Komori
Earnings4891TMS Co.,Ltd.Pharmaceuticals

Summary of Financial Results for the Six Months Ended June 2026 (Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026) [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

For the 2026 interim period, the operating loss was ¥392 million and the interim net loss was ¥393 million. In absolute terms, the loss narrowed from the previous interim period. However, because the comparative periods differ due to the change in the fiscal year-end, the Company has not provided year-on-year percentage changes.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
79.672
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Operating profit-392¥ million
Ordinary income-392¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-393¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share-¥8.64
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,514¥ million
of which net assets 2,410 ¥ millionEquity ratio 93.9%vs. prior year-end -1.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-339,104
Investment-641
Financials+17,842
Net change-321,903

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,459,128 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
RemarksNo earnings forecast has been provided because it is difficult to formulate a reasonable earnings forecast.
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Year-on-year comparisons have not been provided because the comparative periods differ due to the change in the fiscal year-end. The Company is in an early investment phase focused on research and development, with no products launched. As a result of recording research and development expenses of ¥239.806 million and other selling, general and administrative expenses of ¥152.455 million, the operating loss was ¥392.262 million.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Impairment loss¥584 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥584 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥57 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End45,666,567 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End10 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Operating profit¥-392 million
Ordinary income¥-392 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-393 million
Net income per share-¥8.64
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 93.9 / End of previous period 95.5
Total assets¥2,514 million
Net assets¥2,410 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-339,104 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-641 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥17,842 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,459,128 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / Remarks No earnings forecast has been provided because it is difficult to formulate a reasonable earnings forecast.
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00
Depreciation and amortization¥57 thousand
Impairment loss¥584 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥584 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End45,666,567 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End10 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceYear-on-year comparisons have not been provided because the comparative periods differ due to the change in the fiscal year-end. The Company is in an early investment phase focused on research and development, with no products launched. As a result of recording research and development expenses of ¥239.806 million and other selling, general and administrative expenses of ¥152.455 million, the operating loss was ¥392.262 million.
Items this document does not state (11)
Net SalesOperating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company explains that it is in an early investment phase focused on research and development, with no products launched, and recorded research and development expenses of ¥239.806 million and other selling, general and administrative expenses of ¥152.455 million. It is also advancing the development and expansion of its pipeline, including TMS-007 and TMS-008.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Six Months Ended June 2026 (Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026) [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | TMS Co.,Ltd. (4891) timely disclosure | Komori