Results for this period
Third quarter1 October 2025 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Net sales increased due to growth in product sales, led by new drugs, and progress in the biosimilars business and global CMO business. The resulting increase in gross profit drove higher operating income. Meanwhile, profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent declined due to the recognition of a loss on valuation of investment securities.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Third quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 October 2025 to 30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥45,382 million (YoY +22.8%) |
| Operating profit | ¥5,394 million (YoY +60.2%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥5,479 million (YoY +73.5%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥1,820 million (YoY -0.6%) |
| Net income per share | ¥72.11 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 52.7 / End of previous period 50.2 |
| Total assets | ¥98,426 million |
| Net assets | ¥51,882 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥59,250 million (YoY +14.7%) / Operating profit ¥6,120 million (YoY +22.6%) / Ordinary income ¥5,880 million (YoY +31.9%) / Net income ¥2,240 million (YoY -25.3%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥45.5 → ¥49 |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥3,113 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥60 million, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥3,307 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Company name No applicable matters. |
| Material subsequent events | Not applicable. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | No |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 26,541,100 shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 421,339 shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Net sales increased due to growth in product sales, led by new drugs, and progress in the biosimilars business and global CMO business. The resulting increase in gross profit drove higher operating income. Meanwhile, profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent declined due to the recognition of a loss on valuation of investment securities. |
Items this document does not state (13)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The new drugs Alyssa combination tablets, F-meno capsules and Utrogestan vaginal capsules performed steadily, while the biosimilars business and global CMO business progressed as planned. Operating income benefited from higher gross profit accompanying the increase in net sales, despite increases in research and development expenses and personnel expenses. Profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent declined due to the recognition of a loss on valuation of investment securities.