Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts409AORION BREWERIES,LTD.Food

Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP]

The company announced its results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 and indicated that, for the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales, operating income and ordinary income are expected to increase, while net income attributable to owners of the parent is expected to decline. The annual dividend for the fiscal year ended March 2026 was increased from the previous forecast of ¥40 per share to ¥44 per share.

Worth reading
72In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-19.5
% (year-on-year change in net income attributable to owners of the parent for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Six months and full year
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

The company expects the impact of the alcohol tax revision scheduled for October and the abolition of alcohol tax reduction measures under the Act on Special Measures, as well as uncertainty in procurement conditions due to the situation in the Middle East. It expects to maintain sales growth by reviewing its product portfolio and strengthening its earnings base, while net income attributable to owners of the parent is expected to decline due to the absence of the extraordinary gain recorded in the current fiscal year.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥30 million; payments: ¥27 million; special retirement payments: ¥17 million; total extraordinary losses: ¥75 million

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥29,713 million; operating income: ¥4,314 million; ordinary income: ¥4,118 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥3,641 million; earnings per share: ¥88.59 (fiscal year ended March 2026)
Dividend forecast revisionThe forecast annual dividend for the fiscal year ended March 2026 was increased by ¥4 per share, from ¥40 to ¥44. The annual dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is forecast at ¥34 per share.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 16,001 / Full year 31,119(Cumulative second-quarter results 1.4% / Full year 4.7%)
Operating profitNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 2,392 / Full year 4,352(Cumulative second-quarter results △12.0% / Full year 0.9%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 2,352 / Full year 4,185(Cumulative second-quarter results △10.1% / Full year 1.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 1,605 / Full year 2,932(Cumulative second-quarter results △36.9% / Full year △19.5%)
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 37.46 / Full year 66.83
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSix months and full year
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥29,713 million; operating income: ¥4,314 million; ordinary income: ¥4,118 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥3,641 million; earnings per share: ¥88.59 (fiscal year ended March 2026)
Reason for the revisionThe company expects the impact of the alcohol tax revision scheduled for October and the abolition of alcohol tax reduction measures under the Act on Special Measures, as well as uncertainty in procurement conditions due to the situation in the Middle East. It expects to maintain sales growth by reviewing its product portfolio and strengthening its earnings base, while net income attributable to owners of the parent is expected to decline due to the absence of the extraordinary gain recorded in the current fiscal year.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossLoss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥30 million; payments: ¥27 million; special retirement payments: ¥17 million; total extraordinary losses: ¥75 million
Dividend forecast revisionThe forecast annual dividend for the fiscal year ended March 2026 was increased by ¥4 per share, from ¥40 to ¥44. The annual dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is forecast at ¥34 per share.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects the October alcohol tax revision, the abolition of alcohol tax reduction measures under the Act on Special Measures, and uncertainty in procurement conditions due to the situation in the Middle East. At the same time, it will review its product portfolio and strengthen its earnings base. Net income attributable to owners of the parent is expected to decline due to the absence of the extraordinary gain recorded in the fiscal year ended March 2026.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] | ORION BREWERIES,LTD. (409A) timely disclosure | Komori