Komori
Earnings4331TAKE AND GIVE. NEEDS Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue was ¥23,905 million, and operating income, ordinary income, and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent all returned to profitability. The full-year earnings forecast was revised, but the figures before the revision are not stated in the body of the release.

Worth reading
62In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
609
¥ millions (operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales23,905¥ millionProgress 48.8%
Operating profit609¥ millionProgress 40.6%
Ordinary income378¥ millionProgress 37.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent800¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥54.81
Financial position at period-end
Total assets48,953¥ million
of which net assets 18,204 ¥ millionEquity ratio 36.8%vs. prior year-end +2.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+856
Investment+1,389
Financials-3,969
Net change-1,724

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,603 million
Segment revenueDomestic wedding business ¥23,191 million, Other ¥714 million
Segment profitDomestic wedding business ¥1,647 million, Other ¥212 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥49,000 million
Operating profit¥1,500 million
Ordinary income¥1,000 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥800 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥49,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥1,500 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥1,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed → ¥800 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥31.00 (actual for the fiscal year ended December 2025) → ¥40.00 (forecast for the fiscal year ending December 2026)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Although the number of weddings held was slightly below plan, the expansion of various plans and successful sales-promotion initiatives for core products increased the average wedding price. The increase in revenue absorbed the resulting rise in expenses, including advertising and promotion costs, and a ¥973 million gain on the sale of property, plant and equipment associated with store closures was recorded as extraordinary income.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 Yes見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社ポロ・ホテルマネジメント / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment lossNone (interim period)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥973 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on contract cancellation ¥26 million, Other ¥6 million
Depreciation and amortization¥962 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End14,619,330 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,937 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥23,905 million
Operating profit¥609 million
Ordinary income¥378 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥800 million
Net income per share¥54.81
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 36.8% / End of previous period 34.0%
Total assets¥48,953 million
Net assets¥18,204 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥856 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥1,389 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-3,969 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,603 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥49,000 million / Operating profit ¥1,500 million / Ordinary income ¥1,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥800 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥49,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥1,500 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥1,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed → ¥800 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥31.00 (actual for the fiscal year ended December 2025) → ¥40.00 (forecast for the fiscal year ending December 2026)
Segment revenueDomestic wedding business ¥23,191 million, Other ¥714 million
Segment profitDomestic wedding business ¥1,647 million, Other ¥212 million
Depreciation and amortization¥962 million
Impairment lossNone (interim period)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥973 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on contract cancellation ¥26 million, Other ¥6 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes Yes / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社ポロ・ホテルマネジメント / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End14,619,330 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,937 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAlthough the number of weddings held was slightly below plan, the expansion of various plans and successful sales-promotion initiatives for core products increased the average wedding price. The increase in revenue absorbed the resulting rise in expenses, including advertising and promotion costs, and a ¥973 million gain on the sale of property, plant and equipment associated with store closures was recorded as extraordinary income.
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the wedding business, the expansion of various plans and successful sales-promotion initiatives for core products drove an increase in the average wedding price. Although the company continued to invest actively in advertising and promotion, the increase in revenue absorbed the resulting rise in expenses. In addition, a ¥973 million gain on the sale of property, plant and equipment associated with store closures was recorded as extraordinary income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TAKE AND GIVE. NEEDS Co.,Ltd. (4331) timely disclosure | Komori