Komori
Earnings4100TODA KOGYO CORP.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 0.7% year on year and operating profit increased 32.1%. Ordinary profit and net income turned profitable from losses in the same period of the previous fiscal year, while the full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast remained unchanged.

Worth reading
39Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
32.1
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales7,347million yenYear on year +0.7%Progress 25.3%
Operating profit372million yenYear on year +32.1%Progress 37.2%
Ordinary income414million yenProgress 37.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent260million yenProgress 52.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥44.99
Financial position at period-end
Total assets51,635million yen
of which net assets 12,181 million yenEquity ratio 22.0%vs. prior year-end +3.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueFunctional pigments 2,013 million yen (YoY -4.8%), Electronic materials 5,473 million yen (YoY +3.2%)
Segment profitFunctional pigments 403 million yen (YoY +14.7%), Electronic materials 708 million yen (YoY +8.6%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales29,000 million yen (YoY +3.4%)
Operating profit1,000 million yen (YoY +16.0%)
Ordinary income1,100 million yen
Net income500 million yen
Annual Dividend Forecast0 yen → 0 yen
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In recording media, demand for LTO increased amid rising data volumes associated with the rapid spread of AI and tight HDD supplies. Demand for magnetic and dielectric materials also remained strong, while materials for toner struggled. Profit from functional pigments increased due to the effects of activities to rectify product pricing and changes in the sales mix.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Company name Not disclosed / Material changes No
Material subsequent eventsThe Company entered into an agreement to transfer all of its 20.7% interest in Zhejiang Huayuan Applied New Materials Co., Ltd., an equity-method affiliate, to 德清海洛克斯企業管理有限公司 for ¥148 million. The transfer is scheduled for September 2026, after which the Company's ownership interest will be 0%. The impact on results is currently under review.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets 8 million yen, Government subsidies 67 million yen / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets 0 million yen, Loss on reduction of fixed assets 66 million yen
Depreciation and amortization181 million yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End6,099,192
Treasury Shares at Period-End311,872
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales7,347 million yen (YoY +0.7%)
Operating profit372 million yen (YoY +32.1%)
Ordinary income414 million yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent260 million yen
Net income per share¥44.99
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 22.0% / End of previous period 18.9%
Total assets51,635 million yen
Net assets12,181 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 29,000 million yen (YoY +3.4%) / Operating profit 1,000 million yen (YoY +16.0%) / Ordinary income 1,100 million yen / Net income 500 million yen
Annual Dividend Forecast0 yen → 0 yen
Segment revenueFunctional pigments 2,013 million yen (YoY -4.8%), Electronic materials 5,473 million yen (YoY +3.2%)
Segment profitFunctional pigments 403 million yen (YoY +14.7%), Electronic materials 708 million yen (YoY +8.6%)
Depreciation and amortization181 million yen
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets 8 million yen, Government subsidies 67 million yen / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets 0 million yen, Loss on reduction of fixed assets 66 million yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Company name Not disclosed / Material changes No
Material subsequent eventsThe Company entered into an agreement to transfer all of its 20.7% interest in Zhejiang Huayuan Applied New Materials Co., Ltd., an equity-method affiliate, to 德清海洛克斯企業管理有限公司 for ¥148 million. The transfer is scheduled for September 2026, after which the Company's ownership interest will be 0%. The impact on results is currently under review.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End6,099,192
Treasury Shares at Period-End311,872
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn recording media, demand for LTO increased amid rising data volumes associated with the rapid spread of AI and tight HDD supplies. Demand for magnetic and dielectric materials also remained strong, while materials for toner struggled. Profit from functional pigments increased due to the effects of activities to rectify product pricing and changes in the sales mix.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

This was attributable to increased demand for LTO amid rising data volumes associated with the spread of AI and tight HDD supplies, strong demand for magnetic and dielectric materials, the effects of activities to rectify product pricing, and changes in the sales mix. Materials for toner struggled.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | TODA KOGYO CORP. (4100) timely disclosure | Komori