Komori
Earnings presentation4202Daicel CorporationMaterials and Chemicals

Briefing Materials on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue and operating profit exceeded both the year-earlier period and the initial forecasts, while net income fell below the year-earlier period due to the absence of subsidy income recorded in the prior year. The materials also indicated expected inventory adjustments in the second half and an anticipated loss of approximately ¥0.8 billion from plant shutdowns related to the situation in the Middle East.

Worth reading
70In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
131
¥100 million (year-on-year increase in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 202710 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,524 hundred million+9.4%
Operating profit¥140 hundred million+7.7%
Ordinary income¥146 hundred million+18.1%
Net income¥94 hundred million-2.7%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥1,524 hundred million
Operating profit
¥140 hundred million
Ordinary income
¥146 hundred million
Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter
¥94 hundred million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥5,950 hundred million
Operating profit
¥425 hundred million
Ordinary income
¥430 hundred million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥270 hundred million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Q1 results exceeded the initial plan. Progress is nevertheless expected to be in line with the company plan.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Year-on-year change in consolidated operating profitVolume impact +¥1.5 billion, price impact -¥2.2 billion, other factors +¥1.6 billion, foreign exchange impact +¥2.5 billion
Year-on-year change in consolidated revenueVolume variance +¥1.6 billion, unit price variance +¥11.6 billion, including foreign exchange impact of +¥10.2 billion
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Exchange rate¥150/USD
Asian methanol spot price330 USD/ton
Dubai crude oil70 USD/bbl
Domestic naphtha¥65,000/kl
New initiatives
Segment changes from the fiscal year ending March 2027, shutdown, inspection and remedial measures for the CO plant and other facilities, cancellation of 10.8 million treasury shares, and progressive dividends based on a total payout ratio of 60% or more and DOE of 5% or more
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
EBITDA¥24.8 billion (up 8.4% year on year)
Exchange rate¥159/USD
Asian methanol spot price522 USD/ton
Dubai crude oil97 USD/bbl
Domestic naphtha¥117,000/kl
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Volume and price impacts for each segment disclosed
Segment results
High Performance Polymers
Net Sales¥64.2 billion (up 23.9% year on year)
Operating profit¥8.1 billion (up 20.9% year on year)
Materials
Net Sales¥45.7 billion (down 6.2% year on year)
Operating profit¥4.2 billion (up 2.1% year on year)
Safety
Net Sales¥26.5 billion (up 8.2% year on year)
Operating profit¥0.3 billion (down 80.8% year on year)
Smart
Net Sales¥10.6 billion (up 12.4% year on year)
Operating profit¥0.7 billion (up 215.5% year on year)
Life Science
Net Sales¥4.9 billion (up 15.8% year on year)
Operating profit¥0.5 billion (up 138.8% year on year)
Other Businesses
Net Sales¥0.4 billion (down 20.0% year on year)
Operating profit¥0.2 billion (up 38.1% year on year)
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookThe amount representing the range of variation the company expects in its forecast.
Anticipated loss of approximately ¥0.8 billion (shutdown of the CO and acetic acid plants)
Capital expenditures
¥635 billions forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Annual Dividend
¥70/share (interim ¥35, planned year-end ¥35)
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥1,524 hundred million (YoY +9.4%)
Operating profit¥140 hundred million (YoY +7.7%)
Ordinary income¥146 hundred million (YoY +18.1%)
Net income¥94 hundred million (YoY -2.7%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥1,524 hundred million / Operating profit ¥140 hundred million / Ordinary income ¥146 hundred million / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter ¥94 hundred million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥5,950 hundred million / Operating profit ¥425 hundred million / Ordinary income ¥430 hundred million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥270 hundred million
Self-assessment against the planQ1 results exceeded the initial plan. Progress is nevertheless expected to be in line with the company plan.
Segment resultsHigh Performance Polymers Net Sales ¥64.2 billion (up 23.9% year on year) / Operating profit ¥8.1 billion (up 20.9% year on year) / Materials Net Sales ¥45.7 billion (down 6.2% year on year) / Operating profit ¥4.2 billion (up 2.1% year on year) / Safety Net Sales ¥26.5 billion (up 8.2% year on year) / Operating profit ¥0.3 billion (down 80.8% year on year) / Smart Net Sales ¥10.6 billion (up 12.4% year on year) / Operating profit ¥0.7 billion (up 215.5% year on year) / Life Science Net Sales ¥4.9 billion (up 15.8% year on year) / Operating profit ¥0.5 billion (up 138.8% year on year) / Other Businesses Net Sales ¥0.4 billion (down 20.0% year on year) / Operating profit ¥0.2 billion (up 38.1% year on year)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeYear-on-year change in consolidated operating profit Volume impact +¥1.5 billion, price impact -¥2.2 billion, other factors +¥1.6 billion, foreign exchange impact +¥2.5 billion / Year-on-year change in consolidated revenue Volume variance +¥1.6 billion, unit price variance +¥11.6 billion, including foreign exchange impact of +¥10.2 billion
Key KPIsEBITDA ¥24.8 billion (up 8.4% year on year) / Exchange rate ¥159/USD / Asian methanol spot price 522 USD/ton / Dubai crude oil 97 USD/bbl / Domestic naphtha ¥117,000/kl
Unit price and quantity metricsVolume and price impacts for each segment disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookExchange rate ¥150/USD / Asian methanol spot price 330 USD/ton / Dubai crude oil 70 USD/bbl / Domestic naphtha ¥65,000/kl
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookAnticipated loss of approximately ¥0.8 billion (shutdown of the CO and acetic acid plants)
Annual Dividend¥70/share (interim ¥35, planned year-end ¥35)
Capital expenditures¥635 billions (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
New initiativesSegment changes from the fiscal year ending March 2027, shutdown, inspection and remedial measures for the CO plant and other facilities, cancellation of 10.8 million treasury shares, and progressive dividends based on a total payout ratio of 60% or more and DOE of 5% or more
Items this document does not state (13)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to higher sales volumes of POM, LCP and other products in the High Performance Polymers business, the passing through of higher raw material and fuel costs, and foreign exchange effects. Operating profit benefited from higher sales, price pass-through and foreign exchange effects, while higher raw material and fuel costs and lower sales volumes of inflators to China in the Safety business were limiting factors. Net income declined due to the absence of subsidy income recorded in the year-earlier period.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Briefing Materials on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | Daicel Corporation (4202) timely disclosure | Komori