Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4684OBIC Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company announced its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026. Net sales, operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the previous fiscal year’s figures. It also newly presented its full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Worth reading
65In focus
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→148,700million
—
Operating profit—→98,000million
—
Ordinary income—→114,500million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→82,000million
—
Net income per share—→189.23yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥38 million; loss on valuation of membership rights: ¥0 million; total special losses: ¥38 million

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥135,209 million; operating income: ¥88,823 million; ordinary income: ¥104,779 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥75,191 million; basic earnings per share: ¥171.61
Dividend forecast revisionThe annual dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥94.00 (¥47.00 at the end of the second quarter and ¥47.00 at year-end).
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥148,700 million(10.0% (year-on-year change))
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥98,000 million(10.3% (year-on-year change))
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥114,500 million(9.3% (year-on-year change))
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥82,000 million(9.1% (year-on-year change))
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 189.23 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥135,209 million; operating income: ¥88,823 million; ordinary income: ¥104,779 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥75,191 million; basic earnings per share: ¥171.61
Details and amount of extraordinary lossLoss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥38 million; loss on valuation of membership rights: ¥0 million; total special losses: ¥38 million
Dividend forecast revisionThe annual dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥94.00 (¥47.00 at the end of the second quarter and ¥47.00 at year-end).
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Publication date of previous forecastReason for the revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company expects demand for system investment to continue, driven by companies’ digital transformation and efforts to improve operational efficiency. It aims to enhance customer satisfaction by expanding cloud-related facilities, responding to regulatory revisions and operating an integrated sales and manufacturing structure.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | OBIC Co.,Ltd. (4684) timely disclosure | Komori