Komori
Financial results presentation4651SANIX HOLDINGS INCORPORATEDInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue was broadly flat, while costs increased due to power plant inspections and equipment renewals, resulting in lower operating profit and profit at each subsequent level. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher revenue and profits, supported by stable equipment operations, revisions to processing fees, and expansion of new businesses.

Worth reading
70In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-954
Millions of yen (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFiscal year ended March 2026 (including the full-year outlook for the fiscal year ending March 2027)11 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥45,291 million-0.1%
Operating profit¥1,272 million-42.9%
Ordinary income¥727 million-62.7%
Net income¥421 million-71.6%
Gross Profit Margin
Rate34.1%
Year-on-year change (points)-2.5
Operating profit margin
Rate2.8%
Year-on-year change (points)-2.1
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Fourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026
Net Sales
¥12,541 million
Operating profit
¥863 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
¥47,301 million
Gross profit
¥16,807 million
Operating profit
¥1,837 million
Ordinary income
¥1,578 million
Net income
¥1,002 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Versus plan for the fiscal year ended March 2026
Net Sales100.2%
Gross profit99.2%
Operating profit97.3%
Ordinary income93.3%
Net income51.6%
By segment
Residential Environment
Net Sales98.6%
Operating profit94.8%
Energy
Net Sales101.1%
Operating profit21.2%
Resource Recycling
Net Sales101.0%
Operating profit108.4%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Year-on-year change in operating profit: -¥954 million
Power generation business_Repair costs related to statutory inspections and other factors-¥309 million
Power generation business_Provision for processing costs related to plastic fuel inventories-¥168 million
Power generation business_Depreciation resulting from turbine renewal and other factors-¥194 million
Plastics business_Decline in processing fees-¥220 million
Plastics business_Increase in personnel expenses due to the establishment of separate companies and other factors-¥244 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • The company assumes that higher materials prices due to the situation in the Middle East, higher oil prices, lower ethylene production, and supply chain disruptions will continue through December 2026.
New initiatives
  • Renewal of the boiler and turbine at the Tomakomai Power Plant
  • Construction of new sludge-to-fuel facilities and planned installation of 4 lines by fiscal 2028
  • Introduction of preprocessing equipment (Typhoon)
  • Expansion of REBON solid fuel
  • Demonstration project to produce sustainable aviation fuel (SAF) feedstock from grease-trap sludge
  • Commercialization of electrical construction services and low-voltage grid-connected battery storage businesses related to solar power
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of customers134,000 accounts (at 31 March 2026)
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp from 132,000 accounts
  • Volume of waste plastic accepted
    Year on year against the same period last year+0.4%
  • Processing fee for waste plastics
    Year on year against the same period last year-2.2%
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Volume of waste plastic accepted
    Year on year against the same period last year+0.4%
  • Processing fee for waste plastics
    Year on year against the same period last year-2.2%
Segment results
  • Residential Environment
    Net Sales¥15,104 million (up 0.1% year on year)
    Operating profit¥1,825 million (down 0.4% year on year)
  • Energy
    Net Sales¥8,752 million (down 6.6% year on year)
    Operating profit¥40 million (down 85.7% year on year)
  • Resource Recycling
    Net Sales¥21,025 million (up 2.9% year on year)
    Operating profit¥1,726 million (down 38.4% year on year)
  • Other/Corporate Expenses
    Net Sales¥409 million (down 11.3% year on year)
    Operating profit-¥2,319 million (up ¥372 million year on year)
Financial targets
ROE
Fiscal year ending March 2027: plan8.7%
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 20264.0%
ROIC
Fiscal year ending March 2027: plan5.0%
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 20262.9%
Equity ratio
Fiscal year ending March 2027: plan29.0%
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 202627.5%
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookThe amount representing the range of variation the company expects in its forecast.
-¥300 million in annual profit
DetailsHigher costs for certain materials and fuel due to the situation in the Middle East, among other factors
Number of stores and locations
End of period
Residential Environment71
Energy27
Resource Recycling19
Number of employees
End of fiscal year ending March 20262,033 employees
Change during the period-21 employees
Capital expenditures
3,922 Millions of yen fiscal year ended March 2026 actual
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended March 2026 (including the full-year outlook for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Net Sales¥45,291 million (YoY -0.1%)
Operating profit¥1,272 million (YoY -42.9%)
Ordinary income¥727 million (YoY -62.7%)
Net income¥421 million (YoY -71.6%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 34.1% / Year-on-year change (points) -2.5
Operating profit marginRate 2.8% / Year-on-year change (points) -2.1
Results for the three months of the current quarterFourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026 Net Sales ¥12,541 million / Operating profit ¥863 million
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal year ending March 2027 Net Sales ¥47,301 million / Gross profit ¥16,807 million / Operating profit ¥1,837 million / Ordinary income ¥1,578 million / Net income ¥1,002 million
Progress against full-year forecastVersus plan for the fiscal year ended March 2026 Net Sales 100.2% / Gross profit 99.2% / Operating profit 97.3% / Ordinary income 93.3% / Net income 51.6% / By segment Residential Environment Net Sales 98.6% / Operating profit 94.8% / Energy Net Sales 101.1% / Operating profit 21.2% / Resource Recycling Net Sales 101.0% / Operating profit 108.4%
Segment resultsSegment Residential Environment / Net Sales ¥15,104 million (up 0.1% year on year) / Operating profit ¥1,825 million (down 0.4% year on year), Segment Energy / Net Sales ¥8,752 million (down 6.6% year on year) / Operating profit ¥40 million (down 85.7% year on year), Segment Resource Recycling / Net Sales ¥21,025 million (up 2.9% year on year) / Operating profit ¥1,726 million (down 38.4% year on year), Segment Other/Corporate Expenses / Net Sales ¥409 million (down 11.3% year on year) / Operating profit -¥2,319 million (up ¥372 million year on year)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeYear-on-year change in operating profit: -¥954 million Power generation business_Repair costs related to statutory inspections and other factors -¥309 million / Power generation business_Provision for processing costs related to plastic fuel inventories -¥168 million / Power generation business_Depreciation resulting from turbine renewal and other factors -¥194 million / Plastics business_Decline in processing fees -¥220 million / Plastics business_Increase in personnel expenses due to the establishment of separate companies and other factors -¥244 million / Other Not disclosed
Key KPIsIndicator Number of customers / Value 134,000 accounts (at 31 March 2026) / Year on year against the same period last year Up from 132,000 accounts, Indicator Volume of waste plastic accepted / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year +0.4%, Indicator Processing fee for waste plastics / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year -2.2%
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator Volume of waste plastic accepted / Year on year against the same period last year +0.4%, Indicator Processing fee for waste plastics / Year on year against the same period last year -2.2%
Number of stores and locationsEnd of period Residential Environment 71 / Energy 27 / Resource Recycling 19 / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Number of employeesEnd of fiscal year ending March 2026 2,033 employees / Change during the period -21 employees
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe company assumes that higher materials prices due to the situation in the Middle East, higher oil prices, lower ethylene production, and supply chain disruptions will continue through December 2026.
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookAmount -¥300 million in annual profit / Details Higher costs for certain materials and fuel due to the situation in the Middle East, among other factors
Financial targetsROE Fiscal year ending March 2027: plan 8.7% / Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 4.0% / ROIC Fiscal year ending March 2027: plan 5.0% / Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 2.9% / Equity ratio Fiscal year ending March 2027: plan 29.0% / Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 27.5%
Capital expenditures3,922 Millions of yen (fiscal year ended March 2026 actual)
New initiativesRenewal of the boiler and turbine at the Tomakomai Power Plant, Construction of new sludge-to-fuel facilities and planned installation of 4 lines by fiscal 2028, Introduction of preprocessing equipment (Typhoon), Expansion of REBON solid fuel, Demonstration project to produce sustainable aviation fuel (SAF) feedstock from grease-trap sludge, Commercialization of electrical construction services and low-voltage grid-connected battery storage businesses related to solar power
Items this document does not state (9)
Selling, general and administrative expensesSelf-assessment against the planMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the power generation business, costs increased due to statutory inspections, an extended period during which the facilities could not operate at full capacity, a provision for processing costs related to plastic fuel inventories, and higher depreciation resulting from turbine renewal. In the plastics business, processing fees declined and personnel expenses increased in connection with the establishment of separate companies and other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | SANIX HOLDINGS INCORPORATED (4651) timely disclosure | Komori