Komori
Financial results presentation4728TOSE CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Presentation for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 (with Commentary)

Revenue and profit increased in the interim period of the fiscal year ending August 2026, as development projects in the Game Business progressed actively. However, full-year forecasts were left unchanged from the previous announcement because uncertainty remains in the second half, including the temporary suspension of overseas projects.

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
304
¥ million (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFY2026/08 Second Quarter (Interim Period)9 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥3,459 million+9.7%
Operating profit¥331 million+3.8%
Ordinary income¥363 million+13.2%
Net income¥242 million+156.2%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥580 million
Gross Profit MarginNot disclosed (gross profit was ¥912 million, up 4.3% year on year, but the margin and the reasons for the year-on-year change were not disclosed)
Operating profit margin9.6%, down 0.5 percentage points year on year
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥1,604 million
Operating profit
¥99 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥6,510 million
Operating profit
¥405 million
Ordinary income
¥410 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥790 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales53.1%
Operating profit82.0%
Ordinary income88.7%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent30.7%
Game business revenue53.6%
Game business operating profit90.2%
Other Businesses net sales46.6%
Other Businesses operating income16.1%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Profitability in the Game Business is significantly above expectations, while progress in revenue and profit in the Other Business is somewhat weak. Preparatory activities for the Other Business are proceeding as planned.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Not disclosed (the factors are explained, but no breakdown of amounts by factor or waterfall chart is provided)
New initiatives
  • Launch of new Project E related to home video game consoles and PCs
  • Establishment of a generative AI environment and training on usage rules for all employees
  • Improving operational efficiency through AI and DX, and considering the introduction of AI into core systems
  • Development of digital learning platforms and simulation tools for the education and healthcare sectors
  • Planning digital and non-digital services using anime and sports IP
  • Construction of the new Nagaokakyo office building
Segment results
Gaming Business
Net Sales
¥3,272 million+17.6%
Operating profit
¥324 million+22.6%
Other businesses
Net Sales
¥186 million-49.7%
Operating profit
¥7 million-86.8%
Medium-term management plan targets
Not disclosed (the medium-term basic strategy and issues are explained, but no numerical targets or target years are provided)
Number of employees
Number of Employees597 People consolidated, as of 28 February 2026
Changes during the period and hiring planPolicy of further strengthening mid-career recruitment
Capital expenditures
¥2,660 million planned construction cost for the main structure of the new office building
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share
¥25
Interim Dividend
¥12.5
Year-end dividend
¥12.5
Payout ratio
24.0% (forecast)
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFY2026/08 Second Quarter (Interim Period)
Net Sales¥3,459 million (YoY +9.7%)
Operating profit¥331 million (YoY +3.8%)
Ordinary income¥363 million (YoY +13.2%)
Net income¥242 million (YoY +156.2%)
Gross Profit MarginNot disclosed (gross profit was ¥912 million, up 4.3% year on year, but the margin and the reasons for the year-on-year change were not disclosed)
Operating profit margin9.6%, down 0.5 percentage points year on year
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥580 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥1,604 million / Operating profit ¥99 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,510 million / Operating profit ¥405 million / Ordinary income ¥410 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥790 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 53.1% / Operating profit 82.0% / Ordinary income 88.7% / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 30.7% / Game business revenue 53.6% / Game business operating profit 90.2% / Other Businesses net sales 46.6% / Other Businesses operating income 16.1%
Self-assessment against the planProfitability in the Game Business is significantly above expectations, while progress in revenue and profit in the Other Business is somewhat weak. Preparatory activities for the Other Business are proceeding as planned.
Segment resultsGaming Business Net Sales ¥3,272 million (YoY +17.6%) / Operating profit ¥324 million (YoY +22.6%) / Other businesses Net Sales ¥186 million (YoY -49.7%) / Operating profit ¥7 million (YoY -86.8%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNot disclosed (the factors are explained, but no breakdown of amounts by factor or waterfall chart is provided)
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 597 People (consolidated, as of 28 February 2026) / Changes during the period and hiring plan Policy of further strengthening mid-career recruitment
Medium-term management plan targetsNot disclosed (the medium-term basic strategy and issues are explained, but no numerical targets or target years are provided)
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥25 / Interim Dividend ¥12.5 / Year-end dividend ¥12.5
Payout ratio24.0% (forecast)
Capital expenditures¥2,660 million (planned construction cost for the main structure of the new office building)
New initiativesLaunch of new Project E related to home video game consoles and PCs, Establishment of a generative AI environment and training on usage rules for all employees, Improving operational efficiency through AI and DX, and considering the introduction of AI into core systems, Development of digital learning platforms and simulation tools for the education and healthcare sectors, Planning digital and non-digital services using anime and sports IP, Construction of the new Nagaokakyo office building
Items this document does not state (10)
Key KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Game Business, several major projects progressed actively, while orders for additional work and the launch of new projects also contributed to higher revenue. The profitability of the major projects was also favorable. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased partly because impairment losses on buildings and tenant relocation compensation expenses incurred in the same period of the previous year did not recur in the interim period under review. At the same time, the forecast was left unchanged because uncertainty remains regarding activity in the second half due to the temporary suspension of a development project with an overseas game company and the transition of multiple projects.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 (with Commentary) | TOSE CO.,LTD. (4728) timely disclosure | Komori