Komori
Earnings4811DreamArts CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of 2026, net sales increased 6.0% year on year, while operating income decreased 20.9%. Full-year earnings and dividend forecasts remain unchanged.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-20.9
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,977¥ millionYear on year +6.0%Progress 47.6%
Operating profit481¥ millionYear on year -20.9%Progress 55.6%
Ordinary income506¥ millionYear on year -28.0%Progress 56.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent384¥ millionYear on year -19.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥33.10
Financial position at period-end
Total assets6,519¥ million
of which net assets 3,079 ¥ millionEquity ratio 47.2%vs. prior year-end -7.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,401,821
Investment-398,692
Financials-237,007
Net change+766,122

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,901,378 thousand
Segment revenueCloud ¥2,492,101 thousand (YoY +15.3%), On-premises ¥209,962 thousand (YoY -30.3%), Professional Services ¥275,401 thousand (YoY -20.3%)
Segment profitCloud ¥1,042,444 thousand (YoY +14.2%), On-premises ¥72,456 thousand (YoY -51.8%), Professional Services ¥-645 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥6,250 million (YoY +10.5%)
Operating profit¥865 million (YoY -11.2%)
Ordinary income¥890 million (YoY -17.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥616 million (YoY -18.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast60 yen and sen → 20 yen and sen(Not directly comparable (the FY2026 forecast reflects amounts after the stock split))
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Against a backdrop of demand from large enterprises for business digitalization, the cloud business grew, driven by the acquisition of new customers, expanded usage by existing customers, and upselling. Meanwhile, the reaction to large license sales and large project orders in the same period of the previous year, the allocation of personnel hours to unpaid proposal activities in the professional services business, and higher selling, general and administrative expenses resulting from growth investments weighed on profit.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 Yes見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew No / Excluded No / Company name No applicable matters
Depreciation and amortization¥130,021 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End12,163,800
Treasury Shares at Period-End545,815
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥2,977 million (YoY +6.0%)
Operating profit¥481 million (YoY -20.9%)
Ordinary income¥506 million (YoY -28.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥384 million (YoY -19.7%)
Net income per share¥33.10
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 47.2 / End of previous period 54.9
Total assets¥6,519 million
Net assets¥3,079 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,401,821 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-398,692 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-237,007 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,901,378 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,250 million (YoY +10.5%) / Operating profit ¥865 million (YoY -11.2%) / Ordinary income ¥890 million (YoY -17.1%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥616 million (YoY -18.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast60 yen and sen → 20 yen and sen(Not directly comparable (the FY2026 forecast reflects amounts after the stock split))
Segment revenueCloud ¥2,492,101 thousand (YoY +15.3%), On-premises ¥209,962 thousand (YoY -30.3%), Professional Services ¥275,401 thousand (YoY -20.3%)
Segment profitCloud ¥1,042,444 thousand (YoY +14.2%), On-premises ¥72,456 thousand (YoY -51.8%), Professional Services ¥-645 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥130,021 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes Yes / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew No / Excluded No / Company name No applicable matters
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End12,163,800
Treasury Shares at Period-End545,815
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAgainst a backdrop of demand from large enterprises for business digitalization, the cloud business grew, driven by the acquisition of new customers, expanded usage by existing customers, and upselling. Meanwhile, the reaction to large license sales and large project orders in the same period of the previous year, the allocation of personnel hours to unpaid proposal activities in the professional services business, and higher selling, general and administrative expenses resulting from growth investments weighed on profit.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Although cloud business revenue increased, selling, general and administrative expenses rose due to growth investments, including hiring to expand the sales and marketing organization, media exposure and participation in external events, and office expansion. In addition, revenue from the on-premises and professional services businesses decreased as a reaction to the concentration of large license sales and large project orders in the same period of the previous year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | DreamArts Corporation (4811) timely disclosure | Komori