Komori
Earnings4891TMS Co.,Ltd.Pharmaceuticals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

For the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, no operating revenue was recorded, resulting in an operating loss of ¥203 million and a quarterly net loss of ¥204 million. Because the fiscal year-end was changed, a straightforward year-on-year comparison cannot be made, and the company has not disclosed full-year earnings forecasts because reasonable estimates are difficult to prepare.

Worth reading
38Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
203.655
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Operating profit-203¥ million
Ordinary income-203¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-204¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥(4.49)
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,664¥ million
of which net assets 2,580 ¥ millionEquity ratio 95.3%vs. prior year-end -0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Annual Dividend Forecast0 yen and sen → 0 yen and sen(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Research and development expenses of ¥121,996 thousand and other selling, general and administrative expenses of ¥81,659 thousand were recorded, bringing total operating expenses to ¥203,655 thousand.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Impairment loss¥458 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥458 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥41 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End45,565,767 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End10 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Operating profit¥-203 million
Ordinary income¥-203 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-204 million
Net income per share¥(4.49)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 95.3 / End of previous period 95.5
Total assets¥2,664 million
Net assets¥2,580 million
Annual Dividend Forecast0 yen and sen → 0 yen and sen(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥41 thousand
Impairment loss¥458 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥458 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End45,565,767 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End10 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceResearch and development expenses of ¥121,996 thousand and other selling, general and administrative expenses of ¥81,659 thousand were recorded, bringing total operating expenses to ¥203,655 thousand.
Items this document does not state (16)
Net SalesOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company is in an early investment phase, advancing research and development without any launched products, and its performance is heavily dependent on milestone payments and other revenue from licensees, making it difficult to prepare earnings forecasts. The operating loss for the first quarter resulted from recording ¥121,996 thousand in research and development expenses and ¥81,659 thousand in other selling, general and administrative expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | TMS Co.,Ltd. (4891) timely disclosure | Komori