Komori
Financial results presentation4728TOSE CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 (with Commentary)

The temporary suspension of a large overseas game development project led to lower utilization and profit in the third quarter, causing cumulative operating profit to fall below the year-earlier level. At the same time, the Company expects to record an extraordinary gain from the sale of land and therefore left its full-year earnings forecast unchanged from the previous announcement.

Worth reading
52Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-227
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFY ending August 2026, third quarter7 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥4,822 million-0.8%
Operating profit¥280 million-44.8%
Ordinary income¥322 million-35.9%
Net income¥200 million+61.0%
Operating profit margin5.8 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥861 million+4.6%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Consolidated
Net Sales
¥1,363 million
Operating profit
¥-51 million
Gaming Business
Net Sales
¥1,266 million
Operating profit
¥-61 million
Other Businesses
Net Sales
¥97 million
Operating profit
¥9 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥6,510 million
Operating profit
¥405 million
Ordinary income
¥410 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥790 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Consolidated
Net Sales74.1
Operating profit69.2
Ordinary income78.7
Profit attributable to owners of the parent25.4
Gaming Business
Net Sales74.3
Operating profit73.2
Other Businesses
Net Sales70.8
Operating profit37.2
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Generally within expectations
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Excess capacity resulting from the temporary suspension of a large development project for an overseas client
  • Decrease in revenue sharing in the game business
  • Impairment losses and relocation compensation expenses recorded in the year-earlier period did not occur in the current period
  • 反動 from the completion of content development and prototype projects that contributed to revenue in the year-earlier period

The company identifies the factors but does not state the amount attributable to each one.

New initiatives
  • Early acquisition and launch of new game development projects, including small- and medium-sized projects
  • Launch of Projects E and F
  • Development of an interactive digital learning platform for educational institutions
  • Development of interpersonal-work simulation tools for the healthcare sector using AI and game elements
  • Exploration of collaboration on game businesses with companies in other industries
  • Planning of digital and non-digital services using music and entertainment content
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Major development projects already contracted and expected to generate revenue of at least ¥500 million6 Engagements
  • Consolidated number of employees600 people
Segment results
  • Gaming Business
    Net Sales¥4,538 million (YoY +4.2%)
    Operating profit¥263 million (YoY -41.9%)
  • Other Businesses
    Net Sales¥283 million (YoY -44.1%)
    Operating profit¥16 million (YoY -69.5%)
Number of employees
Number of Employees600 people
Capital expenditures
¥2,660 million
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFY ending August 2026, third quarter
Net Sales¥4,822 million (YoY -0.8%)
Operating profit¥280 million (YoY -44.8%)
Ordinary income¥322 million (YoY -35.9%)
Net income¥200 million (YoY +61.0%)
Operating profit margin5.8 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥861 million (YoY +4.6%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterConsolidated Net Sales ¥1,363 million / Operating profit ¥-51 million / Gaming Business Net Sales ¥1,266 million / Operating profit ¥-61 million / Other Businesses Net Sales ¥97 million / Operating profit ¥9 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,510 million / Operating profit ¥405 million / Ordinary income ¥410 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥790 million
Progress against full-year forecastConsolidated Net Sales 74.1 / Operating profit 69.2 / Ordinary income 78.7 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 25.4 / Gaming Business Net Sales 74.3 / Operating profit 73.2 / Other Businesses Net Sales 70.8 / Operating profit 37.2
Self-assessment against the planGenerally within expectations
Segment resultsSegment Gaming Business / Net Sales ¥4,538 million (YoY +4.2%) / Operating profit ¥263 million (YoY -41.9%), Segment Other Businesses / Net Sales ¥283 million (YoY -44.1%) / Operating profit ¥16 million (YoY -69.5%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Excess capacity resulting from the temporary suspension of a large development project for an overseas client / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Decrease in revenue sharing in the game business / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Impairment losses and relocation compensation expenses recorded in the year-earlier period did not occur in the current period / Amount Not disclosed, Factors 反動 from the completion of content development and prototype projects that contributed to revenue in the year-earlier period / Amount Not disclosed
Key KPIsIndicator name Major development projects already contracted and expected to generate revenue of at least ¥500 million / Value 6 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Consolidated number of employees / Value 600 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 600 people / Change during the period Not disclosed / Hiring plan Not disclosed
Capital expenditures¥2,660 million
New initiativesEarly acquisition and launch of new game development projects, including small- and medium-sized projects, Launch of Projects E and F, Development of an interactive digital learning platform for educational institutions, Development of interpersonal-work simulation tools for the healthcare sector using AI and game elements, Exploration of collaboration on game businesses with companies in other industries, Planning of digital and non-digital services using music and entertainment content
Items this document does not state (13)
Gross Profit MarginUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating profit declined because the temporary suspension of a large development project for an overseas client created excess development capacity, revenue sharing decreased from the year-earlier period, and the Company was unable to secure sufficient revenue to cover fixed manufacturing costs. Net profit increased because extraordinary losses, including impairment losses and relocation compensation expenses, recorded in the year-earlier period did not occur in the current period.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 (with Commentary) | TOSE CO.,LTD. (4728) timely disclosure | Komori