Komori
Earnings4684OBIC Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income all exceeded the year-earlier levels. The full-year earnings forecasts remain unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has been raised to ¥94 from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥84.

Worth reading
36Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
13.2
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales36,698¥ millionYear on year +13.2%Progress 24.7%
Operating profit24,860¥ millionYear on year +15.7%Progress 25.4%
Ordinary income32,049¥ millionYear on year +17.7%Progress 28.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent22,697¥ millionYear on year +16.3%Progress 27.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥53.01
Financial position at period-end
Total assets583,973¥ million
of which net assets 492,772 ¥ millionEquity ratio 84.4%vs. prior year-end +1.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+14,850
Investment+2,418
Financials-30,366
Net change-13,098

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥194,287 million
Segment revenue
Systems Integration business15,14541.3%+11.8%
System Support Business19,58953.4%+15.5%
Office automation business1,9645.4%+2.2%
Segment profit
Systems Integration business9,58638.6%+14.3%
System Support Business14,58758.7%+16.6%
Office automation business6862.8%+17.2%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥148,700 million (YoY +10.0%)
Operating profit¥98,000 million (YoY +10.3%)
Ordinary income¥114,500 million (YoY +9.3%)
Net income¥82,000 million (YoY +9.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥84 → ¥94
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue from system implementation involving the OBIC7 series remained solid, supported by demand for system renewal investments driven by DX and other factors. New customer acquisition among large and mid-sized companies progressed, and in the system support business, operation support and maintenance services, centered on cloud solutions, performed well as the customer base expanded.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets - / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets -, Impairment loss on membership rights -
Depreciation and amortization¥683 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥39,345 million (YoY +13.8%) / Order backlog Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End492,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End61,062,510
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥36,698 million (YoY +13.2%)
Operating profit¥24,860 million (YoY +15.7%)
Ordinary income¥32,049 million (YoY +17.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥22,697 million (YoY +16.3%)
Net income per share¥53.01
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 84.4 / End of previous period 83.4
Total assets¥583,973 million
Net assets¥492,772 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥14,850 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥2,418 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-30,366 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥194,287 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥148,700 million (YoY +10.0%) / Operating profit ¥98,000 million (YoY +10.3%) / Ordinary income ¥114,500 million (YoY +9.3%) / Net income ¥82,000 million (YoY +9.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥84 → ¥94
Segment revenueSystems Integration business ¥15,145 million (YoY +11.8%) / System Support Business ¥19,589 million (YoY +15.5%) / Office automation business ¥1,964 million (YoY +2.2%)
Segment profitSystems Integration business ¥9,586 million (YoY +14.3%) / System Support Business ¥14,587 million (YoY +16.6%) / Office automation business ¥686 million (YoY +17.2%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥39,345 million (YoY +13.8%) / Order backlog Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥683 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets - / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets -, Impairment loss on membership rights -
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End492,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End61,062,510
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue from system implementation involving the OBIC7 series remained solid, supported by demand for system renewal investments driven by DX and other factors. New customer acquisition among large and mid-sized companies progressed, and in the system support business, operation support and maintenance services, centered on cloud solutions, performed well as the customer base expanded.
Items this document does not state (5)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Against a backdrop of strong corporate demand for system renewal investments, including DX-related demand, inquiries for system implementation involving the OBIC7 series increased. New customer acquisition and operation support and maintenance services, centered on cloud solutions, also performed well.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | OBIC Co.,Ltd. (4684) timely disclosure | Komori