Komori
Earnings4625ATOMIX CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 18.9% year on year and operating income increased 196.9%, resulting in higher sales and a substantial increase in profit. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
38Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
196.9
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,430million yenYear on year +18.9%Progress 26.4%
Operating profit270million yenYear on year +196.9%Progress 40.9%
Ordinary income288million yenYear on year +182.3%Progress 41.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent187million yenYear on year +187.7%Progress 37.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥35.22
Financial position at period-end
Total assets15,924million yen
of which net assets 11,294 million yenEquity ratio 70.9%vs. prior year-end +2.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenuePaint Sales Business 3,303,134 thousand yen (YoY +22.0%), Construction Services Business 127,587 thousand yen (YoY -27.8%)
Segment profitPaint Sales Business 365,978 thousand yen, Construction Services Business 4,831 thousand yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales13,000 million yen (YoY +1.9%)
Operating profit660 million yen (YoY +16.0%)
Ordinary income700 million yen (YoY +15.4%)
Net income500 million yen (YoY -47.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast20 yen → 20 yen(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Responses to uncertainty over the procurement of raw materials and rising prices, advance purchases by business partners in the paint sales business, steady government orders, stockpiling, growth in water-based products and steady sales through online channels. In the construction business, flooring work and orders received and ongoing construction projects at the subsidiary アトムテクノス decreased.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None ("There are no applicable matters.")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew — companies / Excluded — companies / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 0 thousand yen, Total extraordinary loss 0 thousand yen
Depreciation and amortization121,106 thousand yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End7,242,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,916,845
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales3,430 million yen (YoY +18.9%)
Operating profit270 million yen (YoY +196.9%)
Ordinary income288 million yen (YoY +182.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent187 million yen (YoY +187.7%)
Net income per share¥35.22
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 70.9 / End of previous period 68.6
Total assets15,924 million yen
Net assets11,294 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 13,000 million yen (YoY +1.9%) / Operating profit 660 million yen (YoY +16.0%) / Ordinary income 700 million yen (YoY +15.4%) / Net income 500 million yen (YoY -47.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast20 yen → 20 yen(0.0%)
Segment revenuePaint Sales Business 3,303,134 thousand yen (YoY +22.0%), Construction Services Business 127,587 thousand yen (YoY -27.8%)
Segment profitPaint Sales Business 365,978 thousand yen, Construction Services Business 4,831 thousand yen
Depreciation and amortization121,106 thousand yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 0 thousand yen, Total extraordinary loss 0 thousand yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone ("There are no applicable matters.")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew — companies / Excluded — companies / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End7,242,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,916,845
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceResponses to uncertainty over the procurement of raw materials and rising prices, advance purchases by business partners in the paint sales business, steady government orders, stockpiling, growth in water-based products and steady sales through online channels. In the construction business, flooring work and orders received and ongoing construction projects at the subsidiary アトムテクノス decreased.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company established a project team to address uncertainty over the procurement of raw materials and rising prices, and took action to fulfill its responsibility for product supply. In the paint sales business, advance purchases by business partners, steady government orders, stockpiling, growth in water-based products and steady sales through online channels contributed to higher sales. In the construction business, sales declined due to decreases in flooring work and in orders received and ongoing construction projects at subsidiaries.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | ATOMIX CO.,LTD. (4625) timely disclosure | Komori