Komori
Earnings4611Dai Nippon Toryo Company,LimitedMaterials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 13.9% year on year and operating income increased 162.5%, resulting in a substantial improvement in consolidated results. The recovery in sales and increase in demand in the domestic coatings business drove overall performance, while the overseas coatings business and lighting equipment business reported lower profits.

Worth reading
50Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
162.5
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales25,407¥ millionYear on year +13.9%
Operating profit1,850¥ millionYear on year +162.5%
Ordinary income2,194¥ millionYear on year +158.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,211¥ millionYear on year +217.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets140,343¥ million
of which net assets 76,323 ¥ million

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Segment revenueDomestic Coatings Business ¥20,286 million (YoY +17.3%), Overseas Coatings Business ¥2,155 million (YoY +5.9%), Lighting Equipment Business ¥2,310 million (YoY +1.6%), Fluorescent Color Materials Business ¥278 million (YoY -0.6%), Other Businesses ¥377 million (YoY -11.3%)
Segment profitDomestic Coatings Business ¥1,334 million (YoY +794.8%), Overseas Coatings Business ¥75 million (YoY -33.0%), Lighting Equipment Business ¥331 million (YoY -3.6%), Fluorescent Color Materials Business ¥29 million (YoY +130.0%), Other Businesses ¥3 million (YoY -80.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Recovery in sales in the domestic coatings business from the impact of quality issues, moves to secure inventories stemming from the situation in the Middle East, increased demand particularly for coatings for structures, growth in sales volume, and improved profitability resulting from higher production efficiency.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 company: 迪諾泰 (Shanghai) Trading Co., Ltd. / Excluded Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsOn 17 July 2026, the company disposed of 29,099 treasury shares as restricted stock compensation. The total disposal amount was ¥37,683,205.
Impairment lossNo material impairment loss recognized on fixed assets (no assets subject to impairment)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥4 million, Quality-related loss ¥229 million, Loss on Liquidation of Affiliates ¥98 million, Business structure improvement costs ¥111 million, Other ¥4 million
Depreciation and amortization¥833 million
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥25,407 million (YoY +13.9%)
Operating profit¥1,850 million (YoY +162.5%)
Ordinary income¥2,194 million (YoY +158.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,211 million (YoY +217.2%)
Total assets¥140,343 million
Net assets¥76,323 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Segment revenueDomestic Coatings Business ¥20,286 million (YoY +17.3%), Overseas Coatings Business ¥2,155 million (YoY +5.9%), Lighting Equipment Business ¥2,310 million (YoY +1.6%), Fluorescent Color Materials Business ¥278 million (YoY -0.6%), Other Businesses ¥377 million (YoY -11.3%)
Segment profitDomestic Coatings Business ¥1,334 million (YoY +794.8%), Overseas Coatings Business ¥75 million (YoY -33.0%), Lighting Equipment Business ¥331 million (YoY -3.6%), Fluorescent Color Materials Business ¥29 million (YoY +130.0%), Other Businesses ¥3 million (YoY -80.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥833 million
Impairment lossNo material impairment loss recognized on fixed assets (no assets subject to impairment)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥4 million, Quality-related loss ¥229 million, Loss on Liquidation of Affiliates ¥98 million, Business structure improvement costs ¥111 million, Other ¥4 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 company: 迪諾泰 (Shanghai) Trading Co., Ltd. / Excluded Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsOn 17 July 2026, the company disposed of 29,099 treasury shares as restricted stock compensation. The total disposal amount was ¥37,683,205.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRecovery in sales in the domestic coatings business from the impact of quality issues, moves to secure inventories stemming from the situation in the Middle East, increased demand particularly for coatings for structures, growth in sales volume, and improved profitability resulting from higher production efficiency.
Items this document does not state (18)
Net income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChange in accounting policyAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales exceeded the year-earlier level due to a recovery in sales in the domestic coatings business from the impact of quality issues, moves in some areas to secure inventories stemming from the situation in the Middle East, and increased demand, particularly for coatings for structures. On the earnings side, growth in sales volume, the resulting improvement in profitability, and improved production efficiency contributed to results.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Dai Nippon Toryo Company,Limited (4611) timely disclosure | Komori