Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4826Computer Institute of Japan, Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

The consolidated full-year earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending June 2027 has been revised upward. The Company now forecasts net sales of ¥31.0 billion, operating profit of ¥2.75 billion, ordinary profit of ¥2.78 billion, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1.86 billion. The annual dividend forecast remains unchanged at ¥21 per share.

Worth reading
69In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending June 2027 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 6 August 2025
Net Sales—→31,000million
—
Operating profit—→2,750million
—
Ordinary income—→2,780million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→1,860million
—
Net income per share—→33.32yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

The Company expects IT-related capital investment to remain firm, driven by corporate digitalization. It will expand its business across a broad range of fields under the medium-term management plan "BEIT50" and further deepen and expand its public-sector business by leveraging synergies with インフォテックソリューション株式会社.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Loss on sale of investment securities: ¥18.539 million; loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥20.803 million; valuation loss on investments: ¥15.416 million; total extraordinary losses: ¥54.759 million

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥29,424 million; operating profit: ¥2,619 million; ordinary profit: ¥2,663 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥1,804 million; basic earnings per share: ¥31.96 (fiscal year ended June 2026)
Dividend forecast revisionNo change (annual dividend of ¥21 for the fiscal year ending June 2027)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥31,000 million
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥2,750 million
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥2,780 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥1,860 million
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 33.32 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending June 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast6 August 2025
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥29,424 million; operating profit: ¥2,619 million; ordinary profit: ¥2,663 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥1,804 million; basic earnings per share: ¥31.96 (fiscal year ended June 2026)
Reason for the revisionThe Company expects IT-related capital investment to remain firm, driven by corporate digitalization. It will expand its business across a broad range of fields under the medium-term management plan "BEIT50" and further deepen and expand its public-sector business by leveraging synergies with インフォテックソリューション株式会社.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossLoss on sale of investment securities: ¥18.539 million; loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥20.803 million; valuation loss on investments: ¥15.416 million; total extraordinary losses: ¥54.759 million
Dividend forecast revisionNo change (annual dividend of ¥21 for the fiscal year ending June 2027)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company expects IT-related capital investment to remain firm, driven by corporate digitalization. It also plans to expand its business across a broad range of fields based on its stable customer base, while further deepening and expanding its public-sector business by leveraging synergies with インフォテックソリューション株式会社, which became a consolidated subsidiary in December 2025.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Computer Institute of Japan, Ltd. (4826) timely disclosure | Komori