Worth reading
80Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
200
¥ million (increase in projected operating profit)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Financial results presentationSecond quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending December 202614 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥2,932 million+30.5%
Operating profit¥1,246 million+45.6%
Ordinary income¥1,250 million+45.9%
Net income¥824 million+46.4%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,546 million
Gross Profit Margin95.3%, down 0.7 percentage points year on year (as stated in the materials, calculated from gross profit of ¥2,793 million and revenue of ¥2,932 million)
Operating profit margin42.5%, up 4.4 percentage points year on year (as stated in the materials)
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue of ¥1,543 million, EBITDA of ¥711 million, operating profit of ¥646 million, an operating margin of 41.9%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥422 million for the three months of the current quarter
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥6,000 million
EBITDA¥2,370 million
Operating profit¥2,100 million
Ordinary income¥2,100 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,400 million
Earnings per share¥128.87
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales48.9%
Operating profit59.4%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Continuing to perform steadilyBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Year-on-year change in operating profit: ¥856 million in the same period of the previous year, revenue impact of +¥685 million, advertising expense impact of -¥98 million, other factors excluding depreciation and amortization of -¥66 million, EBITDA of ¥1,377 million, depreciation and amortization of -¥130 million, and operating profit of ¥1,246 million for the current interim period
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Operating margin of approximately 35%, an advertising expense budget of ¥1,500 million, depreciation and amortization of ¥270 million, and WACC of 9–13%New initiatives
Upward revision of the full-year earnings forecast; change in the operating margin target to approximately 35%; making モキュラ, an AI camera developer, a subsidiary; offering the enterprise course for kBackup; adding editor permissions to FormBridge and kViewer; adding generative AI functionality to DataCollect and FormBridge; and supporting new disaster-prevention weather information through Safety Confirmation Service 2Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
ARR of ¥6,063 million, up 21.9% year on year; churn rate of 0.81% (1% or less); Rule of 40 of 73.0; MRR of ¥505 million, up 21.9%; total paid contracts of 20,575, up 9.7%; average annual salary of ¥9.47 million; safety confirmation service contracts of 4,974, up 10.9%; kintone integration service and other contracts of 15,601, up 9.3%Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
20,575 paid contracts and an average price per contract of ¥22,149. The materials compare these figures with 18,763 contracts and an average price per contract of ¥19,885 in the previous yearSegment results
Safety confirmation services: interim-period revenue of ¥357 million, up 16.5% year on year; kintone integration services and other businesses: ¥986 million, up 33.6%; TCC and PM: ¥198 million, up 60.2%. Segment profit: not disclosedMedium-term management plan targets
Begin roll-up M&A activities in 2026 and begin developing an external co-creation model in 2028. Numerical targets: not disclosedFinancial targets
Over the medium to long term, ROE > WACC and a dividend payout ratio of 20%. ROE was 30.6% in FY2025, WACC was 8–12%, and projected WACC for FY2026 is 9–13%Market Size / Share
The materials state that the safety confirmation service has 4,900 contracts and 3 million users, more than 41,000 companies use kintone, and the kintone integration service has more than 15,000 contracts and ranks No. 1. Market share: not disclosedNumber of employees
As of the end of June 2026, 121 consolidated employees and 91 employees on a non-consolidated basisAnnual Dividend
¥27 per share; breakdown: not disclosedPayout ratio
21.0%. The medium- to long-term target is a dividend payout ratio of 20%Acquisition of treasury shares
150,000 shares for a total acquisition price of ¥279,539,500, during the period from 2026-02-16 to 2026-05-29. The limits approved by the Board of Directors were ¥300 million and 150,000 shares| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Financial results presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Second quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending December 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥2,932 million (YoY +30.5%) |
| Operating profit | ¥1,246 million (YoY +45.6%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥1,250 million (YoY +45.9%) |
| Net income | ¥824 million (YoY +46.4%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | 95.3%, down 0.7 percentage points year on year (as stated in the materials, calculated from gross profit of ¥2,793 million and revenue of ¥2,932 million) |
| Operating profit margin | 42.5%, up 4.4 percentage points year on year (as stated in the materials) |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥1,546 million |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Revenue of ¥1,543 million, EBITDA of ¥711 million, operating profit of ¥646 million, an operating margin of 41.9%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥422 million for the three months of the current quarter |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥6,000 million / EBITDA ¥2,370 million / Operating profit ¥2,100 million / Ordinary income ¥2,100 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,400 million / Earnings per share ¥128.87 |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Net Sales 48.9% / Operating profit 59.4% |
| Self-assessment against the plan | Continuing to perform steadily |
| Segment results | Safety confirmation services: interim-period revenue of ¥357 million, up 16.5% year on year; kintone integration services and other businesses: ¥986 million, up 33.6%; TCC and PM: ¥198 million, up 60.2%. Segment profit: not disclosed |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Year-on-year change in operating profit: ¥856 million in the same period of the previous year, revenue impact of +¥685 million, advertising expense impact of -¥98 million, other factors excluding depreciation and amortization of -¥66 million, EBITDA of ¥1,377 million, depreciation and amortization of -¥130 million, and operating profit of ¥1,246 million for the current interim period |
| Key KPIs | ARR of ¥6,063 million, up 21.9% year on year; churn rate of 0.81% (1% or less); Rule of 40 of 73.0; MRR of ¥505 million, up 21.9%; total paid contracts of 20,575, up 9.7%; average annual salary of ¥9.47 million; safety confirmation service contracts of 4,974, up 10.9%; kintone integration service and other contracts of 15,601, up 9.3% |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | 20,575 paid contracts and an average price per contract of ¥22,149. The materials compare these figures with 18,763 contracts and an average price per contract of ¥19,885 in the previous year |
| Number of employees | As of the end of June 2026, 121 consolidated employees and 91 employees on a non-consolidated basis |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Operating margin of approximately 35%, an advertising expense budget of ¥1,500 million, depreciation and amortization of ¥270 million, and WACC of 9–13% |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Begin roll-up M&A activities in 2026 and begin developing an external co-creation model in 2028. Numerical targets: not disclosed |
| Financial targets | Over the medium to long term, ROE > WACC and a dividend payout ratio of 20%. ROE was 30.6% in FY2025, WACC was 8–12%, and projected WACC for FY2026 is 9–13% |
| Annual Dividend | ¥27 per share; breakdown: not disclosed |
| Payout ratio | 21.0%. The medium- to long-term target is a dividend payout ratio of 20% |
| Acquisition of treasury shares | 150,000 shares for a total acquisition price of ¥279,539,500, during the period from 2026-02-16 to 2026-05-29. The limits approved by the Board of Directors were ¥300 million and 150,000 shares |
| Market Size / Share | The materials state that the safety confirmation service has 4,900 contracts and 3 million users, more than 41,000 companies use kintone, and the kintone integration service has more than 15,000 contracts and ranks No. 1. Market share: not disclosed |
| New initiatives | Upward revision of the full-year earnings forecast; change in the operating margin target to approximately 35%; making モキュラ, an AI camera developer, a subsidiary; offering the enterprise course for kBackup; adding editor permissions to FormBridge and kViewer; adding generative AI functionality to DataCollect and FormBridge; and supporting new disaster-prevention weather information through Safety Confirmation Service 2 |
Items this document does not state (5)
Number of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The company cited the steady accumulation of recurring revenue, service revenue from a subsidiary in the second quarter, and improved earnings power.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.