Komori
Financial results presentation4599StemRIM Inc.Pharmaceuticals

Fiscal Year Ending July 2026: Interim Results Presentation Materials

In the interim period of the fiscal year ending July 2026, business revenue was zero because there was no milestone revenue or upfront payment. Meanwhile, the operating loss narrowed to ¥992 million from ¥1.065 billion in the same period of the previous year, a reduction of ¥73 million, and the company announced completion of patient enrollment in clinical trials for stroke and epidermolysis bullosa as progress in research and development.

Worth reading
32Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
73
¥ millions (improvement in operating loss)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentation2026年7月期 中間期5 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Operating profit¥-992 million
Ordinary income¥-958 million
Net income¥-928 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • 事業費用合計の減少¥73 million
New initiatives
  • レダセムチド(急性期脳梗塞)グローバルPhase2bの患者組入れ完了
  • レダセムチド(表皮水疱症)追加Phase2の患者組入れ完了
  • TRIM3・TRIM4の導出活動推進
  • SR-GT1の国内第1/2相試験の準備推進
  • 主要特許の成立
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Cash burn rate¥1.35 100 million/month
  • Cash and deposits¥62 hundred million
  • Pipelines with clinical development underway5 bottles
  • 特許合計114 Engagements
  • 申請中特許77 Engagements
Financial targets
Equity ratio
74.6 %
As ofEnd of January 2026
Number of employees
Number of Employees71 people
Breakdown正社員・契約・パート49人、派遣社員22人
As ofEnd of January 2026
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period Covered2026年7月期 中間期
Operating profit¥-992 million
Ordinary income¥-958 million
Net income¥-928 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors 事業費用合計の減少 / Amount ¥73 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Cash burn rate / Value ¥1.35 100 million/month / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Cash and deposits / Value ¥62 hundred million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Pipelines with clinical development underway / Value 5 bottles / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name 特許合計 / Value 114 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name 申請中特許 / Value 77 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 71 people / Breakdown 正社員・契約・パート49人、派遣社員22人 / As of End of January 2026
Financial targetsEquity ratio 74.6 %
New initiativesレダセムチド(急性期脳梗塞)グローバルPhase2bの患者組入れ完了, レダセムチド(表皮水疱症)追加Phase2の患者組入れ完了, TRIM3・TRIM4の導出活動推進, SR-GT1の国内第1/2相試験の準備推進, 主要特許の成立
Items this document does not state (21)
Net SalesGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

事業収益はなかったが、事業費用合計が前年同期比73百万円減少したため営業損失が縮小した。脳梗塞試験では治験対象者の追加と用量2の中止、表皮水疱症試験では追加第2相臨床試験の最終症例登録完了が理由として示されている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ending July 2026: Interim Results Presentation Materials | StemRIM Inc. (4599) timely disclosure | Komori