Komori
Financial Results Presentation4238Miraial Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Financial Results Presentation for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027

For the six months ended 31 July 2026, revenue and operating profit increased, supported by expansion of the semiconductor market and a recovery in demand for existing products. Revenue increased 25.9% year on year, while operating profit increased 67.3%. The Company also repurchased treasury shares and obtained borrowings for M&A.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
25.9
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results PresentationSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending January 202710 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales7,983 Millions of yen+25.9%
Operating profit559 Millions of yen+67.3%
Ordinary income560 Millions of yen+54.9%
Net income431 Millions of yen+52.0%
Full-year earnings forecastFull-year earnings forecasts are undisclosed. The consolidated earnings forecast for the third quarter of the fiscal year ending January 2027 is revenue of ¥13,050 million, adjusted operating profit of ¥1,280 million, operating profit of ¥1,170 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,180 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥850 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Sales factors713 Millions of yen
  • Depreciation and other fixed costs-107 Millions of yen
  • Other-324 Millions of yen
  • Subsidiary adjustments24 Millions of yen
  • Adjustments (M&A expenses)-81 Millions of yen
New initiatives
  • Introduction of a DOE-based standard
  • ¥500 million share buyback
  • ¥1.9 billion in external borrowings for M&A
  • New consolidation of the 布谷舶用計器工業 Group
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Equity ratio71.3 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearDown 14.3 percentage points
  • Plastic molding business revenue mix90.5 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp from 88.1%
  • Molding machine business revenue mix9.5 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearDown from 11.9%
Segment results
Plastic Molding Business
Net Sales
7,359 Millions of yen
Year on year against the same period last year+29.7%
Composition ratio_pct90.5
Molding Machinery Business
Net Sales
774 Millions of yen
Year on year against the same period last year+1.5%
Composition ratio_pct9.5
Number of employees
Standalone
Number of Employees323 People
Record date31 January 2026
Capital expenditures
¥1,407 million payments for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment
Annual Dividend
Interim dividend of ¥30 for the fiscal year ending January 2027. The year-end dividend is scheduled to be announced when the third-quarter results are disclosed
Payout ratio
62.4% based on the interim dividend. DOE is assumed to exceed 2% for the full year
Acquisition of treasury shares
505 Millions of yen
Three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
4,057 Millions of yen
Adjusted operating profit
400 Millions of yen
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending January 2027
Net Sales7,983 Millions of yen (YoY +25.9%)
Operating profit559 Millions of yen (YoY +67.3%)
Ordinary income560 Millions of yen (YoY +54.9%)
Net income431 Millions of yen (YoY +52.0%)
Three months of the current quarterNet Sales 4,057 Millions of yen / Adjusted operating profit 400 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastFull-year earnings forecasts are undisclosed. The consolidated earnings forecast for the third quarter of the fiscal year ending January 2027 is revenue of ¥13,050 million, adjusted operating profit of ¥1,280 million, operating profit of ¥1,170 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,180 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥850 million
Segment resultsPlastic Molding Business Net Sales 7,359 Millions of yen / yoy_pct 29.7 / Composition ratio_pct 90.5 / Molding Machinery Business Net Sales 774 Millions of yen / yoy_pct 1.5 / Composition ratio_pct 9.5
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Sales factors / Amount 713 Millions of yen, Factors Depreciation and other fixed costs / Amount -107 Millions of yen, Factors Other / Amount -324 Millions of yen, Factors Subsidiary adjustments / Amount 24 Millions of yen, Factors Adjustments (M&A expenses) / Amount -81 Millions of yen
Key KPIsEquity ratio 71.3 %, Plastic molding business revenue mix 90.5 %, Molding machine business revenue mix 9.5 %
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 323 People / Record date 31 January 2026 / Subject Standalone
Annual DividendInterim dividend of ¥30 for the fiscal year ending January 2027. The year-end dividend is scheduled to be announced when the third-quarter results are disclosed
Payout ratio62.4% based on the interim dividend. DOE is assumed to exceed 2% for the full year
Acquisition of treasury sharesAmount 505 Millions of yen / Period Not disclosed
Capital expenditures¥1,407 million (payments for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment)
New initiativesIntroduction of a DOE-based standard, ¥500 million share buyback, ¥1.9 billion in external borrowings for M&A, New consolidation of the 布谷舶用計器工業 Group
Items this document does not state (14)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Expansion of the semiconductor market, primarily driven by generative AI; increased demand for advanced semiconductors; progress in inventory adjustments for existing products, particularly general-purpose products; increased revenue; and improved profitability.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 | Miraial Co.,Ltd. (4238) timely disclosure | Komori