EU10 people
    Same-period previous-year figure9
Segment results
Japan
Net Sales
¥8,462 million+3.6%
Operating profit
¥660 million+16.5%
Overseas expansion
Net Sales
¥3,952 million+31.1%
Operating profit
¥589 million+304.2%
South Korea
Net Sales
¥1,428 million+20.1%
Operating profit
¥518 million+28.1%
China
Net Sales
¥793 million+24.4%
Operating profit
¥119 million+75.5%
United States
Net Sales
¥856 million+72.9%
Operating profit
¥174 million
EU
Net Sales
¥175 million+58.7%
Operating profit
¥-31 million
Other
Net Sales
¥697 million+19.9%
Operating profit
¥128 million+148.9%
Financial targets
ROE
Actual results7.0%
FY2026 plan8.6%
ROIC
Actual results8.0%
FY2026 plan8.7%
Number of employees
Average number of field personnel: 368.0 in Japan, 34.0 in South Korea, 31.0 in China, 19.0 in the United States, 10.0 in the EU, and 36.0 in Other. In Japan, 12 employees who joined in October 2025 are undergoing on-the-job training in the field, while 31 employees who joined in April 2026 are receiving training.
Capital expenditures
852 Millions of yen cumulative FY2026 Q1
Full-year plan1,950
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥12,415 million (YoY +11.0%)
Operating profit¥1,250 million (YoY +75.4%)
Ordinary income¥1,337 million (YoY +113.7%)
Net income¥1,015 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +119.6%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 63.4% / Year-on-year change (points) Up 0.3 percentage points from 63.1% in the same period of the previous year
Operating profit marginRate 10.1% / Year-on-year change (points) Up 3.7 percentage points from 6.4% in the same period of the previous year
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥6,622 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet sales: ¥12,415 million; gross profit: ¥7,872 million; selling, general and administrative expenses: ¥6,622 million; operating profit: ¥1,250 million; ordinary profit: ¥1,337 million; and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥1,015 million. All figures are for Q1 alone.
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥54,800 million / Gross profit ¥34,720 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥28,420 million / Operating profit ¥6,300 million / Ordinary income ¥6,180 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥4,300 million
Self-assessment against the planAbove the company plan
Segment resultsJapan Net Sales ¥8,462 million (YoY +3.6%) / Operating profit ¥660 million (YoY +16.5%) / Overseas expansion Net Sales ¥3,952 million (YoY +31.1%) / Operating profit ¥589 million (YoY +304.2%) / South Korea Net Sales ¥1,428 million (YoY +20.1%) / Operating profit ¥518 million (YoY +28.1%) / China Net Sales ¥793 million (YoY +24.4%) / Operating profit ¥119 million (YoY +75.5%) / United States Net Sales ¥856 million (YoY +72.9%) / Operating profit ¥174 million / EU Net Sales ¥175 million (YoY +58.7%) / Operating profit ¥-31 million / Other Net Sales ¥697 million (YoY +19.9%) / Operating profit ¥128 million (YoY +148.9%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeYear-on-year operating profit Gross profit increase from higher sales 602 / Higher unit prices from price revisions 177 / Increase in Gross Profit Margin 35 / Research and development costs 9 / Personnel Expenses -121 / Logistics Costs -54 / Promotion-related expenses -5 / Other expenses -106 / Increase in inventory write-downs -27 / Other 62 / Operating profit versus plan Gross profit increase from higher sales 279 / Decline in gross margin -54 / Promotion-related expenses 153 / Research and development costs 79 / Personnel Expenses -28 / Logistics Costs -16 / Other expenses 67 / Increase in inventory write-downs -24 / Other -30
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of salons carrying Aujua / Value 8,566 facilities / Same-period previous-year figure 8,217 facilities, Indicator name Number of salons carrying Global Milbon / Value 34,075 facilities / Same-period previous-year figure 31,755 facilities, Indicator name Number of salons using Villa Lodola Color / Value 15,947 facilities / Same-period previous-year figure 15,295 facilities, Indicator name Number of salons using Implea / Value 2,736 facilities / Same-period previous-year figure 2,505 facilities, Indicator name Average number of field personnel in Japan / Value 368 people / Same-period previous-year figure 364.8 people, Indicator name Average number of field personnel in South Korea / Value 34 people / Same-period previous-year figure 33.6 people, Indicator name Average number of field personnel in China / Value 31 people / Same-period previous-year figure 32.2 people, Indicator name Average number of field personnel in the United States / Value 19 people / Same-period previous-year figure 18.2 people, Indicator name Average number of field personnel in the EU / Value 10 people / Same-period previous-year figure 9 people
Number of employeesAverage number of field personnel: 368.0 in Japan, 34.0 in South Korea, 31.0 in China, 19.0 in the United States, 10.0 in the EU, and 36.0 in Other. In Japan, 12 employees who joined in October 2025 are undergoing on-the-job training in the field, while 31 employees who joined in April 2026 are receiving training.
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookKRW ¥0.105 / RMB ¥21.5 / USD ¥150.0 / EUR ¥180.0 / THB ¥4.8
Financial targetsROE Actual results 7.0% / FY2026 plan 8.6% / ROIC Actual results 8.0% / FY2026 plan 8.7%
Capital expenditures852 Millions of yen (cumulative FY2026 Q1)
New initiativesThe Aujua hair-care series Mirajelly was launched on 11 April., The new hair-color product Pretowa is scheduled for launch around mid-year. The launch timing will be determined based on the readiness of a stable supply system., The accounting auditor will change from GYOSEI & CO. to Ernst & Young ShinNihon LLC., Transition to a system of delegated executive officers
Items this document does not state (11)
Progress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The main reasons were strong overseas sales, higher gross profit from increased sales, an improved gross profit margin, and unspent selling, general and administrative expenses resulting from their being incurred later than scheduled. The United States recorded particularly strong growth among overseas markets.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Milbon Co., Ltd. Earnings Presentation Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (67th Fiscal Year) | Milbon Co.,Ltd. (4919) timely disclosure | Komori