Komori
Earnings4382HEROZ,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended April 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended April 2024, revenue and operating profit increased significantly, driven by the effects of acquisitions and an increase in AI/DX projects. On the other hand, net loss attributable to owners of the parent widened to ¥1,134.535 million due to the one-time amortization of goodwill and impairment losses.

Worth reading
60In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
62.4
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2023年5月1日〜2024年4月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,841¥ millionYear on year +62.4%Progress 80.7%
Operating profit451¥ millionYear on year +75.0%Progress 90.2%
Ordinary income368¥ millionYear on year +70.6%Progress 81.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-1,134¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△75.45円
Operating Margin9.3%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets7,691¥ million
of which net assets 5,143 ¥ millionEquity ratio 61.5%vs. prior year-end -5.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+464
Investment-1,217
Financials-303
Net change-1,056

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,741 million
Segment revenueAI/DX Business ¥2,201,968 thousand, AI Security Business ¥2,639,671 thousand
Segment profitAI/DX Business ¥677,064 thousand, AI Security Business ¥789,192 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥6,000 million (YoY +23.9%)
Operating profit¥500 million (YoY +10.8%)
Ordinary income¥450 million (YoY +22.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥30 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

新サービスのリリース・機能追加、BtoB領域の稼働案件数・引き合いの増加、大型案件の獲得、子会社化した会社の寄与などにより売上高が増加した。一方、人材採用強化による人件費増加、業績連動報酬、広告宣伝強化、M&A関連のデュー・デリジェンス費用、為替の影響によるサーバ利用料増加に加え、のれんの一括償却891,209千円と減損損失184,966千円が発生した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name 株式会社エーアイスクエア, Tifana.com Co., Ltd. / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥184,966 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Amortization of goodwill ¥891,209 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥184,966 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥181,443 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person For institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End15,045,152株
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年5月1日〜2024年4月30日
Net Sales¥4,841 million (YoY +62.4%)
Operating profit¥451 million (YoY +75.0%)
Ordinary income¥368 million (YoY +70.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-1,134 million
Net income per share△75.45円
Operating Margin9.3%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 61.5% / End of previous period 67.4%
Total assets¥7,691 million
Net assets¥5,143 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥464 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,217 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-303 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,741 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,000 million (YoY +23.9%) / Operating profit ¥500 million (YoY +10.8%) / Ordinary income ¥450 million (YoY +22.0%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥30 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00
Segment revenueAI/DX Business ¥2,201,968 thousand, AI Security Business ¥2,639,671 thousand
Segment profitAI/DX Business ¥677,064 thousand, AI Security Business ¥789,192 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥181,443 thousand
Impairment loss¥184,966 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Amortization of goodwill ¥891,209 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥184,966 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name 株式会社エーアイスクエア, Tifana.com Co., Ltd. / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person For institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End15,045,152株
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance新サービスのリリース・機能追加、BtoB領域の稼働案件数・引き合いの増加、大型案件の獲得、子会社化した会社の寄与などにより売上高が増加した。一方、人材採用強化による人件費増加、業績連動報酬、広告宣伝強化、M&A関連のデュー・デリジェンス費用、為替の影響によるサーバ利用料増加に加え、のれんの一括償却891,209千円と減損損失184,966千円が発生した。
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

売上高は、新サービスのリリース・機能追加、BtoB領域の稼働案件数・引き合いの増加、大型案件の獲得、子会社化した会社の寄与などにより増加した。最終損益は、のれんの一括償却891,209千円、のれんの減損損失184,966千円、人件費や広告宣伝費、M&A関連のデュー・デリジェンス費用などの増加により悪化した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended April 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | HEROZ,Inc. (4382) timely disclosure | Komori