Komori
Occurring Fact4599StemRIM Inc.Pharmaceuticals

Notice Regarding the Recognition of Non-operating Income (Subsidy Income)

Receipt of the FY2025 subsidy for an AMED research project has been confirmed, and ¥59.973 million will be recognized as non-operating income in the fourth quarter of the fiscal year ending July 2026. The fiscal year ending July 2026 will also include ¥12.133 million for FY2024.

Worth reading
44Recurring
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
59973
¥ thousand
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Recognition of Non-Operating Income (Subsidy Income)

Subject Entity

StemRIM Inc.

Target Locations / Products

Development of a curative gene therapy technology for severe nutritional dystrophic epidermolysis bullosa; stem cell gene therapy (development code: SR-GT1)

This disclosure06/18/2026
Cause

The company was selected for a project conducted by AMED, and receipt of the FY2025 subsidy has been confirmed.

Amount of Impact on Business Performance

¥59.973 million (non-operating income; subsidy income)

Accounting period in which recognized

The fourth-quarter accounting period of the fiscal year ending July 2026 (1 May 2026 to 31 July 2026)

Related procedures

Court or authority

Japan Agency for Medical Research and Development (AMED); Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Agency (PMDA)

Outlook

The company aims to manufacture the investigational drug and promptly transition to an investigator-initiated clinical trial.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameRecognition of Non-Operating Income (Subsidy Income)
Subject EntityStemRIM Inc.
Target Locations / ProductsDevelopment of a curative gene therapy technology for severe nutritional dystrophic epidermolysis bullosa; stem cell gene therapy (development code: SR-GT1)
CauseThe company was selected for a project conducted by AMED, and receipt of the FY2025 subsidy has been confirmed.
Amount of Impact on Business Performance¥59.973 million (non-operating income; subsidy income)
Accounting period in which recognizedThe fourth-quarter accounting period of the fiscal year ending July 2026 (1 May 2026 to 31 July 2026)
Court or authorityJapan Agency for Medical Research and Development (AMED); Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Agency (PMDA)
OutlookThe company aims to manufacture the investigational drug and promptly transition to an investigator-initiated clinical trial.
Items this document does not state (17)
Date of occurrenceDate recognized / date notice receivedImpact on Earnings ForecastType of litigation or proceedingPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the changePlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company was selected for a project conducted by AMED, and receipt of the FY2025 subsidy related to that project has been confirmed. The company explains that AMED will provide a subsidy covering two-thirds of the expenses incurred.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Recognition of Non-operating Income (Subsidy Income) | StemRIM Inc. (4599) timely disclosure | Komori