Komori
Earnings4599StemRIM Inc.Pharmaceuticals

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended July 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Non-Consolidated)

There was no business revenue in the fiscal year ended July 2026, and the operating loss widened from the previous year, while the ordinary loss and net loss decreased due to an increase in non-operating income. No earnings forecast has been disclosed for the fiscal year ending July 2027 because the timing of milestone income is difficult to estimate reasonably.

Worth reading
51Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-1851
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 August 2025 to 31 July 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Operating profit-1,998¥ million
Ordinary income-1,879¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-1,851¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share-¥29.63
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,909¥ million
of which net assets 5,713 ¥ millionEquity ratio 70.4%vs. prior year-end -7.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-1,609
Investment-3,207
Net change-4,816

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,177 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Annual Dividend Forecast0 yen → 0 yen(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

There was no business revenue, and research and development expenses increased by ¥104.744 million due to higher salaries, donations and outsourcing costs. Selling, general and administrative expenses decreased by ¥77.415 million due to lower share-based compensation expense. Non-operating income increased by ¥118.019 million due to increases in subsidies, interest income and dividend income.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 9 September 2026, the Company resolved to issue the 19th Stock Acquisition Rights as stock options (47 employees, 4,989 rights, 498,900 common shares) and the 20th Stock Acquisition Rights (4 directors, 3,000 rights, 300,000 common shares). The issue date is 10 September 2026.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares / Amount ¥30,342 thousand / Extraordinary loss Item Total extraordinary loss / Amount ¥0 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥38,364 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End62,681,200
Treasury Shares at Period-End121
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 August 2025 to 31 July 2026
Operating profit¥-1,998 million
Ordinary income¥-1,879 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-1,851 million
Net income per share-¥29.63
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 70.4 / End of previous period 78
Total assets¥5,909 million
Net assets¥5,713 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-1,609 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-3,207 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,177 million
Annual Dividend Forecast0 yen → 0 yen(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥38,364 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares / Amount ¥30,342 thousand / Extraordinary loss Item Total extraordinary loss / Amount ¥0 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 9 September 2026, the Company resolved to issue the 19th Stock Acquisition Rights as stock options (47 employees, 4,989 rights, 498,900 common shares) and the 20th Stock Acquisition Rights (4 directors, 3,000 rights, 300,000 common shares). The issue date is 10 September 2026.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End62,681,200
Treasury Shares at Period-End121
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThere was no business revenue, and research and development expenses increased by ¥104.744 million due to higher salaries, donations and outsourcing costs. Selling, general and administrative expenses decreased by ¥77.415 million due to lower share-based compensation expense. Non-operating income increased by ¥118.019 million due to increases in subsidies, interest income and dividend income.
Items this document does not state (12)
Net SalesOperating MarginCash flows from financing activitiesFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

There was no business revenue, and research and development expenses increased due to higher salaries, donations and outsourcing costs. Meanwhile, selling, general and administrative expenses decreased due to lower share-based compensation expense for directors and employees in administrative departments. The main reason for the decrease in ordinary loss was an increase in non-operating income, including subsidies, interest income and dividend income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended July 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Non-Consolidated) | StemRIM Inc. (4599) timely disclosure | Komori