Komori
Financial results presentation4651SANIX HOLDINGS INCORPORATEDInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Earnings Presentation Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 5.7% year on year, while operating income turned from a loss in the year-earlier quarter to a profit of ¥339 million. The Living Environment and Resource Recycling segments grew, while the Energy segment reported lower sales and operating income.

Worth reading
88Important
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
595
Millions of yen (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 202711 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥11,127 million+5.7%
Operating profit¥339 million
Ordinary income¥280 million
Net income¥126 million profit attributable to owners of the parent
Gross Profit Margin
Rate35.9%
Year-on-year change (points)31.0% in the year-earlier quarter
Operating profit margin
Rate3.0%
Year-on-year change (points)— in the year-earlier quarter
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net SalesNet sales: ¥11,127 million; operating income: ¥339 million; ordinary income: ¥280 million; quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥126 million
Year-on-year changeNet sales: +¥595 million; operating income: +¥682 million; ordinary income: +¥819 million; net income: +¥766 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥47,301 million
Operating profit
¥1,837 million
Ordinary income
¥1,578 million
Net income
¥1,002 million net income attributable to owners of the parent
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。Not disclosed (the presentation states progress against the first-half plan of 50.2% for net sales, 73.4% for operating income, 83.7% for ordinary income, and 58.2% for net income)
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Residential Environment
    Impact on operating profit+¥178 million
  • Energy
    Impact on operating profit−¥242 million
  • Power generation operations, etc. (Resource Recycling)
    Impact on operating profit+¥610 million
  • Lower repair costs in Resource Recycling
    Impact on operating profit+¥205 million
  • Improvement in plastic fuel inventories in Resource Recycling
    Impact on operating profit+¥405 million
  • Other / corporate expenses
    Impact on operating profit+¥11 million
  • Net sales in Living Environment
    Impact on revenue+¥150 million
  • Net sales in Energy
    Impact on revenue−¥339 million
  • Net sales in Resource Recycling
    Impact on revenue+¥783 million
  • Other revenue
    Impact on revenue+¥10 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
The company assumes that the impact of the situation in the Middle East, including higher materials prices, higher oil prices, a decline in plastic products due to lower ethylene production, and supply chain disruptions, will continue through December 2026.
New initiatives
  • Opened the Sendai branch and entered new markets in the Tohoku region
  • Expanded partnerships with new local builders
  • Established Phase 1 of a production line to convert organic sludge into solid fuel
  • Plans to launch the new solid fuel product REBON after obtaining the required permits and approvals
  • Plans to install up to 4 solid fuel production lines by the fiscal year ending March 2029
  • Commercialization of electrical construction services related to solar power and storage batteries for low-voltage grids
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of Living Environment customers134,000 cases
  • Volume of waste plastic accepted
    Year on year against the same period last year△6.6%
  • Processing fee for waste plastics
    Year on year against the same period last year+5.2%
  • Number of waste plastic processing plants15 Factories
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Waste plastic intake volume: −6.6% year on year; processing fee: +5.2% year on year. The presentation also refers to an increase in electricity sales volumes in the power generation business.
Segment results
  • Residential Environment
    Net Sales¥4,092 million (+3.8% year on year)
    Operating profit¥726 million (+32.7% year on year)
  • Energy
    Net Sales¥1,417 million (−19.3% year on year)
    Operating profit−¥303 million (−¥242 million year on year)
  • Resource Recycling
    Net Sales¥5,533 million (+16.5% year on year)
    Operating profit¥569 million (+¥734 million year on year)
  • Other / corporate expenses
    Net Sales¥84 million (+1.5% year on year)
    Operating profit−¥654 million (+¥11 million year on year)
Financial targets
ROE: 8.7% planned for the fiscal year ending March 2027; ROA: 3.9%; equity ratio: 29.0%; ROIC: 5.0%. Actual results: ROE 4.0%, ROA 1.9%, equity ratio 27.5%, and ROIC 2.9%.
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookThe amount representing the range of variation the company expects in its forecast.
Annual profit impact of −¥300 million. The forecast incorporates higher costs resulting from increases in the prices of certain materials and fuel, among other factors.
Number of stores and locations
Living Environment: 72 locations; Energy: 27 locations; Resource Recycling: 19 locations. Living Environment opened the Sendai branch during the period, increasing its locations from 71 to 72.
Number of employees
2,057 employees (+24 from the end of the fiscal year ended March 2026). Living Environment: 1,056; Energy: 290; Resource Recycling: 543; Other / Holdings: 168.
Capital expenditures
¥466 million actual for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥11,127 million (YoY +5.7%)
Operating profit¥339 million
Ordinary income¥280 million
Net income¥126 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent)
Gross Profit MarginRate 35.9% / Year-on-year change (points) 31.0% in the year-earlier quarter
Operating profit marginRate 3.0% / Year-on-year change (points) — in the year-earlier quarter
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales Net sales: ¥11,127 million; operating income: ¥339 million; ordinary income: ¥280 million; quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥126 million / Year-on-year change Net sales: +¥595 million; operating income: +¥682 million; ordinary income: +¥819 million; net income: +¥766 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥47,301 million / Operating profit ¥1,837 million / Ordinary income ¥1,578 million / Net income ¥1,002 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Progress against full-year forecastNot disclosed (the presentation states progress against the first-half plan of 50.2% for net sales, 73.4% for operating income, 83.7% for ordinary income, and 58.2% for net income)
Segment resultsSegment Residential Environment / Net Sales ¥4,092 million (+3.8% year on year) / Operating profit ¥726 million (+32.7% year on year), Segment Energy / Net Sales ¥1,417 million (−19.3% year on year) / Operating profit −¥303 million (−¥242 million year on year), Segment Resource Recycling / Net Sales ¥5,533 million (+16.5% year on year) / Operating profit ¥569 million (+¥734 million year on year), Segment Other / corporate expenses / Net Sales ¥84 million (+1.5% year on year) / Operating profit −¥654 million (+¥11 million year on year)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeItem Residential Environment / Impact on operating profit +¥178 million, Item Energy / Impact on operating profit −¥242 million, Item Power generation operations, etc. (Resource Recycling) / Impact on operating profit +¥610 million, Item Lower repair costs in Resource Recycling / Impact on operating profit +¥205 million, Item Improvement in plastic fuel inventories in Resource Recycling / Impact on operating profit +¥405 million, Item Other / corporate expenses / Impact on operating profit +¥11 million, Item Net sales in Living Environment / Impact on revenue +¥150 million, Item Net sales in Energy / Impact on revenue −¥339 million, Item Net sales in Resource Recycling / Impact on revenue +¥783 million, Item Other revenue / Impact on revenue +¥10 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of Living Environment customers / Value 134,000 cases / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Volume of waste plastic accepted / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year △6.6%, Indicator name Processing fee for waste plastics / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year +5.2%, Indicator name Number of waste plastic processing plants / Value 15 Factories / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsWaste plastic intake volume: −6.6% year on year; processing fee: +5.2% year on year. The presentation also refers to an increase in electricity sales volumes in the power generation business.
Number of stores and locationsLiving Environment: 72 locations; Energy: 27 locations; Resource Recycling: 19 locations. Living Environment opened the Sendai branch during the period, increasing its locations from 71 to 72.
Number of employees2,057 employees (+24 from the end of the fiscal year ended March 2026). Living Environment: 1,056; Energy: 290; Resource Recycling: 543; Other / Holdings: 168.
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe company assumes that the impact of the situation in the Middle East, including higher materials prices, higher oil prices, a decline in plastic products due to lower ethylene production, and supply chain disruptions, will continue through December 2026.
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual profit impact of −¥300 million. The forecast incorporates higher costs resulting from increases in the prices of certain materials and fuel, among other factors.
Financial targetsROE: 8.7% planned for the fiscal year ending March 2027; ROA: 3.9%; equity ratio: 29.0%; ROIC: 5.0%. Actual results: ROE 4.0%, ROA 1.9%, equity ratio 27.5%, and ROIC 2.9%.
Capital expenditures¥466 million (actual for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027)
New initiativesOpened the Sendai branch and entered new markets in the Tohoku region, Expanded partnerships with new local builders, Established Phase 1 of a production line to convert organic sludge into solid fuel, Plans to launch the new solid fuel product REBON after obtaining the required permits and approvals, Plans to install up to 4 solid fuel production lines by the fiscal year ending March 2029, Commercialization of electrical construction services related to solar power and storage batteries for low-voltage grids
Items this document does not state (9)
Selling, general and administrative expensesSelf-assessment against the planMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Living Environment segment performed well in repair and reinforcement work and renovation work for detached houses. In the Resource Recycling segment, results benefited from higher electricity sales volumes due to stable power plant operations, higher electricity selling prices, lower repair costs, and an improvement in plastic fuel inventories. The Energy segment reported lower sales and operating income due to changes in the solar power generation market environment and intensifying competition.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Presentation Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | SANIX HOLDINGS INCORPORATED (4651) timely disclosure | Komori