Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4813ACCESS CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

(Correction) Partial correction to the notice regarding the recording of non-operating income, non-operating expenses and extraordinary loss, and the differences between the full-year consolidated and non-consolidated results for the fiscal year ending January 2026 and the previous fiscal year's actual results

The bad debt loss and allowance for doubtful accounts related to loans to a subsidiary were corrected from ¥3,871 million to ¥2,591 million. Accordingly, the non-consolidated actual results and changes, including ordinary loss, net loss and basic earnings per share, were revised, with no impact on consolidated results.

Worth reading
62In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1280
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

What was corrected and how

A subsequent correction by the company to the contents of an already published filing.

Original disclosure17 March 2026

“Notice Concerning the Recognition of Non-Operating Income, Non-Operating Expenses and Extraordinary Loss, and Differences Between Full-Year Fiscal 2026 Consolidated and Non-Consolidated Results and Prior-Year Actual Results”

Open the original document
16 daysThe pre-correction wording stayed published for this period (Calculated from the Original Disclosure Date Indicated in the Document)
This correction2026-04-02
Location of correction (where in the original document)

“2. Recognition of Non-Operating Expenses” and “5. Differences Between Actual Results for the Previous Fiscal Year and Actual Results for the Current Fiscal Year in the Non-Consolidated Financial Results”

Before correction

Bad debt loss and allowance for doubtful accounts Total: ¥3,871 million / Actual results for the current fiscal year (B): Ordinary profit -¥3,818 million / Actual results for the current fiscal year (B): Net income -¥4,784 million / Actual results for the current fiscal year (B): Net income per share -¥127.44

After correction

Bad debt loss and allowance for doubtful accounts Total: ¥2,591 million / Actual results for the current fiscal year (B): Ordinary profit -¥2,538 million / Actual results for the current fiscal year (B): Net income -¥3,503 million / Actual results for the current fiscal year (B): Net income per share -¥93.33

ChangesDifference before and after correction of bad debt loss and allowance for doubtful accounts Not disclosed / Change (B-A): Net sales ¥2,893 million / Change (B-A): Ordinary profit -¥3,172 million / Change (B-A): Net income ¥2,272 million / Change (B-A): Net income per share Not disclosed
Impact on Business Performance (the company’s explanation)

There is no impact on consolidated results.

Reason for correction

Please refer to “(Correction and Correction of Numerical Data) Partial Correction to the ‘Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended January 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)’,” dated 30 March 2026.

What was corrected and how
ItemDetails
Disclosure subject to correction“Notice Concerning the Recognition of Non-Operating Income, Non-Operating Expenses and Extraordinary Loss, and Differences Between Full-Year Fiscal 2026 Consolidated and Non-Consolidated Results and Prior-Year Actual Results”
Original disclosure date17 March 2026
Location of correction“2. Recognition of Non-Operating Expenses” and “5. Differences Between Actual Results for the Previous Fiscal Year and Actual Results for the Current Fiscal Year in the Non-Consolidated Financial Results”
Details of correctionBad debt loss and allowance for doubtful accounts Total: ¥3,871 million / Actual results for the current fiscal year (B): Ordinary profit -¥3,818 million / Actual results for the current fiscal year (B): Net income -¥4,784 million / Actual results for the current fiscal year (B): Net income per share -¥127.44 → Bad debt loss and allowance for doubtful accounts Total: ¥2,591 million / Actual results for the current fiscal year (B): Ordinary profit -¥2,538 million / Actual results for the current fiscal year (B): Net income -¥3,503 million / Actual results for the current fiscal year (B): Net income per share -¥93.33(Net Sales 44.8% / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income for the current fiscal year Not disclosed / Net income per share Not disclosed)
Reason for correctionPlease refer to “(Correction and Correction of Numerical Data) Partial Correction to the ‘Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended January 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)’,” dated 30 March 2026.
Impact on Business PerformanceThere is no impact on consolidated results.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company instructs readers to refer to the corrected disclosure of the “Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended January 2026,” dated 30 March 2026. The specific cause is not explained in this document.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
(Correction) Partial correction to the notice regarding the recording of non-operating income, non-operating expenses and extraordinary loss, and the differences between the full-year consolidated and non-consolidated results for the fiscal year ending January 2026 and the previous fiscal year's actual results | ACCESS CO.,LTD. (4813) timely disclosure | Komori