Komori
Financial results presentation4409TOHO CHEMICAL INDUSTRY COMPANY,LIMITEDMaterials and Chemicals

Fiscal Year Ended March 2025: Interim Financial Results Presentation Materials

In the first half of the fiscal year ending March 2025, revenue increased due to a recovery in sales of semiconductor-related products and petroleum additives, while operating income, ordinary income and net income also rose substantially. Profitability improved particularly in the resin and specialty chemicals businesses, with the resin business returning to profitability.

Worth reading
66In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
635
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentation2025年3月期 第2四半期(中間期)7 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥26,640 million
Operating profit¥892 million
Ordinary income¥883 million
Net income¥857 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Second quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2025
Net Sales
¥13,409 million
Operating profit
¥481 million
Prior-year period
Net Sales
¥12,313 million
Operating profit
¥291 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥52,500 million
Operating profit
¥1,550 million
Ordinary income
¥1,440 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥1,200 million
Earnings per share
¥57.07
Annual dividend
¥18
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
利益目標と今期の利益水準とを比較すると大きな乖離があり、収益改善への取り組みは道半ば
New initiatives
  • 先端樹脂製造設備の増設
  • 原材料安定確保のための冷蔵倉庫新設
  • 新プラントの二期増設工事
  • 製造設備洗浄用溶剤のリサイクル化
  • 中国子会社への生産移管継続と追加設備投資の検討
  • 脱炭素化の具体的目標・スケジュールの策定
  • RSPO認証取得への対応
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • EBITDA¥2,305 million
  • Overseas Revenue Mix16.6 %
  • Equity ratio29.3 %
  • Debt-to-equity ratio1.38 times
  • 海外売上における中国比率47.8 %
Segment results
  • Surfactants
    Net Sales¥13,207 million
    Year-on-year change in revenue¥-976 million
    Segment profit¥287 million
    Segment profit, year on year¥122 million
  • Resins
    Net Sales¥2,310 million
    Year-on-year change in revenue¥608 million
    Segment Profit or Loss¥29 million
    Year-on-year change in segment profit/loss¥94 million
  • Chemical Products
    Net Sales¥3,167 million
    Year-on-year change in revenue¥412 million
    Segment profit¥18 million
    Segment profit, year on year¥4 million
  • Specialty chemicals
    Net Sales¥7,914 million
    Year-on-year change in revenue¥1,685 million
    Segment profit¥424 million
    Segment profit, year on year¥231 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Plan nameTOHO Step Up Plan 2024
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2025
Net Sales
¥60,000 million
Operating profit
¥3,000 million
Operating Margin
5 %
Net assets
¥20,500 million
Equity ratio
28 %
ROE
10.0以上
Dividend per share
¥20
Financial targets
Equity ratio
Target28 %
Actual results27.3 %
ROE
Target10.0以上
Actual results3 %
Annual Dividend
Annual
¥18
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period Covered2025年3月期 第2四半期(中間期)
Net Sales¥26,640 million
Operating profit¥892 million
Ordinary income¥883 million
Net income¥857 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2025 Net Sales ¥13,409 million / Operating profit ¥481 million / Prior-year period Net Sales ¥12,313 million / Operating profit ¥291 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥52,500 million / Operating profit ¥1,550 million / Ordinary income ¥1,440 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,200 million / Earnings per share ¥57.07 / Annual dividend ¥18
Self-assessment against the plan利益目標と今期の利益水準とを比較すると大きな乖離があり、収益改善への取り組みは道半ば
Segment resultsSegment Surfactants / Net Sales ¥13,207 million / Year-on-year change in revenue ¥-976 million / Segment profit ¥287 million / Segment profit, year on year ¥122 million, Segment Resins / Net Sales ¥2,310 million / Year-on-year change in revenue ¥608 million / Segment Profit or Loss ¥29 million / Year-on-year change in segment profit/loss ¥94 million, Segment Chemical Products / Net Sales ¥3,167 million / Year-on-year change in revenue ¥412 million / Segment profit ¥18 million / Segment profit, year on year ¥4 million, Segment Specialty chemicals / Net Sales ¥7,914 million / Year-on-year change in revenue ¥1,685 million / Segment profit ¥424 million / Segment profit, year on year ¥231 million
Key KPIsIndicator name EBITDA / Value ¥2,305 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Overseas Revenue Mix / Value 16.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 29.3 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Debt-to-equity ratio / Value 1.38 times / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name 海外売上における中国比率 / Value 47.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsPlan name TOHO Step Up Plan 2024 / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2025 / Net Sales ¥60,000 million / Operating profit ¥3,000 million / Operating Margin 5 % / Net assets ¥20,500 million / Equity ratio 28 % / ROE 10.0以上 / Dividend per share ¥20
Financial targetsEquity ratio Target 28 % / Actual results 27.3 % / ROE Target 10.0以上 / Actual results 3 %
Annual DividendAnnual ¥18 / Interim Not disclosed / End of period Not disclosed
New initiatives先端樹脂製造設備の増設, 原材料安定確保のための冷蔵倉庫新設, 新プラントの二期増設工事, 製造設備洗浄用溶剤のリサイクル化, 中国子会社への生産移管継続と追加設備投資の検討, 脱炭素化の具体的目標・スケジュールの策定, RSPO認証取得への対応
Items this document does not state (16)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

半導体市況の回復に伴う電子情報産業用微細加工用樹脂の販売増加、石油添加剤などの販売回復、売上高増加による収益効果、売上構成の変化による利益率改善、中国子会社の業績改善。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ended March 2025: Interim Financial Results Presentation Materials | TOHO CHEMICAL INDUSTRY COMPANY,LIMITED (4409) timely disclosure | Komori