Komori
Earnings4471SANYO CHEMICAL INDUSTRIES,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales decreased 10.1% year on year, while operating profit increased 18.6% and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased 276.6%. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales are expected to increase, while operating profit is expected to remain broadly unchanged and ordinary profit and net profit are expected to decline.

Worth reading
60In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
18.6
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales127,859¥ millionYear on year -10.1%Progress 85.2%
Operating profit10,007¥ millionYear on year +18.6%Progress 100.1%
Ordinary income12,256¥ millionYear on year +26.7%Progress 106.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent15,637¥ millionYear on year +276.6%Progress 173.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥706.89
Operating Margin7.8%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets195,526¥ million
of which net assets 162,556 ¥ millionEquity ratio 81.4%vs. prior year-end +4.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+20,206
Investment-5,682
Financials-5,173
Net change+9,351

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥34,378 million
Segment revenueLifestyle and Health Industries ¥17,561 million (YoY -42.8%), Petroleum and Transportation Equipment Industries ¥48,328 million (YoY -1.8%), Plastics and Textile Industries ¥26,506 million (YoY -1.2%), Information, Electrical and Electronic Industries ¥22,517 million (YoY +7.7%), Environmental, Housing Equipment and Other Industries ¥12,944 million (YoY -11.3%)
Segment profitLifestyle and Health Industries ¥-167 million, Petroleum and Transportation Equipment Industries ¥5,628 million (YoY +41.4%), Plastics and Textile Industries ¥2,436 million (YoY -15.0%), Information, Electrical and Electronic Industries ¥3,595 million (YoY +42.0%), Environmental, Housing Equipment and Other Industries ¥-124 million
Regional salesBy location Japan ¥102,384 million / United States ¥11,538 million / China ¥5,077 million / Other ¥8,858 million / Overseas revenue Asia ¥32,743 million / China ¥14,916 million / Americas ¥11,290 million / Other regions ¥3,991 million / Total ¥48,025 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥150,000 million (YoY +17.3%)
Operating profit¥10,000 million (YoY -0.1%)
Ordinary income¥11,500 million (YoY -6.2%)
Net income¥9,000 million (YoY -42.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥170 per share → ¥175 per share(+2.9%)
Payout ratio43.0%
Shareholder Return PolicyBeginning with the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company will target a consolidated total payout ratio of at least 40% and will, in principle, implement progressive dividends.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales decreased due to lower sales volumes associated with business restructuring, the withdrawal from the superabsorbent resin business, and intensifying competition with low-priced Chinese products. Operating profit increased due to strong performance in the semiconductor sector, improved profitability following the business withdrawal, and greater efficiency across the entire supply chain. The increase in ordinary profit was attributable to higher foreign exchange gains, while the increase in net profit was attributable to lower tax expenses, including the additional recognition of deferred tax assets associated with the absorption-type merger of a subsidiary.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 台湾三洋化成股份有限公司 / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name SDPグローバル株式会社 / Absorption-type merger 三洋化成ロジスティクス㈱
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥230 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Insurance proceeds received ¥50 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥165 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,188 million, Business-Structure Reform Costs ¥428 million, Other ¥5 million
Depreciation and amortization¥8,968 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End23,534,752 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,413,479 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥127,859 million (YoY -10.1%)
Operating profit¥10,007 million (YoY +18.6%)
Ordinary income¥12,256 million (YoY +26.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥15,637 million (YoY +276.6%)
Net income per share¥706.89
Operating Margin7.8%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 81.4% / End of previous period 76.8%
Total assets¥195,526 million
Net assets¥162,556 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥20,206 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-5,682 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-5,173 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥34,378 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥150,000 million (YoY +17.3%) / Operating profit ¥10,000 million (YoY -0.1%) / Ordinary income ¥11,500 million (YoY -6.2%) / Net income ¥9,000 million (YoY -42.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥170 per share → ¥175 per share(+2.9%)
Payout ratio43.0%
Shareholder Return PolicyBeginning with the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company will target a consolidated total payout ratio of at least 40% and will, in principle, implement progressive dividends.
Segment revenueLifestyle and Health Industries ¥17,561 million (YoY -42.8%), Petroleum and Transportation Equipment Industries ¥48,328 million (YoY -1.8%), Plastics and Textile Industries ¥26,506 million (YoY -1.2%), Information, Electrical and Electronic Industries ¥22,517 million (YoY +7.7%), Environmental, Housing Equipment and Other Industries ¥12,944 million (YoY -11.3%)
Segment profitLifestyle and Health Industries ¥-167 million, Petroleum and Transportation Equipment Industries ¥5,628 million (YoY +41.4%), Plastics and Textile Industries ¥2,436 million (YoY -15.0%), Information, Electrical and Electronic Industries ¥3,595 million (YoY +42.0%), Environmental, Housing Equipment and Other Industries ¥-124 million
Regional salesBy location Japan ¥102,384 million / United States ¥11,538 million / China ¥5,077 million / Other ¥8,858 million / Overseas revenue Asia ¥32,743 million / China ¥14,916 million / Americas ¥11,290 million / Other regions ¥3,991 million / Total ¥48,025 million
Depreciation and amortization¥8,968 million
Impairment loss¥230 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Insurance proceeds received ¥50 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥165 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,188 million, Business-Structure Reform Costs ¥428 million, Other ¥5 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 台湾三洋化成股份有限公司 / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name SDPグローバル株式会社 / Absorption-type merger 三洋化成ロジスティクス㈱
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End23,534,752 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,413,479 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales decreased due to lower sales volumes associated with business restructuring, the withdrawal from the superabsorbent resin business, and intensifying competition with low-priced Chinese products. Operating profit increased due to strong performance in the semiconductor sector, improved profitability following the business withdrawal, and greater efficiency across the entire supply chain. The increase in ordinary profit was attributable to higher foreign exchange gains, while the increase in net profit was attributable to lower tax expenses, including the additional recognition of deferred tax assets associated with the absorption-type merger of a subsidiary.
Items this document does not state (2)
Revision to Earnings ForecastOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales decreased due to the withdrawal from the superabsorbent resin business and intensifying competition with low-priced Chinese products. Operating profit increased as a result of strong performance in the semiconductor sector, improved profitability following the business withdrawal, and greater efficiency across the entire supply chain. Net profit increased due to lower tax expenses, including the additional recognition of deferred tax assets associated with the absorption-type merger of a subsidiary.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) | SANYO CHEMICAL INDUSTRIES,LTD. (4471) timely disclosure | Komori