Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4625ATOMIX CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 exceeded the previous fiscal year in net sales, operating income, ordinary income, and net income attributable to owners of the parent. The company newly released its earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027, forecasting lower sales and lower profits, and expects annual dividends of ¥20.

Worth reading
56In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Six months and full year
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

This is not a revision to the earnings forecast; the forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 has been newly released. The outlook is expected to remain uncertain due to higher resource and raw material prices, procurement uncertainty, product supply shortages, and lower orders resulting from market stagnation amid heightened tensions in the Middle East.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Special losses for the fiscal year under review consisted of a ¥5.507 million loss on disposal of fixed assets. Total special losses were ¥5.507 million. There were no impairment losses on fixed assets attributable to any reporting segment.

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026: net sales ¥12,763 million, operating income ¥569 million, ordinary income ¥606 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥945 million, and earnings per share ¥177.58
Dividend forecast revisionForecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027: ¥0.00 at the end of the second quarter, ¥20.00 at year-end, and ¥20.00 for the full year. Disclosure regarding a revision to the dividend forecast: Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → Second-quarter cumulative: 5,500; Full year: 12,500(Second-quarter cumulative: △7.4%; Full year: △2.1% (year on year))
Operating profitNot disclosed → Second-quarter cumulative: 75; Full year: 430(Second-quarter cumulative: △71.4%; Full year: △24.4% (year on year))
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → Second-quarter cumulative: 85; Full year: 460(Second-quarter cumulative: △69.4%; Full year: △24.1% (year on year))
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Second-quarter cumulative: 35; Full year: 300(Second-quarter cumulative: △81.8%; Full year: △68.3% (year on year))
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Second-quarter cumulative: 6.57; Full year: 56.33
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSix months and full year
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026: net sales ¥12,763 million, operating income ¥569 million, ordinary income ¥606 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥945 million, and earnings per share ¥177.58
Reason for the revisionThis is not a revision to the earnings forecast; the forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 has been newly released. The outlook is expected to remain uncertain due to higher resource and raw material prices, procurement uncertainty, product supply shortages, and lower orders resulting from market stagnation amid heightened tensions in the Middle East.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossSpecial losses for the fiscal year under review consisted of a ¥5.507 million loss on disposal of fixed assets. Total special losses were ¥5.507 million. There were no impairment losses on fixed assets attributable to any reporting segment.
Dividend forecast revisionForecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027: ¥0.00 at the end of the second quarter, ¥20.00 at year-end, and ¥20.00 for the full year. Disclosure regarding a revision to the dividend forecast: Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The improvement in results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 was attributed to greater efficiency and productivity through operational reviews, lower expenses, and price revisions. The forecast for lower sales and lower profits in the fiscal year ending March 2027 reflects risks including higher resource and raw material prices and procurement uncertainty due to heightened tensions in the Middle East, as well as lower orders resulting from supply shortages and market stagnation.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | ATOMIX CO.,LTD. (4625) timely disclosure | Komori