Komori
Financial results presentation4409TOHO CHEMICAL INDUSTRY COMPANY,LIMITEDMaterials and Chemicals

Fiscal Year Ended March 2025: Financial Results Presentation Materials

For the fiscal year ended March 2025, revenue and earnings increased, with a substantial rise in profit, driven by a recovery in semiconductor market conditions and sales. For the fiscal year ending March 2026, operating income is expected to increase, while ordinary income and net income are forecast to decline due to factors including lower foreign exchange gains and gains on sales of investment securities.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1044
¥ million (year-on-year increase in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFiscal year ending March 20259 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥53,613 million
Operating profit¥1,815 million
Ordinary income¥1,753 million
Net income¥1,543 million net income attributable to owners of the parent
Operating profit margin3.4 %
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥13,687 million2025年3月期第4四半期
Operating profit
¥349 million2025年3月期第4四半期
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥54,000 million
Operating profit
¥1,950 million
Ordinary income
¥1,650 million
Net income
¥1,150 million net income attributable to owners of the parent
Earnings per share
¥54.69
Annual dividend
¥22
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Plan not achieved
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
為替差益を見込まない。金利上昇による支払利息の増加を見込む。電子情報産業用の微細加工用樹脂を中心に販売増加を見込む。
New initiatives
  • 電子情報材料用微細加工用樹脂の生産設備増設(2026年末完工予定)
  • 東邦化学(上海)有限公司の加圧反応設備増設(2025年内竣工予定)
  • 国内工場から上海拠点への生産移管
  • 株主優待制度の拡充(2026年発送分から実施)
  • TOHO Step Up Plan 2027の策定・実行
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Net income per share¥73.42
  • ROE7.7 %
  • ROA2.2 %
  • Operating margin3.4 %
  • Equity ratio30.9 %
  • Debt-to-equity ratio1.28 times
  • Overseas Revenue Mix17.1 %
  • Dividend payout ratio27.2 %
Segment results
  • Surfactants
    Net Sales¥26,307 million
    Profit¥737 million
    Year on year against the same period last year売上高は減収、セグメント利益は増益
  • Resins
    Net Sales¥4,818 million
    Profit¥93 million
    Year on year against the same period last year売上高・セグメント利益とも増収増益
  • Chemical Products
    Net Sales¥6,574 million
    Profit¥79 million
    Year on year against the same period last year売上高・セグメント利益とも増収増益
  • Specialty chemicals
    Net Sales¥15,768 million
    Profit¥954 million
    Year on year against the same period last year売上高・セグメント利益とも増収増益
Medium-term management plan targets
Plan nameTOHO Step Up Plan 2027
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2028
Target value
Net Sales¥60 billion
Operating profit¥3 billion
Operating Margin5.0%
Net assets¥23.0 billion
Equity ratio32.0%
ROE8.0%
Dividend per share¥30
Comparison with actual results2025年3月期実績として売上高536億円、営業利益18.1億円、売上高営業利益率3.3%、純資産額212億円、自己資本比率31.1%、ROE8.3%、1株当たり配当額20円を記載
Financial targets
Equity ratio
Actual results30.9%(別頁では31.1%)
Target32.0%(2028年3月期)、35.0%(2031年3月期)
ROE
Actual results7.7%(別頁では8.3%)
Target8.0%以上(2025〜2027年度)、10.0%以上(2030年度)
Debt-to-equity ratio
Actual results1.28倍
Annual Dividend
Annual20円(2025年3月期実績)
Fiscal year ending March 2026 forecast¥22
Payout ratio
27.2 %
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2025
Net Sales¥53,613 million
Operating profit¥1,815 million
Ordinary income¥1,753 million
Net income¥1,543 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Operating profit margin3.4 %
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales 13,687 百万円(2025年3月期第4四半期) / Operating profit 349 百万円(2025年3月期第4四半期)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥54,000 million / Operating profit ¥1,950 million / Ordinary income ¥1,650 million / Net income ¥1,150 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) / Earnings per share ¥54.69 / Annual dividend ¥22
Self-assessment against the planPlan not achieved
Segment resultsSegment Surfactants / Net Sales ¥26,307 million / Profit ¥737 million / Year on year against the same period last year 売上高は減収、セグメント利益は増益, Segment Resins / Net Sales ¥4,818 million / Profit ¥93 million / Year on year against the same period last year 売上高・セグメント利益とも増収増益, Segment Chemical Products / Net Sales ¥6,574 million / Profit ¥79 million / Year on year against the same period last year 売上高・セグメント利益とも増収増益, Segment Specialty chemicals / Net Sales ¥15,768 million / Profit ¥954 million / Year on year against the same period last year 売上高・セグメント利益とも増収増益
Key KPIsIndicator name Net income per share / Value ¥73.42 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name ROE / Value 7.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name ROA / Value 2.2 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Operating margin / Value 3.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 30.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Debt-to-equity ratio / Value 1.28 times / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Overseas Revenue Mix / Value 17.1 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Dividend payout ratio / Value 27.2 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook為替差益を見込まない。金利上昇による支払利息の増加を見込む。電子情報産業用の微細加工用樹脂を中心に販売増加を見込む。
Medium-term management plan targetsPlan name TOHO Step Up Plan 2027 / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2028 / Target value Net Sales ¥60 billion / Operating profit ¥3 billion / Operating Margin 5.0% / Net assets ¥23.0 billion / Equity ratio 32.0% / ROE 8.0% / Dividend per share ¥30 / Comparison with actual results 2025年3月期実績として売上高536億円、営業利益18.1億円、売上高営業利益率3.3%、純資産額212億円、自己資本比率31.1%、ROE8.3%、1株当たり配当額20円を記載
Financial targetsEquity ratio Actual results 30.9%(別頁では31.1%) / Target 32.0%(2028年3月期)、35.0%(2031年3月期) / ROE Actual results 7.7%(別頁では8.3%) / Target 8.0%以上(2025〜2027年度)、10.0%以上(2030年度) / Debt-to-equity ratio Actual results 1.28倍 / Target Not disclosed
Annual DividendAnnual 20円(2025年3月期実績) / Interim Not disclosed / End of period Not disclosed / Fiscal year ending March 2026 forecast ¥22
Payout ratio27.2 %
New initiatives電子情報材料用微細加工用樹脂の生産設備増設(2026年末完工予定), 東邦化学(上海)有限公司の加圧反応設備増設(2025年内竣工予定), 国内工場から上海拠点への生産移管, 株主優待制度の拡充(2026年発送分から実施), TOHO Step Up Plan 2027の策定・実行
Items this document does not state (13)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

2025年3月期は、半導体市況の回復に伴う電子情報産業用の微細加工用樹脂の増収、石油添加剤・石油樹脂・アクリレート等の販売回復、売上構成の変化による利益率改善、東邦化学(上海)有限公司の業績改善が理由。2026年3月期は、微細加工用樹脂を中心とする販売増加を見込む一方、為替差益を見込まないこと、金利上昇による支払利息増加、投資有価証券売却益の減少を理由としている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ended March 2025: Financial Results Presentation Materials | TOHO CHEMICAL INDUSTRY COMPANY,LIMITED (4409) timely disclosure | Komori