Komori
Earnings4826Computer Institute of Japan, Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

For the cumulative third quarter of the fiscal year ending June 2026, revenue increased 9.0% year on year and operating profit increased 27.5%. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
45Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
27.5
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 July 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales21,935¥ millionYear on year +9.0%Progress 77.0%
Operating profit2,162¥ millionYear on year +27.5%Progress 96.1%
Ordinary income2,186¥ millionYear on year +27.8%Progress 95.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,420¥ millionYear on year +28.6%Progress 94.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥25.07
Financial position at period-end
Total assets19,633¥ million
of which net assets 14,888 ¥ millionEquity ratio 75.8%vs. prior year-end -1.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥28,500 million (YoY +5.9%)
Operating profit¥2,250 million (YoY +3.7%)
Ordinary income¥2,280 million (YoY +3.4%)
Net income¥1,500 million (YoY +0.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15 → ¥18(+20.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased as orders in the public-sector and energy sectors remained firm. Profit increased due to higher revenue and the Company's ability to contain cost increases in the current period that had exceeded expectations for certain projects in the same period of the previous year.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name インフォテックソリューション株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of investment securities ¥630 thousand, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥18,539 thousand, Loss on valuation of investments ¥15,416 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥120,383 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End64,798,288
Treasury Shares at Period-End8,371,752
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 July 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥21,935 million (YoY +9.0%)
Operating profit¥2,162 million (YoY +27.5%)
Ordinary income¥2,186 million (YoY +27.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,420 million (YoY +28.6%)
Net income per share¥25.07
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 75.8 / End of previous period 77.7
Total assets¥19,633 million
Net assets¥14,888 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥28,500 million (YoY +5.9%) / Operating profit ¥2,250 million (YoY +3.7%) / Ordinary income ¥2,280 million (YoY +3.4%) / Net income ¥1,500 million (YoY +0.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15 → ¥18(+20.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥120,383 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of investment securities ¥630 thousand, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥18,539 thousand, Loss on valuation of investments ¥15,416 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name インフォテックソリューション株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End64,798,288
Treasury Shares at Period-End8,371,752
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased as orders in the public-sector and energy sectors remained firm. Profit increased due to higher revenue and the Company's ability to contain cost increases in the current period that had exceeded expectations for certain projects in the same period of the previous year.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased as orders in the public-sector and energy sectors remained firm. Profit also increased because the Company was able to contain cost increases in the current period that had exceeded expectations for certain projects in the same period of the previous year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | Computer Institute of Japan, Ltd. (4826) timely disclosure | Komori