Komori
Presentation materials for financial results4202Daicel CorporationMaterials and Chemicals

(Correction) Partial correction to the "Medium-Term Strategy Accelerate 2030"

On page 8 of “Mid-Term Strategy Accelerate 2030,” the target for the increase in EBITDA of growth-driving businesses from fiscal 2026 to fiscal 2028 was revised from 50% to 30%. The graph of the operating profit margin for high-performance materials on page 13 was also corrected.

Worth reading
57In focus
Scored from 2 of 3 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-20
Percentage points (EBITDA growth rate)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

The document this correction applies to

Timely disclosure
Mid-Term Strategy Accelerate 20302026-05-22

What was corrected and how

A subsequent correction by the company to the contents of an already published filing.

Original disclosure22 May 2026

Mid-Term Strategy Accelerate 2030

Open the original document
3 daysThe pre-correction wording stayed published for this period (Calculated from the Original Disclosure Date Indicated in the Document)
This correction2026-05-25
Location of correction (where in the original document)

Page 8, “2. New Mid-Term Strategy: Key Initiatives — Portfolio Management: EBITDA of Growth-Driving Businesses,” and page 13, “2. New Mid-Term Strategy: Key Initiatives — Smart Business: Graph of Sales and Operating Profit Margin for High-Performance Materials”

Before correction

EBITDA 【2026→2028】+50%

After correction

EBITDA 【2026→2028】+30%

ChangesDown 20 percentage points
Reason for correction

Certain parts of the disclosure required correction

What was corrected and how
ItemDetails
Disclosure subject to correctionMid-Term Strategy Accelerate 2030
Original disclosure date22 May 2026
Location of correctionPage 8, “2. New Mid-Term Strategy: Key Initiatives — Portfolio Management: EBITDA of Growth-Driving Businesses,” and page 13, “2. New Mid-Term Strategy: Key Initiatives — Smart Business: Graph of Sales and Operating Profit Margin for High-Performance Materials”
Details of correctionEBITDA 【2026→2028】+50% → EBITDA 【2026→2028】+30%
Reason for correctionCertain parts of the disclosure required correction
Items this document does not state (1)
Impact on Business Performance

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company stated that certain parts of the disclosure required correction, but did not provide a specific cause.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
(Correction) Partial correction to the "Medium-Term Strategy Accelerate 2030" | Daicel Corporation (4202) timely disclosure | Komori