Komori
Earnings4188Mitsubishi Chemical Group CorporationMaterials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue decreased, and operating profit fell sharply due mainly to an increase in non-recurring losses. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects a significant recovery in operating profit, assuming higher sales of each product, cost reductions and a recovery in MMA market conditions.

Worth reading
56In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-78.8
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales3,703,988¥ millionYear on year -6.2%Progress 97.5%
Operating profit30,078¥ millionYear on year -78.8%Progress 10.0%
Ordinary income711¥ millionYear on year -99.3%Progress 0.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent11,829¥ millionYear on year -73.7%Progress 5.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥8.63
Operating Margin6.1% (core operating margin)
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,876,609¥ million
of which net assets 2,414,680 ¥ millionEquity ratio 30.0%vs. prior year-end +0.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+436,287
Investment+124,470
Financials-375,207
Net change+185,550

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥527,104 million
Segment revenueSpecialty Materials ¥1,059,646 million (YoY -1.1%), MMA & Derivatives ¥351,931 million (YoY -15.7%), Basic Materials & Polymers ¥790,684 million (YoY -19.9%), Industrial gases ¥1,352,498 million (YoY +3.9%), Other ¥149,229 million (YoY -12.8%)
Segment profitSpecialty Materials ¥32,309 million (YoY +35.3%), MMA & Derivatives ¥-1,538 million, Basic Materials & Polymers ¥-4,159 million, Industrial gases ¥200,706 million (YoY +7.9%), Other ¥13,505 million (YoY +12.8%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥3,800,000 million (YoY +2.6%)
Operating profit¥300,000 million (YoY +897.4%)
Ordinary income¥270,000 million
Net income¥200,000 million (YoY +155.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥127,000 million (YoY +973.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥32 → ¥32(0.0%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 370.8% / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 34.2%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue decreased due to weaker demand, lower sales volumes, declines in market conditions and selling prices, and business transfers. Operating profit was affected by non-recurring losses, including impairment losses, restructuring provision expenses and special retirement payments.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name Coregas Pty Ltd, Esteve Teijin Healthcare, S.L. (current name: Nippon Sanso Homecare Espana, S.L.U.) / Excluded Number of companies 7 / Company name 田辺三菱製薬株式会社 (current name: 田辺ファーマ株式会社), 田辺三菱製薬工場株式会社 (current name: 田辺ファーマファクトリー株式会社), Mitsubishi Tanabe Pharma America, Inc. (current name: Tanabe Pharma America, Inc.), Alpha Therapeutic Corporation, Welfide International Corporation, Medicago Inc., ジェイフィルム株式会社
Impairment loss¥61,405 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on business transfer ¥7,950 million, Gain on sale of shares in an affiliated company ¥2,382 million, Reversal of restructuring provision ¥1,507 million, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,393 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥-61,405 million, Restructuring provision expenses ¥-59,249 million, Special retirement payments ¥-53,091 million, Equity-method investment loss ¥-9,264 million, Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥-6,863 million, Loss on disposal of inventories ¥-4,761 million, Business restructuring provision expenses ¥-2,758 million, Loss on Reorganization of Affiliates ¥-1,410 million, Disaster-related losses ¥-1,144 million, Loss on sale of shares of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥-242 million, Other ¥-7,969 million
Depreciation and amortization¥271,157 million (depreciation and amortization)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End1,441,467,207
Treasury Shares at Period-End82,919,774
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥3,703,988 million (YoY -6.2%)
Operating profit¥30,078 million (YoY -78.8%)
Ordinary income¥711 million (YoY -99.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥11,829 million (YoY -73.7%)
Net income per share¥8.63
Operating Margin6.1% (core operating margin)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 30.0% / End of previous period 29.5%
Total assets¥5,876,609 million
Net assets¥2,414,680 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥436,287 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥124,470 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-375,207 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥527,104 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥3,800,000 million (YoY +2.6%) / Operating profit ¥300,000 million (YoY +897.4%) / Ordinary income ¥270,000 million / Net income ¥200,000 million (YoY +155.0%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥127,000 million (YoY +973.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥32 → ¥32(0.0%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 370.8% / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 34.2%
Segment revenueSpecialty Materials ¥1,059,646 million (YoY -1.1%), MMA & Derivatives ¥351,931 million (YoY -15.7%), Basic Materials & Polymers ¥790,684 million (YoY -19.9%), Industrial gases ¥1,352,498 million (YoY +3.9%), Other ¥149,229 million (YoY -12.8%)
Segment profitSpecialty Materials ¥32,309 million (YoY +35.3%), MMA & Derivatives ¥-1,538 million, Basic Materials & Polymers ¥-4,159 million, Industrial gases ¥200,706 million (YoY +7.9%), Other ¥13,505 million (YoY +12.8%)
Depreciation and amortization¥271,157 million (depreciation and amortization)
Impairment loss¥61,405 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on business transfer ¥7,950 million, Gain on sale of shares in an affiliated company ¥2,382 million, Reversal of restructuring provision ¥1,507 million, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,393 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥-61,405 million, Restructuring provision expenses ¥-59,249 million, Special retirement payments ¥-53,091 million, Equity-method investment loss ¥-9,264 million, Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥-6,863 million, Loss on disposal of inventories ¥-4,761 million, Business restructuring provision expenses ¥-2,758 million, Loss on Reorganization of Affiliates ¥-1,410 million, Disaster-related losses ¥-1,144 million, Loss on sale of shares of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥-242 million, Other ¥-7,969 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name Coregas Pty Ltd, Esteve Teijin Healthcare, S.L. (current name: Nippon Sanso Homecare Espana, S.L.U.) / Excluded Number of companies 7 / Company name 田辺三菱製薬株式会社 (current name: 田辺ファーマ株式会社), 田辺三菱製薬工場株式会社 (current name: 田辺ファーマファクトリー株式会社), Mitsubishi Tanabe Pharma America, Inc. (current name: Tanabe Pharma America, Inc.), Alpha Therapeutic Corporation, Welfide International Corporation, Medicago Inc., ジェイフィルム株式会社
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End1,441,467,207
Treasury Shares at Period-End82,919,774
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue decreased due to weaker demand, lower sales volumes, declines in market conditions and selling prices, and business transfers. Operating profit was affected by non-recurring losses, including impairment losses, restructuring provision expenses and special retirement payments.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue decreased during the fiscal year due to weaker demand, lower sales volumes, declines in market conditions and selling prices, and business transfers. Operating profit was affected by non-recurring losses, including impairment losses, restructuring provision expenses and special retirement payments. For the next fiscal year, the Company expects profit growth from higher sales and cost reductions in Specialty Materials, as well as a bottoming out and recovery in the MMA monomer market.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | Mitsubishi Chemical Group Corporation (4188) timely disclosure | Komori