Results for this period
Interim period (second quarter)1 October 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Net sales increased due to higher sales of new drugs and formulations in women's healthcare, biosimilars, the global CMO business, and hematology and gastroenterology products. Operating profit increased as higher net sales led to an increase in gross profit. Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent declined following the recognition of a ¥3,519 million valuation loss on investment securities.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Interim period (second quarter) |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 October 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥29,716 million (YoY +23.3%) |
| Operating profit | ¥4,398 million (YoY +90.8%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥4,263 million (YoY +92.9%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥713 million (YoY -44.6%) |
| Net income per share | ¥28.75 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 52.4 / End of previous period 50.2 |
| Total assets | ¥97,938 million |
| Net assets | ¥51,363 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥4,060 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-1,977 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥1,388 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥10,887 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥59,250 million (YoY +14.7%) / Operating profit ¥6,120 million (YoY +22.6%) / Ordinary income ¥5,880 million (YoY +31.9%) / Net income ¥2,240 million (YoY -25.3%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥45.5 → ¥49 |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥2,055 million |
| Impairment loss | No impairment loss was recognized during the interim period (shown as “—” in the interim consolidated statement of income). Applicable assets: Not disclosed. |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥60 million, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥3,519 million / Total extraordinary loss ¥3,580 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | Additions: 0 companies; exclusions: 0 companies; company names: not applicable. |
| Material subsequent events | Not applicable. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Available (for institutional investors and analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 26,541,100 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 421,339 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Net sales increased due to higher sales of new drugs and formulations in women's healthcare, biosimilars, the global CMO business, and hematology and gastroenterology products. Operating profit increased as higher net sales led to an increase in gross profit. Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent declined following the recognition of a ¥3,519 million valuation loss on investment securities. |
Items this document does not state (8)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Net sales benefited from steady performance by new drugs and formulations in women's healthcare, the launch and expansion of the biosimilar business, progress in the global CMO business in line with the plan, and increased sales of hematology and gastroenterology products. Operating profit increased as the rise in gross profit accompanying higher net sales more than offset increases in selling, general and administrative expenses, including research and development expenses and personnel expenses. Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent declined due to the recognition of a valuation loss on investment securities.